Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2010, 22:30   #3201  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
@dgeor

Please provide more details, what is your source and target format and what is the problem with the current handling.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player
stax76 is offline  
Old 26th January 2010, 23:33   #3202  |  Link
dgeor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@dgeor

Please provide more details, what is your source and target format and what is the problem with the current handling.
it is mainly, the 2GB limit of wavs
and secondly, my obsession with fades in audio (fades simply don't work due to the automated cutting through vdubmod)
usually mp2 source and aac target

I think behappy is doing a hell of a job (just what I'd like to see in staxrip)
dgeor is offline  
Old 26th January 2010, 23:51   #3203  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
Doesn't the option to cut using NicAudio help? There was a request and change recently discussed few pages earlier to include all filter in the AviSynth script, not sure what the reason was, maybe it was fades, I think it's not released yet but I could send a build via mail.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th January 2010, 05:41   #3204  |  Link
MoboTech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DodgeV83 View Post
I am running 1.1.3.0 on Windows 7 x64 and no. I do not see this.

Edit: To be clear, I am also unable to view or change the bitrate field in your screenshot.
I have the same problem.

Here's a pic:


Running Windows 7, but unlike dgeor, installing .Net framework 3.5 listed on the read me file did not work. Is their a fix for this?
I didn't realize it was missing until I actually had to use it.

Last edited by MoboTech; 27th January 2010 at 18:44.
MoboTech is offline  
Old 27th January 2010, 05:44   #3205  |  Link
MoboTech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Tried both 1.1.3 and 1.1.4.3
MoboTech is offline  
Old 27th January 2010, 13:54   #3206  |  Link
wirawan1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
click the divx plus in blue font, it will expand into many video profiles
change the video profile into 2pass - something (up to you)
wirawan1234 is offline  
Old 27th January 2010, 19:51   #3207  |  Link
V1de0Luvr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
I am encoding HD TV captures to MKV with StaxRip 1.1.4.3 CLI mode and a template with width 1280, height 720, and 921600 pixels. However, after auto-cropping, it sometimes changes the size to non-standard values like 1248x736 and increases pixels to 930304. I want to encode at the standard 720p size, but to accomplish that I have to go into the GUI, set width & height back to 1280x720, open the Crop window and click Smart Crop. I set Options: Advanced, Image, Crop: Auto crop borders until proper aspect ratio is found, and Options: Advanced, Image, Crop: Auto overcrop width to limit aspest ratio to: 1.778 seems to help sometimes, but StaxRip likes to override my settings for a standard 720p encode and I have to fight with it to get what I want.
V1de0Luvr is offline  
Old 28th January 2010, 18:17   #3208  |  Link
dgeor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Doesn't the option to cut using NicAudio help? There was a request and change recently discussed few pages earlier to include all filter in the AviSynth script, not sure what the reason was, maybe it was fades, I think it's not released yet but I could send a build via mail.
yep, the inclusion of filtrers in the _cutting.avs was my idea
and you did it, but it doesn't work as supposed
let me explain:

this is the log when cutting with vdubmod:

Code:
------------------------------------------------------------
              Saving wave using VirtualDubMod
------------------------------------------------------------
MPEG2Source("N:\01-27-e3 temp files\01-27-e3.d2v")
Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)
ConvertToYV12()
LoadCplugin("C:\Program Files\StaxRip\Applications\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll")
Yadif()
Crop(0,34,-4,-78)
BicubicResize(640,384,0,0.5)
FadeOut(last, 10)

VirtualDub.Open("N:\\01-27-e3 temp files\\E3antas-Otan.vy8izetai.o.kosmos.[Greek.DSR.x264.aac-Ft4U]_Cutting.avs","",0);
VirtualDub.stream[0].SetSource("N:\\01-27-e3 temp files\\01-27-e3.mp2",0x00000202,0);
VirtualDub.stream[0].SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.subset.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.AddRange(29661, 31165);
VirtualDub.subset.AddRange(70891, 25278);
VirtualDub.subset.AddRange(111493, 21286);
VirtualDub.stream[0].Demux("N:\\01-27-e3 temp files\\01-27-e3_Cutting.mp2");
------------------------------------------------------------
                Audio encoding using BeSweet
------------------------------------------------------------
what I see, is vdubmod loading video through avs, audio through it's internal filter for mp2, then cutting, then saving to wav, then encoding
what I get is no fades for audio, but I bypass the 2GB limit of wav if final video is more than 3 hours

this is the log when cutting with nicaudio:

Code:
------------------------------------------------------------
              Saving wave using VirtualDubMod
------------------------------------------------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\StaxRip\Applications\AviSynth plugins\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\StaxRip\Applications\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio.dll")
LoadCPlugin("C:\Program Files\StaxRip\Applications\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll")
MPEG2Source("N:\01-27-e3 temp files\01-27-e3.d2v")
Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)
ConvertToYV12()
LoadCplugin("C:\Program Files\StaxRip\Applications\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\yadif.dll")
Yadif()
Crop(0,34,-4,-78)
BicubicResize(640,384,0,0.5)
FadeOut(last, 10)
AudioDub(last, NicMPG123Source("N:\01-27-e3 temp files\01-27-e3.mp2"))
Trim(29661,60826) + Trim(70891,96169) + Trim(111493,132779)

VirtualDub.Open("N:\\01-27-e3 temp files\\E3antas-Otan.vy8izetai.o.kosmos.[Greek.DSR.x264.aac-Ft4U]_Cutting.avs","",0);
VirtualDub.SaveWAV("N:\\01-27-e3 temp files\\01-27-e3_Cutting.wav");

Start:    18:47:07
End:      18:47:21
Duration: 00:00:13
Size:     284,7 MB
------------------------------------------------------------
                Audio encoding using BeSweet
------------------------------------------------------------
this time, vdubmod loads the avs, then cuts, then saves as wav, then encodes
but, inside the avs, AudioDub comes after FadeOut() and FadeOut() comes before Trim(), so
what I get is no fades in audio and the 2GB limit of wav if final video is more than 3 hours

solution 1:
put the Audiodub filter right after MPEG2Source, so as all filters following (if any) affect the audio too
and
keep the sorting of the filters section intact:
FadeOut() must go after Trim() (otherwise FadeOut() goes to the end of the source video, not to the end of the target video as supposed)

solution 2:
implement on the fly encoding of audio, making use of stdout and avisynth's audio processing filters
and
keep the sorting of the filters section intact

I hope you got the point, because it is complicated

P.S. 1: loading yadif is done twice, probably a bug
P.S. 2: As you can see, I am member of a Greek capping team (about 10 cappers) and we have more than 10.000 releases, all done with StaxRip

Last edited by dgeor; 28th January 2010 at 18:27.
dgeor is offline  
Old 28th January 2010, 19:19   #3209  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
@V1de0Luvr

Did you check all image related options, I'll change it to write auto resize, auto crop etc. to the log file, without this it's difficult to find out what's happening.

@dgeor

Good report, thanks, I've added it to my todo bookmarks. The Yadif issue is because I didn't reset the AviSynth filter profiles because only minor changes to the defaults where made and none of them are important enough to reset the profiles.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player
stax76 is offline  
Old 29th January 2010, 02:10   #3210  |  Link
MoboTech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoboTech View Post
I have the same problem.

Here's a pic:


Running Windows 7, but unlike dgeor, installing .Net framework 3.5 listed on the read me file did not work. Is their a fix for this?
I didn't realize it was missing until I actually had to use it.
stax, any solution to this issue?
MoboTech is offline  
Old 29th January 2010, 02:56   #3211  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
@MoboTech

You are 100% sure you choose a 2pass profile instead of a constant quality profile? What was the exact profile name?
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player
stax76 is offline  
Old 29th January 2010, 04:25   #3212  |  Link
wirawan1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoboTech View Post
stax, any solution to this issue?
I already post the solution here
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...01#post1368501
Right below your previous post
Did you not try it?
wirawan1234 is offline  
Old 29th January 2010, 08:50   #3213  |  Link
MoboTech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
I have a video with english and japanese audio. If using staxrip, how do i choose just the japanese audio?
MoboTech is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 01:09   #3214  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Thanks Stax for adding ffms2 into the latest version it works great and it completes a great toolset for staxrip.

Is there a way I can force the use of ffms2 in a template if I know I will be opening files that require it. I only want to force it on these occasions.
flebber is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 01:38   #3215  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoboTech View Post
I have a video with english and japanese audio. If using staxrip, how do i choose just the japanese audio?



Quote:
Originally Posted by flebber View Post
Thanks Stax for adding ffms2 into the latest version it works great and it completes a great toolset for staxrip.

Is there a way I can force the use of ffms2 in a template if I know I will be opening files that require it. I only want to force it on these occasions.

MuLTiTaSK is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 02:07   #3216  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
@flebber

A project/job/template holds a filter setup, a filter setup holds filters, you would replace the source filter of the active project's filter setup with a source filter like FFVideoSource, usually this is done loading a filter profile and not like Multitask's screenshots show using a filter setup profile. Then you would save a template. If you have a source filter profile with FFVideoSource depends on the StaxRip version you use and if the filter profiles were reset, you might have to reset them or add filter profile FFVideoSource manually.

Here is a post describing how to use filters in StaxRip, it needs to be updated and improved but it's better then nothing.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=149832

There are constant changes and usually I don't remember when what changes were made.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player

Last edited by stax76; 30th January 2010 at 02:20.
stax76 is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 04:52   #3217  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@flebber

A project/job/template holds a filter setup, a filter setup holds filters, you would replace the source filter of the active project's filter setup with a source filter like FFVideoSource, usually this is done loading a filter profile and not like Multitask's screenshots show using a filter setup profile. Then you would save a template. If you have a source filter profile with FFVideoSource depends on the StaxRip version you use and if the filter profiles were reset, you might have to reset them or add filter profile FFVideoSource manually.

Here is a post describing how to use filters in StaxRip, it needs to be updated and improved but it's better then nothing.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=149832

There are constant changes and usually I don't remember when what changes were made.
Actually that helps a lot because I couldn't get the Mvtools scripts http://avisynth.org.ru/mvtools/mvtools.html to work but that explains it pretty well.

I think I understand it well enough now to give it a go.

Last edited by flebber; 30th January 2010 at 05:17.
flebber is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 05:22   #3218  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Actually I must be misunderstanding or missing a macro command.

so if
Quote:
FFVideoSource = FFVideoSource("%source_file%")%newline%Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)%newline%ConvertToYV12()
How do I define the output of this command so I can feed it as source to the next.

I initially tried it like this but its wrong.
Quote:
MvDegrain = FFVideoSource.MVAnalyse(isb = true, delta = 2, pel = 2, overlap=4, sharp=1, idx = 1) FFVideoSource.MVAnalyse(isb = true, delta = 1, pel = 2, overlap=4, sharp=1, idx = 1) FFVideoSource.MVAnalyse(isb = false, delta = 1, pel = 2, overlap=4, sharp=1, idx = 1) FFVideoSource.MVAnalyse(isb = false, delta = 2, pel = 2, overlap=4, sharp=1, idx = 1) FFVideoSource.MVDegrain2(backward_vec1,forward_vec1,backward_vec2,forward_vec2,thSAD=400,idx=1)
Because ultimately I wouldn't want it tied to the source input of ffmpegsource, or mpeg-2 that should be variable and I catch its output and feed it the next yeah?

Last edited by flebber; 30th January 2010 at 05:27.
flebber is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 06:34   #3219  |  Link
stax76
SharpPlayer dev
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,063
@flebber

There is a runtime variable 'last'.

http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/Runtim..._and_functions

It's not well documented, you can understand the script:

AVISource("...")
PointResize()

as shortcut for:

last = AVISource("...")
last = PointResize(last)
return last
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
SharpPlayer - Open source desktop media player

Last edited by stax76; 30th January 2010 at 06:48.
stax76 is offline  
Old 30th January 2010, 12:08   #3220  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 172
The latest test version is always giving error when I try to convert aac to mp3, but just when what ffmpeg is driven to decode the file.
Havokdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.