Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th March 2007, 11:00   #1341  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
http://www.64k.it/andres/data/a/AutoMKV078c.exe

link on first page was correct

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8

Last edited by buzzqw; 16th March 2007 at 11:02.
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 11:07   #1342  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
I've got a request: I'm using Lame for audio on this encode, and after the normalize ran I was warned that applying +2 gain may cause audio clipping,
no clip , i can assure, the procedure is safe

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 14:01   #1343  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: George.org.za
Posts: 665
Audio Boost

Quote:
Originally Posted by nx6 View Post
I've got a request: I'm using Lame for audio on this encode, and after the normalize ran I was warned that applying +2 gain may cause audio clipping, but I wasn't aware it was going to ask for my confirmation and only saw it because I got back on the machine to check my email. Can we get a timeout added so if no user input a choice is automatically selected? That way the rest of the job is not held up by the question of whether to add gain or not on audio.

I realize this is probably someone else's project doing this and not AutoMKV itself.
@nx6
I realise that your request is more to do with the automatic timeout response than whether a +2 gain would in fact cause clipping.

@buzzqw (all)
I've been using BeSweet (BeLight GUI) which does a 2-pass strategy to test for optimal audio boost first and then to implement the change on the 2nd pass.
I've had a gain of +14 and more and I'm sure that only rarely will a +2 gain actually cause any clipping but perhaps we could have the option for a complete and thorough 2-pass quality audio-boost... for those who prefer the 'perfect solution' and/or have time on their side.

In most cases a proper amplitude audio boost will do more to enhance the illusion of quality than any subwoofer, sub-50Hz, frequency support.


Pascal

Last edited by delacroixp; 16th March 2007 at 14:08. Reason: closing argument
delacroixp is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 15:20   #1344  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
complete and thorough 2-pass quality audio-boost... for those who prefer the 'perfect solution' and/or have time on their side.
isn't possible to do a two pass with command line encoder like neroaac /ogg/lame....

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 15:38   #1345  |  Link
dlflannery
Cranky old newbie
 
dlflannery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 112
@buzzqw, re: 78c

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
update
http://www.64k.it/andres/data/a/AutoMKV078c.exe

0.78c
FIXED: AACgain doesn't work proprely on AAC/MP4 done by Coding Tech. AAC, apply an AmplifydB(7) to audio script
FIXED: Some bugs on AVS input (thanks to dlflannery)

@dlflannery
use avs like this for video

Code:
LoadPlugin("DGDecode.dll")
mpeg2source("movie.d2v")
well you can add even more plugins and filters

for audio
Code:
LoadPlugin("NicAudio.dll")
NicAC3Source("audio.ac3")
it is ok for both x264 and avi, remember that all those avs must be played ok on mediaplayer classic

BHH
Don't the example AVS you give apply to an mpeg2 source only? Here are the AVS I am using:

Video:
Code:
directShowSource("C:\Video\NickPlane2006_12_27\NickPlane2.avi", audio = false) +
\ directShowSource("C:\Video\NickPlane2006_12_27\NickPlane3.avi", audio = false)
Audio:
Code:
DirectShowSource("C:\Video\NickPlane2006_12_27\NickPlane2.avi", video = false).resampleAudio(44100) +
\ DirectShowSource("C:\Video\NickPlane2006_12_27\NickPlane3.avi", video = false).resampleAudio(44100)
getchannel(1,1)
These files play OK in mediaplayer classic.

These do not work for AVI/DIVX target. I have to shut AutoMKV down -- I think the audio processing is in an infinite loop. They DO work for MP4/X264 target.

These two .avi files total about 110M. I am willing to upload them to a site where you could download them (please suggest site) if you want to test with them.

Actually I have two other files with exactly the same characteristics (nickPlane4 and nickPlane5) and they total only about 30 MB. And you would get to see what the "cranky old newbie" looks like -- if you can stand that!

Last edited by dlflannery; 16th March 2007 at 15:41.
dlflannery is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 15:51   #1346  |  Link
Shark_jlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
don't worry, on my pcs it never got the exact lenght of movie. must be something within WMCmd.vbs AND DirectShowSource
It has always failed the with it's first attempt, but has never failed on its second attempt on versions prior to this.

Quote:
i can add this to save settings, but if doing so i obligated all user to create a default profile... better to create a false neroAacEnc.exe of size > 10 bytes
This sounds ugly. It sounds like AutoMKV should be reading it's default settings from an ini file (or the registry) instead of having defaults in the application code itself. This would then cause everyone to have a default profile, and give you a place to save settings.

Quote:
on start encoding only the last queue will start, on start queue all queue wainting will start.
Sounds... odd. I'm not sure who sets up a queue and then doesn't use it.

Quote:
i will consider.. but is a very low priority
Quote:
for most control with "dangerous confict" is already done, if you spot something that MUST be disabled or will give a bad encoding, feel free to post
ok :/

The idea behind disabling the controls would be to decrease the possibility of user error, by giving people fewer options to choose from, or to be confused by.

Quote:
Sorry pal , but changing status AFTER and WHILE the encoding is started IS VERY VERY DANGEROUS. Automkv will check parameters (audio codec,audio bitrate, resizers...) only at time when it need this information. Better, automkc will not save all parameter when you it start encoding, but will read dinamically while encoding
An end-user should not be able to do something that dangerous. If the settings were saved to an ini file, or registry, when the "Start Encode" or "Start Queue" button was hit, and then AutoMKV referenced that, it would take away any possible user-caused issues.

Buzzqw, once again I just want to say thank you for this application and the hard work you do with it. I've yet to come across a developer as helpful as yourself, and I hope you don't take these ideas I have as criticisms, I'm just thinking out loud of ways to help make this more accessable to a larger audience, and to decrease the amount of support you have to provide.

Thanks again Buzzqw.
Shark_jlc is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 16:25   #1347  |  Link
schizosmurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Hi, I've been trying to find a working app to convert video to wmv for my PPC that will work with Vista and such my search has led me here. Now on to the matter at at hand...
I'm trying to convert a xvid avi to wmv. as soon as i click "start encoding" i get the error !!! BREAK - FILE NOT SUPPORTED !!! Upon clicking OK, the program immediately crashes/closes (not sure if thats intended behavior upon error encounter).
Here's the log:

10:19:06 0.78c - - - - - - - - - - - - - START JOBS - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10:19:06 Selected Input file: C:\Users\schizosmurf\Videos\Bleach\Dubbed\Bleach - 19 {C_P}.avi
10:19:06 Selected Output dir: C:\Users\schizosmurf\Videos\PPC\temp\
10:19:06 Selected Final Name: Bleach - 19 {C_P}
10:19:06 Selected Container type: WMV
10:19:06 Selected Encoder: WMV
10:19:06 Selected Size: 1 CD
10:19:06 Selected Slice: 1
10:19:06 Selected Profile: 2_Pass_VBR.xml
10:19:06 Selected Width: Automatic
10:19:06 Selected Resizer: SimpleResize (neutral soft)
10:19:06 Selected Filters: NONE
10:19:06 Selected Deinterlacer: AUTO
10:19:06 Selected Field Order: AUTO
10:19:06 NeroAACEnc.exe: not present
10:19:06 Enabled Bitrate encoding with value 500
10:19:06 Track Language 1: Bleach - 19 {C_P}.avi
10:19:06 Audio Codec 1: WMV
10:19:06 Audio Quality 1: 64
10:19:06 Audio Channel 1: Stereo
10:19:06 Advanced Audio Settings DUMP Track 1
10:19:06 Nero Option Profiles: AUTO --- Encoding Mode: Quality
10:19:06 CCT Option Profiles: AUTO --- Channel Options: AUTO
10:19:07 Lame Settings: ABR
10:19:07 Audio Normalization: 1
10:19:07 Frequency: AUTO --- Tempo : NONE
10:19:07 Pitch: NONE --- Other Add :
10:19:07 Advanced Audio Settings DUMP Track 2
10:19:07 Nero Option Profiles: AUTO --- Encoding Mode: Quality
10:19:07 CCT Option Profiles: AUTO --- Channel Options: AUTO
10:19:07 Lame Settings: ABR
10:19:07 Audio Normalization: 1
10:19:07 Frequency: AUTO --- Tempo : NONE
10:19:07 Pitch: NONE --- Other Add :
10:19:07
10:19:17 Number of Frames:
10:19:17 Framerate:
10:19:17 Movie lenght in Seconds: 0
10:19:17 Movie Width:
10:19:17 Movie Height:
10:19:17 Avi engage mode not corrected, switched to DirectShowSource
10:19:20 Number of Frames:
10:19:20 Framerate:
10:19:20 Movie lenght in Seconds: 0
10:19:20 Movie Width:
10:19:20 Movie Height:
10:19:20 !!! BREAK - FILE NOT SUPPORTED !!!

and on a completly unrelated side note, "10:19:20 Movie lenght in Seconds: " Length is misspelled/typo'd
schizosmurf is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 16:34   #1348  |  Link
Shark_jlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
It might be the braces {} in the file name. I would remove them and try again.
Shark_jlc is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 17:05   #1349  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by schizosmurf View Post
Hi, I've been trying to find a working app to convert video to wmv for my PPC that will work with Vista and such my search has led me here. Now on to the matter at at hand...
10:19:06 Selected Input file: C:\Users\schizosmurf\Videos\Bleach\Dubbed\Bleach - 19 {C_P}.avi
It's funny you're mentioning that series. I haven't seen the {C_P} files but if they look like the [Dattebayo] fansubs I think the quality is very good considering file size. I'm actually trying to use AutoMKV to duplicate the quality of those encodes with my own anime on DVD. So far I have been unable to easily. They must have some really customized encoding profiles at work.

PPC? So you're using a Mac? If you're using OSX, you can get VLC Media Player for it, too and just play the original files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
no clip , i can assure, the procedure is safe
Yeah, I'm not worried about the audio clip, I just don't want to have to answer the question before it continues. If I hadn't come back to my PC it would have sat there for hours before I'd seen it. Can a command line switch be added by AutoMKV to "answer the question before it asks it"?

Last edited by nx6; 16th March 2007 at 17:09. Reason: typo
nx6 is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 17:12   #1350  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@dlflannery

i have replicated the error... but i don't know how to fix... seems a problem between soundout / directshowsource and the launch of those batch

i must search some other solution

@Shark_jlc
automkv would be a "green application" so no registry and no configuration flying around

Quote:
Sounds... odd. I'm not sure who sets up a queue and then doesn't use it.
... i use it... but i suppose that could generate confusion...
i will look ! thanks
and thanks for all criticism or not to be criticism!
i like to confront with other users, thanks!!!

@schizosmurf
not only could be {} but also: are you able to play the file with mediaplayer classic / virtualdub ?

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 17:16   #1351  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@nx6
understud the warning , fixed in next update !

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 18:00   #1352  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@dlflannery

FIXED !
i cannot use neither x264 or xivdencraw to invoke soundout
but i must use virtualdub...

i would like to use ffmpeg... but i haven't find a working command line

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 19:08   #1353  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: George.org.za
Posts: 665
@buzzqw

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
Quote:
complete and thorough 2-pass quality audio-boost... for those who prefer the 'perfect solution' and/or have time on their side.
isn't possible to do a two pass with command line encoder like neroaac /ogg/lame....
And I suppose there's a good reason why the BeSweet audio encoder by DSPguru couldn't be included as an option... ???

My Com Sci Proffessor would often say that 'A thing of beauty is a joy forever'... and the 2-pass encoder by BeSweet smacks of pure sunshine...



Pascal
delacroixp is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:22   #1354  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
there are two way of changing the profiles !

first, open the file into \profiles\x264-profiles\zxcvb.xml and edit it with notepad
second (and recommed) on advanced profiles editing modify the profile AND (after editing) check USE this Profile

in this way automkv will use this EDITED profile

about coding tech is better to use Nero (support 5.1ch!)

mini how-to
load the input file
select audio/container/codec/resize/width....
change the profile to crf
answer Go Unlimited
on advanced profile editing change bitratequantitizer from 18 to 20
check use this profile
click start

BHH
So what exacly does the CRF field do on the Advanced Settings Tab if it does not change the crf value of the encode? It seems to me that if I go over and put 20 into that field and then come back to the main tab and press encode it should encode with a crf of 20.

Last edited by weaver4; 16th March 2007 at 20:26.
weaver4 is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:34   #1355  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@weaver4

are you reffering to "Use CRF for Autoresize Routines" ?
if so this value is used only when doing autoresize, and usually with CRF profile the autoresize isn't needed

the exact what of editing the crf value was already exposed

BHH

EDIT: @delacroixp
besweet doens't work with avisynth, doesn't work with any file where is needed directshow , are you able to extract audio from an mkv with besweet ?
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8

Last edited by buzzqw; 16th March 2007 at 20:36.
buzzqw is offline  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:59   #1356  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark_jlc View Post
It sounds like AutoMKV should be reading it's default settings from an ini file (or the registry) instead of having defaults in the application code itself. This would then cause everyone to have a default profile, and give you a place to save settings.
I like this idea of having a default profile as well, as a file in the AutoMKV folder. I rather not have the program use the registry for a variety of reasons.
nx6 is offline  
Old 17th March 2007, 00:44   #1357  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@weaver4

are you reffering to "Use CRF for Autoresize Routines" ?
if so this value is used only when doing autoresize, and usually with CRF profile the autoresize isn't needed

the exact what of editing the crf value was already exposed
Yeah, that is what I was talking about. Now I got it.
weaver4 is offline  
Old 17th March 2007, 00:53   #1358  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
I am having a strange problem. My computer says I am out of resources whenever the avs file starts processing. The log file shows over and over again this entry as it trys to start wsscript It eventually runs out of system resouces and crashes my computer.

This appears to be related to the fix you did for 0.78b

========================================================

21:36:52 Unable to encode Audio, trying with DirectShowSource!
21:36:52 Encoding C:\Movies\temp\fixed1.ac3 to NeroAAC with 0.35 quality
21:36:52 Applying ReplayGain
21:36:52 Encoded 1' Audio Track: -1 bytes
21:36:52 Unable to encode Audio, trying with DirectShowSource!
21:36:52 Encoding C:\Movies\temp\fixed1.ac3 to NeroAAC with 0.35 quality
21:36:52 Applying ReplayGain
21:36:52 Encoded 1' Audio Track: -1 bytes
21:36:52 Unable to encode Audio, trying with DirectShowSource!
21:36:52 Encoding C:\Movies\temp\fixed1.ac3 to NeroAAC with 0.35 quality
21:36:53 Applying ReplayGain
21:36:53 Encoded 1' Audio Track: -1 bytes
21:36:53 Unable to encode Audio, trying with DirectShowSource!
21:36:53 Encoding C:\Movies\temp\fixed1.ac3 to NeroAAC with 0.35 quality

Last edited by weaver4; 17th March 2007 at 02:38.
weaver4 is offline  
Old 17th March 2007, 02:58   #1359  |  Link
dlflannery
Cranky old newbie
 
dlflannery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 112
@buzzqw

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@dlflannery

FIXED !
i cannot use neither x264 or xivdencraw to invoke soundout
but i must use virtualdub...

i would like to use ffmpeg... but i haven't find a working command line

BHH
Do you mean you want a command line for ffmpeg for audio-only encoding with AVS input? I think I have the answer for that. Of course the ffmpeg build must have the avisynth option activated but most recent builds have that.

1. Define an AVS file with both video and audio in it. (ffmpeg will crash if you feed it an AVS with only audio in it.)

2. Here is an example command line that works -- tested on ffmpeg builds 7760 and 8047:
Code:
"C:\ffmpeg.exe" -i "C:\audio+video.avs"  -vn -acodec mp3 -ab 128 -ac 2 -mbd 2 -async 1 -y "C:\audioOut.mp3"
It appears ffmpeg will process only the audio, but it will crash unless it can analyze both video and audio in the AVS file.

Edit after further testing:
You can synthesize the video for the video+audio AVS as follows:
Code:
# Source the audio clip as appropriate (this is just an example):
audio=directShowSource("inputFile",video = false);
# Following code synthesizes a blank video to match the audio so
# ffmpeg will not crash:
dur=audioLength(audio) / audioRate(audio)
video=blankClip(dur*20,320,240, "YUY2",20)
audioDub(video,audio)
This will work if inputFile is a video (with audio of course) or just an audio file, as long as it can be sourced in AVS.

Last edited by dlflannery; 17th March 2007 at 04:16.
dlflannery is offline  
Old 17th March 2007, 04:16   #1360  |  Link
nx6
Playing with MKV files...
 
nx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@weaver4
are you reffering to "Use CRF for Autoresize Routines" ?
if so this value is used only when doing autoresize, and usually with CRF profile the autoresize isn't needed

the exact what of editing the crf value was already exposed
So when we are using CRF we don't have to define a resize?

Whenever I chose the CRF profile, the width would change to 720, so I was resetting it to AUTO or the actual width if I knew it offhand.
nx6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.