Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th June 2006, 13:01   #1  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Advice on which avisynth filter to use

Hi.

I've been capturing the 2 first seasons of a show i have on VHS to DVD, i know i cant expect a lot when capturing from VHS specially if they are old tapes but can anyone tell me if it is possible with a avisynth filter to get rid/atenuate of the "dust"(think its the correct term) on the video

short video clip(5 mg):
http://rapidshare.de/files/24552961/stargate1.vob.html

heres some pics


Last edited by ricardo.santos; 30th June 2006 at 13:46.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 14:50   #2  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,952
I've been processing my analog captures (from VHS tapes and TV broadcasts) with motion compensated denoising using RemoveGrain and TemporalSoften for filtering. The MVTools package includes some examples on how to do that, the latest version by Fizick can be found at avisynth.org.ru.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 15:53   #3  |  Link
mike_lee
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
You should stick a 20 sec clip up and let us play with it.
mike_lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 16:23   #4  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Hi thanks for your suggestion.

Tried the following script:
Quote:
MPEG2Source("C:\Documents and Settings\Windows XP\Ambiente de trabalho\stargate.d2v")
loadplugin("C:\Programas\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DeGrainMedian.dll")
DeGrainMedian(limitY=2,limitUV=3,mode=1)
DeGrainMedian(limitY=2,limitUV=3,mode=1)
BilinearResize(720,576)
and i got this:



Last edited by ricardo.santos; 30th June 2006 at 16:33.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 16:25   #5  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_lee
You should stick a 20 sec clip up and let us play with it.
will do, thanks

edit: will take a while its 25mg.

Last edited by ricardo.santos; 30th June 2006 at 16:43.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 17:10   #6  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
here's the link for the 20s clip:
http://rapidshare.de/files/24570540/stargate.vob.html

Thanks
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 17:23   #7  |  Link
Pookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,339
My attempt, a bit soft, but hard to remove so much noise without smoothing.


reducefluctuations()
fft3dfilter(sigma=4,plane=4)
a = last
b=a.degrainmedian(mode=1).fft3dfilter(sigma=4,plane=4)
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=7, NRlimit2=9, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=6, Spower=9, Szp=16)



Last edited by Pookie; 30th June 2006 at 17:29.
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 17:33   #8  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
WOW!!

Sorry never knew that was possible, to eliminate/atenuate a bit yes but not to produce that kind of quality

Im speechless, need to try this myself

Thanks Pookie
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 17:57   #9  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
I must be doing something wrong because i get an error mesage saying that it was unable to load Reduceflickerss2.dll, i was trying to preview it on media player classic.

im not an expert on working with avisynth so be nice

Quote:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\ReduceFlickerSSE2.dll")
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3dGPU.dll")
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\C:\Programas\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DeGrainMedian.dll")
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SeeSaw.avsi")
MPEG2Source("C:\Documents and Settings\Windows XP\Ambiente de trabalho\stargate.d2v")
reducefluctuations()
fft3dfilter(sigma=4,plane=4)
a = last
b=a.degrainmedian(mode=1).fft3dfilter(sigma=4,plane=4)
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=7, NRlimit2=9, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=6, Spower=9, Szp=16)
BilinearResize(720,576)

Last edited by ricardo.santos; 30th June 2006 at 18:08.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 18:26   #10  |  Link
Pookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,339
Get an earlier version of Reduceflicker, it's simpler to use. Should have mentioned that, .

And try other noise reducers. The RemoveNoise_MC and related scripts are really great and might not suffer from oversmoothing.

With any of these powerful methods, the question becomes - is it worth the time? 2fps if you're lucky...
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 18:31   #11  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Thought it would be faster

cant find any early versions, can you post a link to it?

ill try it on a 1 min clip, do the maths and see if its worth to convert the whole season to dvd
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 20:05   #12  |  Link
Pookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,339
Here you go.

http://rapidshare.de/files/24582328/...erv01.zip.html

Be careful with Reducefluctuations, as it can smear things. It might not even be necessary, or you can use a different antiflicker plugin to calm some of the strobing so the noise reducers can work better.

Last edited by Pookie; 30th June 2006 at 22:14.
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 23:48   #13  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
thanks for the filter and the advices.

Ricardo
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 11:59   #14  |  Link
MrTroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo.santos
I must be doing something wrong because i get an error mesage saying that it was unable to load Reduceflickerss2.dll, i was trying to preview it on media player classic.
That's because your loading it twice. Putting a .dll or .avsi in the \plugins\ folder makes AviSynth autoload it.

All the LoadPlugin lines in your script are unnecessary. Besides, for .avsi you need Import() instead of LoadPlugin().
__________________
PAL FACTS
* 20% more horizontal scan lines than NTSC
* No telecine judder
MrTroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 12:57   #15  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,952
Loading plugins twice doesn't trigger any errors. I don't know whether it consumes more memory or not, but it is actually not an issue.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 01:23   #16  |  Link
Zach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 172
Maybe a cut-and-paste typo, but he also had...

Quote:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\C:\Programas\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DeGrainMedian.dll")
...in his script. I'm pretty sure that's not a valid path.
Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:44   #17  |  Link
mike_lee
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
D/L a program named neat Video, it will clean that quickly in the least amout of time. But, unless you speak Russian, it's a pay program. EDIT They have a working demo.
mike_lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.