Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th December 2001, 04:29   #1  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Zarxrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 1,168
GraphEdit?

Do you need to install anything to be able to run graph files (renamed to .avi)?
I used to not be able to play them, then I got graphedit and made some myself, and all of a sudden they all started working for me. But the problem I'm having is some people are telling me that they cant run my graphedit files, or ANY graphedit files for that matter. Whats the deal with this?
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 16:48   #2  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Zarxrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 1,168

Doesn't anyone at all know? I really need to know about this.
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 18:11   #3  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570

graphs usually contain the full path so they only work at the original location where they've been created. the latest ge release should not have that problem anymore (I wouldn't bet my pc on it.. not using ge anymore) and there's some info about how to solve that problem in my avi/ac3 guide
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2001, 18:32   #4  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Zarxrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 1,168

No, I used removepath.exe on it, so they dont have the full paths. And it is not just my graph files, but lots of people seem to just not be able to run graph files in general.
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2001, 16:53   #5  |  Link
[Toff]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 320

Is your graph working in the media player under windows 2000 ?
I can't get this to work.

I rename them to AVI but it doesn't work, strange because same graph were working under win98.
__________________
Regards [Toff]
[Toff] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2001, 17:12   #6  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Zarxrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 1,168

Yes, it works for me under windows 2000 actually. Its really strange though, because a few months ago I would download anime that used the jap audio and subtitles via a graphedit file, and I could never get them to work! Then I just suddenly make my own graphedit file and suddenly they ALL start to work.
I know it isn't anything in the graphedit program though, because I had a friend download it and make a graph himself, and he couldn't even run that one!
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.