Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th October 2005, 02:33   #1  |  Link
roux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Audio track remapping error

Great job with the new version of dvd-rb. I'm sorry to report an error already just after the release of the new version

But i have found a problem in the new audio track remapping feature. I wanted to try this feature so i opened a disc which i want to backup.

I have processed this disc first with the newest version of DvdReMake where i disabled the first audio track so i only keep the second which is a DTS track. Then by clicking on the audio remap function in dvd-rb i receive the following error, 'runtime error 380: invalid property value'.

I think this is the result of disabling it with DRM. The ifo file is looking like this:

Code:
   	VTS overview:		
   			
   	Menu attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-2 720x576 (PAL) (PAL 625/50) (16:9) (pan-scan)		
   	  Audio 1:      Not Specified        (Dolby AC-3) 2ch 48Kbps DRC      		
   	  SubPicture 1: Not Specified        (2-bit rle )		
   			
   	Title Set (Movie) attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-2 720x576 (PAL) (PAL 625/50) (16:9) (letterboxed)		
   	  Audio 2:      English              (DTS       ) 6ch 48Kbps DRC normal (ID: 0x89)		
   	  SubPicture 1: English              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)		
   	  SubPicture 2: Franšais             (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x21)		
   	  SubPicture 3: Arabic               (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x22)		
   	  SubPicture 4: Nederlands           (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x23)		
   	  SubPicture 5: English              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x24)		
   	  SubPicture 6: Franšais             (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x25)

Hope i won't get shot for this
roux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 03:20   #2  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
I'll see if I can repeat it tomorrow... gotta' get some sleep.

Just a question... if you wanted to remove a track, why wouldn't you just do it with DVD-RB?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 03:36   #3  |  Link
BobZhome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 58
I also received the 'runtime error 380: invalid property value'.
The error came when I switched to an extra and DVD-rb shut down.
Code:
   	VTS overview:		
   			
   	Menu attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-1 720x480 (NTSC) (NTSC 525/60) (4:3) (pan-scan & letterboxed)		
   			
   	Title Set (Movie) attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-2 720x480 (NTSC) (NTSC 525/60) (4:3) (not specified perm.display)		
   	  Audio 4:      English              (Dolby AC-3) 2ch 48Kbps DRC       (ID: 0x80)		
   	  SubPicture 1: English              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)		
   	  SubPicture 2: Franšais             (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)		
   	  SubPicture 3: Espa˝ol              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)
BobZhome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 03:44   #4  |  Link
roux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
I'll see if I can repeat it tomorrow... gotta' get some sleep.

Just a question... if you wanted to remove a track, why wouldn't you just do it with DVD-RB?
I always process my discs first with DRM to see how much space i can save by stripping unwanted extra's, warnings, audio streams, foreign menu languages etc.

I don't always have re-encode, in some cases by stripping some stuff the disc just turns out to be small enough to fit a DVD5, so that's why i remove everything with DRM instead of using dvd-rb.
roux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 04:55   #5  |  Link
steptoe
Registered User
 
steptoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 360
I do exactly the same but using DVDShrink in reauthor 'uncompressed' mode

Does DVDShrink really alter the output even though its supposedily saving it without any encoding using the 'uncompressed' option ?

A few on here have suggested it does



I also use it to remove the rubbish from the start of movie only backups, that you get at the start, 20th Century Fox titles, etc, etc
steptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 11:05   #6  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobZhome
I also received the 'runtime error 380: invalid property value'.
The error came when I switched to an extra and DVD-rb shut down.
Code:
   	VTS overview:		
   			
   	Menu attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-1 720x480 (NTSC) (NTSC 525/60) (4:3) (pan-scan & letterboxed)		
   			
   	Title Set (Movie) attributes:		
   	  Video: MPEG-2 720x480 (NTSC) (NTSC 525/60) (4:3) (not specified perm.display)		
   	  Audio 4:      English              (Dolby AC-3) 2ch 48Kbps DRC       (ID: 0x80)		
   	  SubPicture 1: English              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)		
   	  SubPicture 2: Franšais             (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)		
   	  SubPicture 3: Espa˝ol              (2-bit rle ) (ID: 0x20)
Switched to an extra? I don't understand.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 11:22   #7  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
@roux

Hmm... I just went into DRM -- I don't even see an option to remove an audio track. Could you give me steps that you took that caused the error?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 12:19   #8  |  Link
Rippraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
Hmm... I just went into DRM -- I don't even see an option to remove an audio track.
I'm not sure if you are talking about DRM pro or the normal version. With pro it's very easy. http://www.Rippraff.de/Pics/DRM.jpg
You can both disable or delete audio tracks with rightclick.

Cu Rippraff
Rippraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 12:23   #9  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
I have "Pro" but it's 2.6.4 -- I guess that must have come later.... at any rate I can't repeat this problem. Does anyone have a simple scenario that will cause this error?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 12:46   #10  |  Link
Rippraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
I have "Pro" but it's 2.6.4 -- I guess that must have come later....
I've PM you at 26 of Sept, but this is another story...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
at any rate I can't repeat this problem. Does anyone have a simple scenario that will cause this error?
I will check it out but having the problem now with to less space on my HD.

Cu Rippraff
Rippraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 13:28   #11  |  Link
roux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
I'm using DRM PRO V3.04. You can only delete and disable audio tracks with V3.
roux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 16:53   #12  |  Link
Rippraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 656
Okay I can confirm this behaviour. As long as there a blanked streams which aren't at the end and RB shows them as unreferenced, RB crashs with a runtime error 380.
I've made four tests with a movie which owns three audio streams (engl. and german AC3 plus german DTS).
Blanked the first stream with DRM => RB crashs
Blanked the second stream with DRM => RB crashs
Blanked or deleted the last stream with DRM => Audo track remapping worked.

Workaround:
1. Don't blank audio streams with DRM...
2. Open the blanked DVD in PgcEdit => doubleclick on your main movie => under audio streams chose the one which is marked as "none" => change the value to an existing stream. You can even set it to the deleted stream number and remapp it later with RB.

Edit: Tested the same with Vobblanker: Blanked everything except the main movie and stripped two audio streams => Audio track remapping works because Vobblanker doesn't change the stream infos.

Cu Rippraff

Last edited by Rippraff; 30th October 2005 at 17:27.
Rippraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 22:16   #13  |  Link
Dimad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
I have "Pro" but it's 2.6.4 -- I guess that must have come later.... at any rate I can't repeat this problem. Does anyone have a simple scenario that will cause this error?
You should be able to download it now. Sorry for not upgrading your registration.
__________________
Dimad (http://www.dimadsoft.com - home of MenuEdit & DvdReMake).

Q Can machine think?
A Machine should not think. Machine must run.

Dimad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 22:43   #14  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Thanks, Dimad.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2005, 22:51   #15  |  Link
Rippraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 656
@Dimad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippraff
1. Don't blank audio streams with DRM...
Sorry, this should have been
1. Don't blank audio streams with DRM in connection with RBs track remapping.
I love your program!

Cu Rippraff
Rippraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2005, 01:49   #16  |  Link
BobZhome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
Switched to an extra? I don't understand.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippraff
Okay I can confirm this behaviour. As long as there a blanked streams which aren't at the end and RB shows them as unreferenced, RB crashs with a runtime error 380.
Rippraff is right! The main movie on my dvd had no unreferenced/blanked streams, but when I changed to an extra that had the unreferenced/blanked streams dvd-rb crashed after the 'runtime error 380: invalid property value'.
BobZhome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2005, 02:39   #17  |  Link
Rippraff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobZhome
Rippraff is right! The main movie on my dvd had no unreferenced/blanked streams, but when I changed to an extra that had the unreferenced/blanked streams dvd-rb crashed after the 'runtime error 380: invalid property value'.
You can try it as well with PgcEdit:
Open the blanked DVD in PgcEdit, try it with "Fix number of streams" macro, if this one doesn't help => doubleclick on the VTS which contains the unreferenced stuff => under audio streams chose the ones which are marked as "none" => change the value to an existing stream, in your case 0 because there is only the first stream left (0x80). You can even set it to the deleted stream number and remapp it later with RB.

Cu Rippraff
Rippraff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2005, 22:57   #18  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Ok... fixed it. I'll be in the next update.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.