Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th February 2007, 05:19   #1  |  Link
acebrain
leechtorrents
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Spliting problem in Gordian Knot

I dont know with which setting in GK i am messing .After complete riping i always having problem with spliting , i am always getting three files of size 699 Mb , 698 Mb and 10 Mb .
In XviD setting.... My traget size is 1433600 kbytes .
acebrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 14:04   #2  |  Link
ukb008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South of the Equator
Posts: 410
Hi

Put your target size in Custom in the AGK, and make the figure 1399 or 1401 MB.

You should get one file.

Regards.
ukb008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 17:43   #3  |  Link
jggimi
Moderator Emeritus
 
jggimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The NW corner of Lake Erie
Posts: 5,555
ukb008:

This is a GK, not an AGK issue for acebrain.

acebrain, could you for us? It might help, and couldn't hurt.
jggimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 20:55   #4  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebrain View Post
I dont know with which setting in GK i am messing .After complete riping i always having problem with spliting , i am always getting three files of size 699 Mb , 698 Mb and 10 Mb .
In XviD setting.... My traget size is 1433600 kbytes .
Looks like you're getting a small oversize, and the splitting option in GK is checked (just uncheck it). A logfile wouldn't hurt, as well.
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 16:04   #5  |  Link
aldaco12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 82
I think to know what happpened. Here is how I fixed it...

If interested, I had the same problem.
It seems this is an issue of last Xvid codec.
That is: once installed, making on VirtualDub: Video___Compression, I saw TWICE the voice Xvid MPEG-4 codec, one associated to :
driver name: xvidvfw.dll
FourCC code: 'xvid'
and another one associated to the same driver but having a different FourCC code (excuse me, I don't tremember which one).

I don't know how I did, but I uninstaled the Xvid codec using Control Panel , then I reinstalled it and finally only one Xvid voice appeared. This time the AVI splitting was correct.

I think that installing XviD 1.2 over an existing version made those doubling, and AutoGK chooses the wrong one.
If you manage to uninstall completely XviD codec (one using the Xvid unnstall , once trying to use Control Panel) , you can then install XviD 1.2 (the one now present in XviD site).
From then you'll manage to use XviD correctly.

Last edited by aldaco12; 27th February 2007 at 16:06.
aldaco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2007, 19:22   #6  |  Link
acebrain
leechtorrents
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBangeR77 View Post
Looks like you're getting a small oversize, and the splitting option in GK is checked (just uncheck it). A logfile wouldn't hurt, as well.
if i will uncheck then how will i cut file into 700 MB each coz i tried by VDM didnt got the exact size .

P.s : i am using XviD 1.2 Final
acebrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2007, 19:50   #7  |  Link
CWR03
Custom User Title
 
CWR03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,739
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebrain
if i will uncheck then how will i cut file into 700 MB each coz i tried by VDM didnt got the exact size .
VirtualDubMod can only cut in on an I-frame, so you would need to undersize the video by 10-20 MB to make sure you can still split it without one half being more than 700 MB. Another option would to be to split the movie with DGIndex and encode the two halves at exactly 700 MB.
CWR03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2007, 11:39   #8  |  Link
acebrain
leechtorrents
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CWR03 View Post
VirtualDubMod can only cut in on an I-frame, so you would need to undersize the video by 10-20 MB to make sure you can still split it without one half being more than 700 MB. Another option would to be to split the movie with DGIndex and encode the two halves at exactly 700 MB.
i decreased the size but still i am getting small size 3rd part .
acebrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2007, 19:57   #9  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebrain View Post
i decreased the size but still i am getting small size 3rd part .
Your target size is 1433600 KB, which is ideally 1400 MB. It's not so easily predictable in which point (I-frame) VDub/VDubMod will cut, so we must take a margin of error into consideration.
However, if your three parts together (I've just reread your first post) are larger than 1400MB, then VDuBMod behaves fully normally - it's because you're getting oversized encodes! Check our section Undersizing/Oversizing in XviD forum for more information.

PS. You can always cut it manually on an I-frame somewhere in the middle of the film, or if end credits are long (low bitrate, even if encoded at the same quality as the rest), then I would rather try to cut near the end of the first half, but not exactly in the middle.

good luck
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2007, 20:09   #10  |  Link
CWR03
Custom User Title
 
CWR03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,739
Quote:
Originally Posted by acebrain
i decreased the size but still i am getting small size 3rd part .
My advice regarding that was aimed toward manually splitting the file.
CWR03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2007, 14:30   #11  |  Link
aldaco12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 82
Yes , you can split it in 2 (creating more or equal halves) , but if the file is 1430 MB you won't get 2*700 MB but 2*715 MB, and probably also the overburning will fail to fit such a file in a 80' CD-R.

A check you shoulld do is:
1) open VirtualDub (free!)
2) make video__Compression
3) look if , at the bottom, you see 2 'Xvid MPEG-4 Codec' possible choices (wrong) instead of only 1 (correct)
4) if you see two choice, uninstall Xvid (with the application uninstaller and from the Contol Panel, if possible) until you don't see any XviD voice, then reinstall it , repeating it until you notice that only one is available, now.

If I'm right, the problem is XviD's, not AutoGK's.
aldaco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2007, 15:06   #12  |  Link
acebrain
leechtorrents
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldaco12 View Post
Yes , you can split it in 2 (creating more or equal halves) , but if the file is 1430 MB you won't get 2*700 MB but 2*715 MB, and probably also the overburning will fail to fit such a file in a 80' CD-R.

A check you shoulld do is:
1) open VirtualDub (free!)
2) make video__Compression
3) look if , at the bottom, you see 2 'Xvid MPEG-4 Codec' possible choices (wrong) instead of only 1 (correct)
4) if you see two choice, uninstall Xvid (with the application uninstaller and from the Contol Panel, if possible) until you don't see any XviD voice, then reinstall it , repeating it until you notice that only one is available, now.

If I'm right, the problem is XviD's, not AutoGK's.
there is only one Xvid MPEG - 4 codec .
when i rip dvd into 700 MB it is not given me etra size .
only when i m riping 1400 MB this problem happens .
acebrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2007, 07:39   #13  |  Link
aldaco12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 82
Ah I see. It's not a problem like mine, then.
aldaco12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.