Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th December 2001, 11:38   #1  |  Link
everwicked
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 144
Gordian Knot simple feature request

Hello everybody,

i have just registered to the forums! I've been using Gordian Knot for a while. The new version simply rox!

The only thing i would to see changed is the ability to mess around with the DivX 4 options. Changing the quantizers made miracles for me in quality and perfect size so it would be great to be able to mess around with them through the GUI.

I think that it is fairly simple to implement such a feature and i would be grateful to see it

Thanks
everwicked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 11:51   #2  |  Link
cofferscuffs
uber-toddler!
 
cofferscuffs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: munkee land whoosh!
Posts: 627
Either:
a) Just use Nandub
b) Use Gknot, but not click on encode, go into Nandub, load the ECF, stats file and AVS and mess around that way.

EDIT: that is all bullshit i posted

I mean just use VirtualDub or do b) Gknot with VirtualDub open AVS then do your settings manually like audio etc.
__________________
cC.

Last edited by cofferscuffs; 14th December 2001 at 15:39.
cofferscuffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 15:35   #3  |  Link
TheWEF
Gordian Mod.
 
TheWEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 772
Re: Gordian Knot simple feature request

Quote:
Originally posted by everwicked
Changing the quantizers made miracles for me in quality and perfect size so it would be great to be able to mess around with them through the GUI.
this would make it more difficult for most people.
i still hope that divxnetworks will do the miracle for us with the next version, so we don't need "to mess around with them".

sorry, request declined

wef.

p.s.: @cofferscuffs: divx4!
TheWEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 19:17   #4  |  Link
everwicked
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 144

Fair enough, but how about having an advanced mode like the one used in the mp3 encoding?
I know it's different because azid/lame are command line programs but i think it shouldnt be really hard to do it....
everwicked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2001, 22:52   #5  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,301

little request about the mp3 settings

Would be cool if u could implement something to boost the volume of the mp3 file,.. My damn Laptop really got his problems with quiet mp3s,..

Thx for considering

Cu Selur
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.