Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2001, 12:17   #1  |  Link
Demone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 123
What if I open the NEW stat file in GK ?

I usually give the right bitrate to reach 100% of quality.
What I do is open the FIRST stat file, modify keyframes manually, put the frame number into the end credits, push calculate, save the .ecf and save the NEW stat file. Give for example, that for a 100% quality the needed bitrate is 800.
I noticed casually, that if u open the NEW stat file saved, it gives u a different % of quality (more quality so the textbox became red) still giving a bitrate of 800.
What if I use the bitrate that gives me 100% based on the NEW stat file ??? (cause usually its less). Could it be the RIGHT bitrate to give ???. I dont want to think that doesnt happen a recalculation of the quality based on the NEW stat file created in memory after the 'calculate' button is pressed.

Just a thought for TheWef
Demone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 12:22   #2  |  Link
FxOverlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 14
Erm

Why don't u just load up the default first pass vcf in nandub then tick no avi output so that it is not selected then hit "save as AVI..". This will give u a quality of 100%
FxOverlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 12:30   #3  |  Link
Demone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 123

Cause I need to modify keyframes, end credits and apply luma correction etc.
Demone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 13:38   #4  |  Link
TheWEF
Gordian Mod.
 
TheWEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 772

if you are encoding at 100% you completely missed the point of 2-pass sbc encoding.
and i'm sure you don't understand what drf-levels are or what luma-correction does.

so - back to the start, read the guides...

wef.
TheWEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 13:57   #5  |  Link
Demone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 123

NO, I know what they r.
The problem is that I'm pointing to the quality, and
correct me if I'm wrong, there is no best than a 100%
encoding.
I use gknot to help crop, resize, filter, put right keyframes,
but for the rest its everytime a 100% encoding...this is it.
Btw did u understand the problem I pointed out ?
Demone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 14:08   #6  |  Link
TheWEF
Gordian Mod.
 
TheWEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 772

the "problem" you pointed out is there because bitrate is an integer-value.

so, what do you think is luma-correction doing if you are encoding at 100%?

wef.
TheWEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2001, 14:50   #7  |  Link
Demone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 123

I think Luma noise will do anything at 100%.
What about the integer type of bitrate ?
I think the bitrate of the new stat file is less 'cause of credits.
I'm coscient that if u encode at 100% u dont use anything else, cause every frame is at drf=2
Demone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.