Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2006, 21:45   #41  |  Link
Raithmir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
You already have that in the queue, a precise time down to the second. Why would you need anything else?
Because I've sometimes cleared the queue and then gone back to the logs at a later date. It's logged in the queue tab, but would be useful in the logs too (besweet logs start/end times, so why not MeGUI?)
Raithmir is offline  
Old 9th January 2006, 22:04   #42  |  Link
Raithmir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 51
oh and while I've been testing the AVISynth creator functions... is there any real reason why we couldn't have a tick box for resize (like there is for crop).

Most of the time I just want to crop away black borders but keep original resolution.
Raithmir is offline  
Old 9th January 2006, 22:49   #43  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
@Raithmir: Sometimes I've wanted the same thing. However, you can get around this by creating a new avs profile and in the script template, remove the <resize> line. This way, the resizing will never get added to the script.
berrinam is offline  
Old 9th January 2006, 23:04   #44  |  Link
Raithmir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
@Raithmir: Sometimes I've wanted the same thing. However, you can get around this by creating a new avs profile and in the script template, remove the <resize> line. This way, the resizing will never get added to the script.
Thats a good idea. To be honest I've not played around with the profile settings yet. It's no real hardship to just add a "#" before the resize line also
Raithmir is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 01:41   #45  |  Link
Caroliano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 392
Drag'n Drop suport at least for input avisynth script in the main window. Would be very handy, and save a bit of time.

Caroliano is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 08:42   #46  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
Drag'n Drop suport at least for input avisynth script in the main window.
If it supports video, wouldn't audio be the next in line? How would you propose we handle audio (in terms of which selection to be made in the codec dropdown)?

BTW, just so that we are on the same page, I think it's a good idea, it just needs to be thought all the way through before being put up in the todo list..
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 11:02   #47  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
If it supports video, wouldn't audio be the next in line? How would you propose we handle audio (in terms of which selection to be made in the codec dropdown)?
Why would MeGUI need to vary the codec selection according to what input is dropped on MeGUI? Wouldn't a Drag'n Drop receiver simply check if the input is valid, then set it as the audio or video input and then do whatever cleaning up is needed?
berrinam is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 13:25   #48  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
hmm.. I guess I was still thinking of the old audio functionality where you could either plug in audio to be encoded or just to be muxed in the main window.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 14:44   #49  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
I don't know if this is a big "feature request" but can we add 1/2 dvd to the Storage Medium present in bitrate calc? Useful for 1080p (deinterlaced from 1080i) encodes of significant running length.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 16:02   #50  |  Link
Morte66
Flying Skull
 
Morte66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 397
A feature request: Add support for single pass quality based encoding to the AutoEncode feature. At the moment the user has to separately kick off video encode, audio encode and mux to encode this way.

Justification:
(a) I get roughly twice the overall encoding speed this way
(b) workflow is smoother with AutoEncode, and a fallible user is less likely to make an error setting up a batch (e.g. try to mux episode 11 sound with episode 12 video)
Morte66 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 17:10   #51  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
Add support for single pass quality based encoding to the AutoEncode feature.
Isn't that already possible? I thought one of the changes done in recent weeks allows for crf or CQ encoding in the automated modes.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 17:20   #52  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
The View -> Progress menu item now has 3 states:
- disabled
- enabled but not checked (progress window hidden).
- enabled and checked (progress window shown)
That sounds reasonable.. but I don't like the hide button in the progress window.. I strongly believe it must not have such a button as it's highly redundant with the availability of both the X button and now the view menu as well (if your patch on the main form is applied without the change to the progress window form)
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 17:27   #53  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
For the psp it would be useful to be able to choose the sampling rate for the audio (psp only supports 48000Hz).
And why is that necessary again? DVDs use 48KHz, so does digital TV if I'm not mistaken.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 18:05   #54  |  Link
Morte66
Flying Skull
 
Morte66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
Isn't that already possible? I thought one of the changes done in recent weeks allows for crf or CQ encoding in the automated modes.
I can't get it to happen in v0.2.3.1027, downloaded 31 December, which I thought was latest build. I configure the encoder for Quality 26 using the Codec "Config" button on the "Input" tab, and hit "AutoEncode", then up comes the usual "File Size"/"Bitrate" dialogue and it creates a 2 or 3 pass job according to the "Automated Encoding | Number of Passes" option in "Settings" (which can't be set to 1).

The download server http://files.x264.nl/Sharktooth/?dir=./megui/Binaries is down ATM, but I'll check again once it's working.
Morte66 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 18:35   #55  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
the download server is not down but it is now on SourceForge.
http://www.sf.net/projects/megui
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 18:54   #56  |  Link
quake74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
And why is that necessary again? DVDs use 48KHz, so does digital TV if I'm not mistaken.
That is probably correct (I don't know about digital tv) but I did some tests with trailers and transcode some avis, and the audio over there is not 48Khz. (Until somebody manages to unlock full psp res, even the transcoded avis look good to me.)
quake74 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 21:08   #57  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte66
I can't get it to happen in v0.2.3.1027, downloaded 31 December, which I thought was latest build. I configure the encoder for Quality 26 using the Codec "Config" button on the "Input" tab, and hit "AutoEncode", then up comes the usual "File Size"/"Bitrate" dialogue and it creates a 2 or 3 pass job according to the "Automated Encoding | Number of Passes" option in "Settings" (which can't be set to 1).

The download server http://files.x264.nl/Sharktooth/?dir=./megui/Binaries is down ATM, but I'll check again once it's working.
Support for this was added in 0.2.3.1030. Select Quality 26 in the codec config, and then press autoencode, and press No Target Size (use profile setting). Voila!
berrinam is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 22:18   #58  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,212
Quote:
That sounds reasonable.. but I don't like the hide button in the progress window.. I strongly believe it must not have such a button as it's highly redundant with the availability of both the X button and now the view menu as well (if your patch on the main form is applied without the change to the progress window form)
That's fine. I originally only modified the main form, but added the button when I came back to this thread because I saw that's what the request asked for. You can just merge in the changes from Form1.cs and delete the other 2 files.

Note: with the toggle in the View menu but no Hide button, we are now exactly consistent with VDub.

Note 2: it's even more consistent if we make the X button on the main window minimize to tray instead of exiting. Although I feel this should be an option.
Richard Berg is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 22:28   #59  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
Note 2: it's even more consistent if we make the X button on the main window minimize to tray instead of exiting. Although I feel this should be an option.
As I said.. I don't like that one at all. I have it implemented at work for an app, but it's one that has no menu and is meant to always run in the tray 24/7. For a regular app, X should mean close. And we already catch the close event and ask people if they really want to do that in case we're still encoding.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 22:33   #60  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,212
Agreed. I don't like it personally and never enable it in other apps that give me the option.
Richard Berg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.