Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2006, 22:56   #41  |  Link
Raithmir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Not everyone agrees on this, but in the current mode of operation, it shouldn't. The AviSynth plugins directory is very useful, and if you put your plugins there (why wouldn't you?), you don't need the loadplugin lines.
So you're saying if I've got the plugins directory configured then the encode should work fine... but that preview won't work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Only for non-Snow profiles. It makes sense, doesn't it? Why should MeGUI-Snow be able to load x264/xvid/lavc profiles? If you want that functionality, use the full version.
True. I just stick the three exe's in the same folder. Perhaps an additional tag could be added to the profile xml files to state whether the profile is for x264 or snow etc., then the x264 ones could just be ignored if you chose to run the snow only exe. I appreciate in typical usage you'd probably only use one of the exe's exclusively, so I supose it's a minor thing.
Raithmir is offline  
Old 9th January 2006, 23:06   #42  |  Link
Raithmir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 51
Actually, I've figured out why I was just getting a black band. My plugins path in the registry (HKLM\SOFTWARE\AviSynth\) was pointing to an old location. Corrected that and it now works.
Raithmir is offline  
Old 9th January 2006, 23:19   #43  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
erhaps an additional tag could be added to the profile xml files to state whether the profile is for x264 or snow etc.
If you look at the profiles, it's already there, however I see no point in opening each profile manually first and check what type of VideoCodecSettings it includes, then based on that decide if I really want to load it or not. I think it's kinda obvious that the snow edition can only handle snow profiles and that the x264 edition can only handle x264 profiles.. it's like if you try to play a video for which you don't have the proper codec installed.. it just won't work.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 00:13   #44  |  Link
godhead
Registered User
 
godhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
If you look at the profiles, it's already there, however I see no point in opening each profile manually first and check what type of VideoCodecSettings it includes, then based on that decide if I really want to load it or not. I think it's kinda obvious that the snow edition can only handle snow profiles and that the x264 edition can only handle x264 profiles.. it's like if you try to play a video for which you don't have the proper codec installed.. it just won't work.
What if the profiles were just placed under the appropriate subdirectories so we could load off those and if they fail, fall back to the root directory? Or do you not think it's worth it?
godhead is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 00:19   #45  |  Link
The Link
Registered User
 
The Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
If you look at the profiles, it's already there, however I see no point in opening each profile manually first and check what type of VideoCodecSettings it includes, then based on that decide if I really want to load it or not. I think it's kinda obvious that the snow edition can only handle snow profiles and that the x264 edition can only handle x264 profiles.. it's like if you try to play a video for which you don't have the proper codec installed.. it just won't work.
Perhaps I don't understand the issue completely but what about making the "Video Profile" dropdown menu dependent on the state of the "Codec" dropdown menu. Hmm ... perhaps this is more a feature request (wrong thread?).
__________________
When birds burp, it must taste like bugs! (Calvin&Hobbes)

The Link is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 08:26   #46  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
but what about making the "Video Profile" dropdown menu dependent on the state of the "Codec" dropdown menu.
Personally I name my profiles with the codec name.. I rather not have to select the codec first just so that I can then select a profile.. that kinda seems redundant seeing that profiles already contain which codecs they are meant for.

And yes, that would be a feature request, though the above is my answer to it.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 09:28   #47  |  Link
The Link
Registered User
 
The Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
Personally I name my profiles with the codec name.. I rather not have to select the codec first just so that I can then select a profile.. that kinda seems redundant seeing that profiles already contain which codecs they are meant for.

And yes, that would be a feature request, though the above is my answer to it.
Since it's just a minor thing in the end I can live with that. But it quite much confused me that the codec dropdown menu depends on the profile dropdown but not the other way round. So you can change the codec settings of a different codec than the visible (but unrelated) codec profile indicates.
__________________
When birds burp, it must taste like bugs! (Calvin&Hobbes)

The Link is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 09:39   #48  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
When aborting an encoding, MeGUI shuts down. I don't have the 'Shutdown at end of coding' checkbox checked.

(version 0.2.3.2)
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 13:24   #49  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
@digidragon: what about the corresponding checkbox in the settings?
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 15:45   #50  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
The 'Shutdown at end of coding' checkbox in the settings dialog is also unchecked.
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 17:15   #51  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
alright, then please share the easiest possible procedure from starting a virgin megui to reproduce this problem (I won't be looking into it... I have my own little subproject to worry about right now but the person that will look at it will appreciate that info).
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:17   #52  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
Well, I don't think this will help much, but anyway...

I used the d2v creator and avs creator to create an avisynth script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\GordianKnot\DGMPGDec\dgdecode.dll")
mpeg2source("C:\FS\fs50.d2v")
LeakKernelDeInt(order=1,sharp=true)
crop(2,0,-4,-2)
LanczosResize(640,512)
I then loaded the avs script, left the setting on 1P-Goodquality, hit Queue, then hit start on the Queue tab. I left it encoding for 30 seconds or so, then hit Abort. I was asked to confirm if I wanted to abort, and as soon as I clicked Yes, MeGUI closed. No log was created. Also, MeGUI is not running in task manager, so it's not just "hidden".

If I leave the encoding run, it completes successfully.

Using version 0.2.3.2001 of MeGUI.
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:28   #53  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
left the setting on 1P-Goodquality,
I don't have any idea what that is.. Which means the report doesn't fullfill the criteria of being reproducable by dummies And I don't wanna hear anything about d2v creator, avs creator and the like.. it needs be "I started MeGUI, selected this avs script", set codec to X, did that and that, etc.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:42   #54  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
He's using one of my x264 video profiles.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:43   #55  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
It's the '1P-Goodquality' Video Profile preset, which MeGUI defaults to when it starts.

The other settings were Codec: AVC; File Type: MP4; (no audio)

I don't know what other info to give. To recap...
  • I selected an avs file
  • The Preview window opened
  • I closed it
  • I hit Queue (video)
  • I switched to the Queue tab
  • I hit Start
  • I clicked the Abort button on the status window
  • MeGUI closed itself
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:46   #56  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
digidragon the MeGUI-x264 version that comes with x264 has profiles (coz i made and added them) while the standard MeGUI doesnt come with any profiles.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 20:56   #57  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
So I shouldn't be using those profiles with MeGUI? And would that explain the Exception I get when trying to AutoEncode...?
Code:
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at MeGUI.CommandLineGenerator.generateMP4BoxCommandline(String mp4BoxPath, MuxSettings settings, String input, String output)
   at MeGUI.JobUtil.generateMuxJob(VideoJob vjob, SubStream[] audioStreams, SubStream[] subtitleStreams, String chapterFile, MUXTYPE type, String output)
   at MeGUI.VideoUtil.generateJobSeries(String videoInput, String videoOutput, String muxedOutput, VideoCodecSettings videoSettings, AudioStream[] aStreams, SubStream[] audio, SubStream[] subtitles, String chapters, Int64 desiredSize, Int32 splitSize, Double containerOverhead, MUXTYPE muxtype)
   at MeGUI.AutoEncodeWindow.queueButton_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 21:19   #58  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
You should use the profiles but Doom9 said to do a proper bugreport (it means post the entire x264 commandline and not just what profile you used).
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 21:29   #59  |  Link
digidragon
Registered User
 
digidragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 147
Okay, no problem.
Code:
"x264.exe" --bitrate 791 --ref 3 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --trellis 1 --analyse all  --8x8dct --progress --no-psnr --output "C:\FS\fs50.mp4" "C:\FS\fs50.avs"
digidragon is offline  
Old 10th January 2006, 21:49   #60  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
ok... bugreport:
with .2003, .2004 and .2005 version whenever a profile is loaded in x264 config the macroblock options are wrongly set.

Can anyone look at this one? i think the problem is in level -> mb code (i modified it in .2003), but im not completely sure and have no time to check it now.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 10th January 2006 at 22:29.
Sharktooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.