Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th March 2006, 15:48   #1  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
trying to store jpeg frames out of a mjpeg avi

Hi,

i am looking for a way to generate an image sequence from a motion jpeg avi without transcoding the actual frame but simply storing it with the correct header to make it a jpeg image.

as i understand this should be possible with motion jpeg, since it is an i-frame only jpeg format and actually the avi simply contains a series of jpegs.

i was hoping to find a solution with avisynth but i couldn't.

is there any or does anybody have a better idea?

regards,
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2006, 21:07   #2  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,211
Avisynth won't help, since it uses the same decoders as any other app.

According to this page, MJPEG Tools can do it.
Richard Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2006, 01:46   #3  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
thx for the reply, richard.
as far as i can see the mentioned page doesn't really say that the images are not transcoded. how did you come to that conclusion?
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2006, 04:35   #4  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,167
Try VirtualDub DirectStreamCopy mode with save as BMP, this should create BMP wrapped MJPEG frames.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2006, 11:02   #5  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
sadly vdub still decodes the frames and makes true bmps
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2006, 13:41   #6  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
i found a very easy way:
each .jpg-file starts with $FFD8 and the last two bytes are $FFD9. So you just need a little tool that extracts all the files. Maybe i can code it the next days.

hanfrunz
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2006, 14:06   #7  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
oh, THAT would be cool! i didn't find anything yet..
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2006, 18:53   #8  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
try this first alpha release: mjpeg2jpg.zip

Its a command line tool. Use it this way:

mjpeg2jpg filename.avi

the fileextension is not important. The output dir is always "c:\". I will make that more user friendly in the future.

hanfrunz
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2006, 01:38   #9  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
oh, i missed that one. cool. thx - i'll give it a try right away..
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2006, 01:42   #10  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
my dosbox tells tells me:
The system cannot execute the specified program i ran it from inside its own folder on the desktop, fails with or without an avi given on the commandline.
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2006, 01:43   #11  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
oh, sorry: i use windows xp pro corporate, service pack2, english version
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2006, 09:08   #12  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by ((( atom )))
oh, sorry: i use windows xp pro corporate, service pack2, english version
mmh. do you have .net installed. I don't know if you need it, but i used the vc express 2005 compiler...

i will recompile at home with vc7.

hanfrunz
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2006, 23:04   #13  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
i don't get emails anymore, when u answer, so i am sorry for the delay of my writing..

yes, i do have .net installed..

did you recomple it meanwhile? i'd still be very interested.

regards..
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2006, 12:17   #14  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
Hello,

i recompiled it with VC7. Download here

hanfrunz
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 15:48   #15  |  Link
((( atom )))
noise is all around us...
 
((( atom )))'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: - deep within -
Posts: 466
ok, that works fine now. it is very slow here, though.. is it faster at your pc?
__________________
((( atom )))
((( atom ))) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 08:19   #16  |  Link
hanfrunz
Registered User
 
hanfrunz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by ((( atom )))
ok, that works fine now. it is very slow here, though.. is it faster at your pc?
i only testes a very small file It was a very quick and dirty hack, so i think it can be optimized a lot How slow is it? Can you give some numbers (kb/sec)?

hanfrunz

EDIT:
here's a new version. It reads 1MB blocks instead of single bytes from the source file. Should be a lot faster now.

EDIT2: i found some strange bugs... please use version 1 until i fixed them

EDIT3: okay here is version 0.3 it's fast and has no memory-bugs.

Last edited by hanfrunz; 20th March 2006 at 23:07.
hanfrunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.