Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > Advanced authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd February 2007, 20:26   #1  |  Link
guada2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lyon
Posts: 194
Sonic CineVision & DVDit Pro HD

Hello,

1/ I would like to know the real difference between these 2 products.

2/I am surprised by facility of reading of VLC on an extract movie encoded in AVC by Sonic AVC Encoder (SONIC CNEVISION 1.2) to 15 MBPS in standard HD DVD level 3.2.

Is it normal?
guada2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2007, 21:57   #2  |  Link
dvdboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 191
1/ Isn't Cinevision a software encoder, while DVDit Pro HD is a prosumer authoring package???

2/ Not sure I understand, if a video file meets certain specs and a video player supports those specs then it will (probably) read it back???
dvdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2007, 23:49   #3  |  Link
guada2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lyon
Posts: 194
Thanks dvdboy.

You are right:

Sonic Cinevision is a real encoder and DVDit Pro HD is an authoring SD/HD Resolution HD DVD and Blu-ray like Scenarist 4.1.

They are (actually) very interesting.
guada2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 23:26   #4  |  Link
Fotis_Greece
Registered User
 
Fotis_Greece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 129
DVDit Pro HD only uses mpeg2 for HD and it's only SD& BD at the moment, so it's useless IMO
__________________
Xaser III 1000, Seasonic S12+ 650 Watt, Gigabyte EX58-UD5, Core i7 920 , 6GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Ballistix, Gigabyte GTX 470, SSD Corsair Extreme 32GB Win7 64bit,2x150GB VelociRaptors Raid 0.
Fotis_Greece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 12:58   #5  |  Link
guada2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lyon
Posts: 194
Quote:
DVDit Pro HD only uses mpeg2 for HD and it's only SD& BD at the moment, so it's useless IMO
True.

But, I see that you can choose HD transcoding in "Project settings" with custom.

Do you think it is an option?
And, do you know how to use it ?

Bye
guada2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.