Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th March 2006, 07:57   #1  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
loading rm video error

Quote:
DirectShowSource("d:\temp\01.rm", fps=15, convertfps=true)
this is the script i used, when i load the avs in MPC, it displays:

Quote:
DirectShowSource: Could not open as video or audio
Video returned: "DirectShowSource: couldn't open file d:\temp\01.rm: Unspecified error"
Audio returned: "DirectShowSource: couldn't open file d:\temp\01.rm: Unspecified error"
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 12:14   #2  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Can you open the file in graphedit itself?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 21:45   #3  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
never used graphedit b4, but yes i can open the avs file in graphedit, not the actual .rm file.
is this what u need to know?
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 02:39   #4  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,175
If you can't open the rm then you don't have realmedia splitters and/or decoders. Splitters you can get from Core or Gabest, I don't remember for sure, but decoders only come from installing Real.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order. ~ Ed Howdershelt
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 03:09   #5  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis
If you can't open the rm then you don't have realmedia splitters and/or decoders. Splitters you can get from Core or Gabest, I don't remember for sure, but decoders only come from installing Real.
thx, as i thought i could watch it in MPC, i just assumed the splitter was installed. it seems the realmedia splitter be default is only built in for MPC only? so i have to go to Gabest's website download and install the splitter seperately?
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 05:24   #6  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
installed the realmediasplitter, but still cant open .rm directly in graphedit.
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 06:19   #7  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Try real alternative.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...lternative.htm

It includes the real media codecs.
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 06:55   #8  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
i have realplayer installed, so i do have the codec as well.
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 08:47   #9  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
tried everything and searched everywhere. seems this problem is very rare, havent really found anyone who shares the same issus with me on the net.

is realalternative my last bet? dont really wanna install that program tho.
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 23:20   #10  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
If you installed RealPlayer you have the necessary codecs. You did register the realmedia splitter right?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 04:21   #11  |  Link
nessusing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 37
yeah, realplayer installed. downloaded and installed realmediasplitter.ax using "regsvr32 [path]", even restarted my pc.
nothing changes. i can play rm and rmvb both in realplayer and MPC(both with or without internal realmedia filter enabled).
only when i load it through avs, it doesnt work.
nessusing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 22:30   #12  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
If I remember correctly, quicktime does the same thing. Installing the alternative version, and it was all sweet.
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.