Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2005, 04:44   #1  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
x264 doesn't seem to work anymore after x264/MeGui version "upgrade"...

I stopped using my old versions and upgraded to the latest versions: MeGUI 0.2.3.1b and x264 r_364a. Unfortunately, I can't seem to get 2-pass to work now. This is the MeGUI log:

Code:
Next job job2-1 is a video job. encoder commandline:
"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 1055 --stats "D:\24\3_21\3_21.stats" --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 1 --b-rdo --weightb --analyse none --me dia --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "D:\24\3_21\3_21.avs" 
successfully set up video encoder and callbacks for job job2-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Log for job job2-1

avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow! 
x264 [info]: slice I:45    Avg QP:16.18  size: 21085
x264 [info]: slice P:1649  Avg QP:18.41  size:  7566
x264 [info]: slice B:1466  Avg QP:19.98  size:  2744
x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4: 42.9%  0.0% 57.1%
x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4: 31.6%  0.0%  0.0%  P16..4: 49.4%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%    skip:18.9%
x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  2.0%  0.0%  0.0%  B16..8: 48.1%  0.0%  0.0%  direct: 9.8%  skip:40.2%
x264 [info]: kb/s:1059.0

Actual bitrate after encoding without container overhead: 1059.16

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
job job2-1 has been processed. This job is linked to the next job: job2-2
Next job job2-2 is a video job. encoder commandline:
"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 1055 --stats "D:\24\3_21\3_21.stats" --ref 8 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 7 --b-rdo --weightb --analyse all  --8x8dct --progress --no-psnr --output "D:\24\3_21\3_21.mkv" "D:\24\3_21\3_21.avs" 
successfully set up video encoder and callbacks for job job2-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Log for job job2-2

avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow! 
desired video bitrate of this job: 1055 kbit/s - obtained video bitrate: 0 kbit/s
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Then, I tried running it from the command prompt:

Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\sh>cd\

C:\>"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 1055 --stats "D:\24\3_
21\3_21.stats" --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 1 --b-rdo --weightb --analyse non
e --me dia --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "D:\24\3_21\3_21.avs"
avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow!
x264 [info]: slice I:45    Avg QP:16.18  size: 21085:00:00
x264 [info]: slice P:1649  Avg QP:18.41  size:  7566
x264 [info]: slice B:1466  Avg QP:19.98  size:  2744
x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4: 42.9%  0.0% 57.1%
x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4: 31.6%  0.0%  0.0%  P16..4: 49.4%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%  0
.0%    skip:18.9%
x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  2.0%  0.0%  0.0%  B16..8: 48.1%  0.0%  0.0%  direct:
 9.8%  skip:40.2%
x264 [info]: kb/s:1059.0

encoded 3160 frames, 15.82 fps, 1059.16 kb/s

C:\>"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 1055 --stats "D:\24\3_
21\3_21.stats" --ref 8 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 7 --b-rdo --
weightb --analyse all  --8x8dct --progress --no-psnr --output "D:\24\3_21\3_21.m
kv" "D:\24\3_21\3_21.avs"
avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow!
encoded frames: 23/3160 (0.7%), 12.69 fps, eta 0:04:07
C:\>
Important snippets:
-----------MeGUI---------------
avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow!
desired video bitrate of this job: 1055 kbit/s - obtained video bitrate: 0 kbit/s
------------Prompt--------------
avis [info]: 640x352 @ 23.98 fps (3160 frames)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2 3DNow!
encoded frames: 23/3160 (0.7%), 12.69 fps, eta 0:04:07[/b]

Am I using some incompatible settings or something? It was working perfectly just earlier today with r_331 and MeGui 0.2.2.6 (I think)... I'm baffled.

js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 04:50   #2  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
Okok, it looks like it's the RDO2, as DTS said. Sorry about that, I should refresh this main page more often.

Looks like I'll have to wait a bit to use it, what a shame.

js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 04:51   #3  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Keep RDO 2 and try adding NiceFPS() filter to your avisynth script and please report back (use search to find it).
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 05:05   #4  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth
Keep RDO 2 and try adding NiceFPS() filter to your avisynth script and please report back (use search to find it).
I'm not sure where to put the nicefps() filter, so I tried putting it in various places, but it still doesn't work. It always stops at frame 23.

Code:
# Created with Gordian Knot
#
# http://gknot.doom9.org

#  PLUGINS
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\UnDot.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynth25\it.dll")
LoadPlugin("nicefps.dll")

#  SOURCE
mpeg2source("D:\24\3_21\3_21.d2v")
#nicefps()

it()
#nicefps()

#  CROPPING
crop(0,0,716,480)

#  RESIZING
LanczosResize(640,352)

#  DENOISING: choose one combination (or none)
Undot()

SelectRangeEvery(400,20)

nicefps()
js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 06:36   #5  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
why are you using selectrangeevery?, and what's it.dll? What if you try with subme6 instead of 7? I figured we may get problems since the estimated finishing time was added, but I encoded on my own after that and it worked out just fine for me.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 12:48   #6  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
why are you using selectrangeevery?, and what's it.dll? What if you try with subme6 instead of 7? I figured we may get problems since the estimated finishing time was added, but I encoded on my own after that and it worked out just fine for me.
The original video takes about an hour to encode (just first pass only), so I used SelectRangeEvery(400,20) to shorten it for test purposes. It.dll is an inverse telecine plugin. Subme 6 works perfectly.

js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 14:04   #7  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
I tried a test encode on my both this computer and my laptop. Both crashed at the exact same frame (63).

If anyone has time, it'd be nice if you could test it out and see if it works for you.

http://whitevoid.com/files/a.zip
(3 mb, requires DGIndex 1.4.6b1)

Pass 1 command:

Code:
"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 1055 --stats "C:\a.stats" --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 1 --b-rdo --weightb --analyse none --me dia --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "C:\a.avs"
Pass 2 command:

Code:
"E:\Downloads\Video\x264\x264.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 1055 --stats "C:\a.stats" --ref 8 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --subme 7 --b-rdo --weightb --analyse all  --8x8dct --progress --no-psnr --output "C:\a.mkv" "C:\a.avs"
(Change the x264location/output/input as necessary).

js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 14:32   #8  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Ok, try the new r365 build with the same settings (i mean RDO 2).
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2005, 19:24   #9  |  Link
jellysandwich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 247
Works perfectly, thank you very much!

js
jellysandwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.