Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th April 2006, 07:31   #1  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
WAVE_FORMAT_IEEE_FLOAT Output

As a trial in the latest 2.5.7 Alpha 2 I knobbled the automatic ConvertAudioTo16Bit() of the final output of the audio stream. I principally did this so there was a way to generate WAVE_FORMAT_IEEE_FLOAT output data to test the input routines.

I had intended to re-enable the auto convert feature again for the next release but being able to save float audio data to output files has been kind of cool so I am not so sure anymore.

Leaving the auto convert disabled is a significant change that will break compatibility, something I am really loath to do at the very best of times.

So I ask for your thoughts, ideas and opinions.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2006, 11:26   #2  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
are there any programs out there that can accept float audio from avisynth (or indeed any avi, hacked or not)?

i ask because i've been using avisynth to do a lot of audio stuff lately, and frankly i quite like the idea of leaving it this way, so long as it doesn't break too many scripts (or programs that generate scripts).

a simple "convertaudioto16bit()" should suffice to fix those scripts...

or, maybe for compatibility sake there could be a "maintainfloat()" command that allows avisynth to not auto-convert. it might be better doing it this way actually.

or is this avs 3.0 stuff i'm getting into here?
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2006, 13:29   #3  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mug Funky
are there any programs out there that can accept float audio from avisynth (or indeed any avi, hacked or not)?
I'm not aware of any, but WAVE_FORMAT_IEEE_FLOAT is a standard (but uncommon) format, so there probably will be some. Virtualdub can deal with it in direct stream mode.
Quote:
or, maybe for compatibility sake there could be a "maintainfloat()" command that allows avisynth to not auto-convert. it might be better doing it this way actually.
Hmm, that is a good idea. I will see what can be done.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 03:10   #4  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
cool. i appreciate it

just out of interest, would avs2wav handle float properly? or should i just try it myself

it'd also be really really cool if premiere pro could take it, as it auto-conforms everything that goes into it to 48k, float and takes it's sweet time doing so. hard disks can fill up very quickly with "conformed audio files" this way, as it doesn't clear them when it's finished, and never re-uses audio when a project is reloaded. but that's obviously not your problem...

looks like i'll be doing some testing in my lunch break
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 09:31   #5  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
@IanB: To maintain backwards compatibility you could just check a variable, so that users can add "global AllowFloatOutput = 1" or call "AllowFloatOutput()".
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 15:38   #6  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh0dan
global AllowFloatOutput = 1
Hmm, thats a nice light weight solution
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2006, 07:38   #7  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
i like the way this is heading...

so it's rather like cacheaudio or setmemorymax, where you can just whack an avsi into your plugins folder with "AllowFloatOutput()" in it?
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2006, 09:08   #8  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
@Mug Funky.

I have settled on global OPT_AllowFloatAudio=True

How did you make out with getting Premier to swallow the WAVE_FORMAT_IEEE_FLOAT files?
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.