Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th April 2006, 10:29   #1021  |  Link
Warrex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 69
Quote:
Quote:
The Windows Explorer windows which are opened on the completion of a job are spamming my desktop. Any way to turn this off?
It opens source and target dir, shouldn't that always be of interest?
No, because:

1. I will not always check out the encoded files at once. I often batch-encode many smaller files and then start working on some Office stuff for example. Windows that are opened without request are just annoying then.

2. I never use the windows explorer. Using it is a complete waste of time (and functionality) compared to programs like Total Commander IMHO.
Warrex is offline  
Old 26th April 2006, 13:46   #1022  |  Link
Gehenna
Network XXIII
 
Gehenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: England
Posts: 132
Stax,

I kinda second Warrex on this "Opening of source & Target" pop ups,It would be nice to be able to select or deselect "Target" & "Source" pop up after encode.

Also cleaning up(removing) (all) non essential files from the source after encoding will help the Noob Factor Usage..ie folders like temporary files & the .avs ,demuxed audio & video + *_EncoderOutput. (This might just be me though,i sometimes just throw everything in one folder),then i just gotta pickout the finished encoded and delete the rest.

Cheers
__________________
Asus PC-DL | 2 x Xeon 3.06@3.52 | 2GB OCZ PC4000 | Raptors x 2 RAID 0 | 6800Ultra | ATA2400a RAID 5 | Watercooled | Vista Ultimate 32bit | StaxRip 1.0.0.1
Gehenna is offline  
Old 26th April 2006, 16:33   #1023  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
Quote:
I kinda second Warrex on this "Opening of source & Target" pop ups,It would be nice to be able to select or deselect "Target" & "Source" pop up after encode.
http://www.planetdvb.net/staxrip/StaxRip_Hotfix.zip

Quote:
Also cleaning up(removing) (all) non essential files from the source after encoding will help the Noob Factor Usage..ie folders like temporary files & the .avs ,demuxed audio & video + *_EncoderOutput. (This might just be me though,i sometimes just throw everything in one folder),then i just gotta pickout the finished encoded and delete the rest.
Since it gets requested so often I should start to think about it. It's a difficult topic. Meanwhile maybe telling how I work helps. I'll make a directory for every source, I've defined a default target directory so my target files go always out of the source directory and when I'm done with encoding I delete the complete directory.

Quote:
Stax, maybe you should think about introducing few different "layouts": "basic layout" (current StaxRip layout, or maybe even simpler), "advanced layout" (with all options ever requested), "pro layout" (with ALL (almost) possible options, requested or not, that can be changed). This includes encoder options GUIs, dialogs, etc.
It's hard, but this will solve all "i won't do this because this feature were requested only by you alone" issues.
At least, remember this idea for future SaxRip v2.0
Good idea as stated before but too much work.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots

Last edited by stax76; 26th April 2006 at 16:35.
stax76 is online now  
Old 26th April 2006, 18:10   #1024  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Hi Stax,

I've been meaning to mention this...

Whenever I try to manually enter a new value into the "Video Bitrate" or "Size" box, I've noticed the backspace key jumps over and leaves the last remaining digit in the box, instead of removing all the digits. Can these boxes be amended to work in the same way the "Resize" boxes do?



Also, why does the "Video Bitrate" value I've entered in the box change whenever I fiddle about with the "Audio" (or "Container") parameters?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 27th April 2006, 11:46   #1025  |  Link
LRN
TeMa=) team member
 
LRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Universe, Galaxy, Solar System, Earth, Russia, Moscow
Posts: 212
Quote:
Also, why does the "Video Bitrate" value I've entered in the box change whenever I fiddle about with the "Audio" (or "Container") parameters?
Because video bitrate is calculated this way:
VideoBitrate = (FileSize - FilmLength*AudioBitrate - ContainerOverhead)/FilmLength. I.e. changing File Size, Audio Bitrate or Container (type and options) will change VideoBitrate. I thik...
__________________
Without effort, you can't even pull a fish out of the pond.
Without a pond you can't pull it out even with effort.
LRN is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 09:03   #1026  |  Link
sterlina
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax
@sterlina
There is a new option 'Advanced/Dangerous/Save Cropping'.
cool! but... I can't find where it is, do I have to edit menu for it?
sterlina is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 09:21   #1027  |  Link
Gehenna
Network XXIII
 
Gehenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: England
Posts: 132
@sterlina

View / Project Options / Advanced / Dangerous = Save Cropping option

EDIT: Make sure you are using the LATEST build from Stax [4 posts up]
__________________
Asus PC-DL | 2 x Xeon 3.06@3.52 | 2GB OCZ PC4000 | Raptors x 2 RAID 0 | 6800Ultra | ATA2400a RAID 5 | Watercooled | Vista Ultimate 32bit | StaxRip 1.0.0.1

Last edited by Gehenna; 28th April 2006 at 09:24.
Gehenna is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 13:22   #1028  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
@SeeMoreDigital

Good request, thanks. You can use a hotfix already if you like to.

This build is for batch and x264 people worth a try btw., check out the changelog.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now  
Old 28th April 2006, 18:20   #1029  |  Link
sterlina
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gehenna
@sterlina

View / Project Options / Advanced / Dangerous = Save Cropping option

EDIT: Make sure you are using the LATEST build from Stax [4 posts up]
whoa! have completely forgotten about "project options", tanks!


now that I've seen it... BUG REPORT
  • open View / Project Options / Advanced
  • on the right windows there is a list of items (general-advanced automation-filters-assistant-dangerous)
  • normally they are all collapsed, but it is possible to open them with a click on the cross
  • BUG: if more than one is opened, when clicking on one of the options all the others will collapse, it shouldn't
sterlina is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 19:30   #1030  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
Thanks, I'll fix it. Please let me know if you find more glitches.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now  
Old 28th April 2006, 21:38   #1031  |  Link
wdmalik
Struggling for Perfection
 
wdmalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Quote:
0.9.2.5 (2006-01-18)
new: Forced Film is automatically applied if NTSC sources are > 95% film
are you sure this is still working, FPS should be decreased from 29.9 fps to 23.9 fps when forced film is selected ... but the DGINDEX output window still shows 29.9 fps ...
wdmalik is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 21:43   #1032  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
Quote:
but the DGINDEX output window still shows 29.9 fps ...
That is normal.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now  
Old 28th April 2006, 21:50   #1033  |  Link
wdmalik
Struggling for Perfection
 
wdmalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
and secondly staxrip is not respecting my choice of resolution, i will gretly appreciate it if u change it back,
wdmalik is offline  
Old 28th April 2006, 21:56   #1034  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax
@SeeMoreDigital

Good request, thanks. You can use a hotfix already if you like to.

This build is for batch and x264 people worth a try btw., check out the changelog.
Thanks mate...

That works more logically now

You may be interested to know Kurtnoise13 has compiled a build of MP4box which currently supports the importation of one VOBsub subtitle stream within the MP4 container....

Maybe you'll be able to make use of it


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
Old 29th April 2006, 00:50   #1035  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
Quote:
and secondly staxrip is not respecting my choice of resolution, i will gretly appreciate it if u change it back,
Please elaborate, in case you mean the image size changes after opening a source, that's because of the option 'Auto resize image size: 195000'.

Quote:
You may be interested to know Kurtnoise13 has compiled a build of MP4box which currently supports the importation of one VOBsub subtitle stream within the MP4 container....
Thanks, I'll follow the topic and add support for it when it turns out to be mature.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots

Last edited by stax76; 29th April 2006 at 01:02.
stax76 is online now  
Old 29th April 2006, 00:59   #1036  |  Link
zaphod_beeblebrox
Registered User
 
zaphod_beeblebrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
best settings for stand alone player

ripping my boxed sets to divx or xvid depending on advice, what are the best settings, Ive used simple divx and have found it has a few lackings, wish to try staxrip now.
thanks in advance
John
__________________
If I meet you I'll ctrl+alt+delete you
Wierd al Yankovitch from "it's all about the pentiums baby"
zaphod_beeblebrox is offline  
Old 29th April 2006, 14:02   #1037  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
rule 12 applies:
Do not ask what's best...

also
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 29th April 2006, 19:34   #1038  |  Link
swaaye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Stax,

I've noticed that the LAME parameters aren't working correctly. It seems that the presets, like "--preset fast standard" or "--preset fast medium" do work. But, the more custom parameters such as "-V 5 --vbr-new" don't. With that setting it will actually use what looks like "-V4". In fact, it will use "-V4" (or whatever it is using) even with other options too, like "-V 6 --vbr-new".
swaaye is offline  
Old 29th April 2006, 19:54   #1039  |  Link
stax76
staxrip maintainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lšndle
Posts: 5,061
StaxRip had this problem but due to some feedback the problem was solved. According to the BeSweet docs '-V 5 --vbr-new' should work like it would work using lame.exe but it don't, what works instead is what StaxRip is using: '-v --vbr-new -V 5'.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
stax76 is online now  
Old 29th April 2006, 20:05   #1040  |  Link
sterlina
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 66
hi stax!
is it possible to use FAAC for encoding AAC instead of Nero?
sterlina is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.