Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th January 2019, 22:52   #8721  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Have you tried to use the trimmed avs file also as audio input?
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 00:19   #8722  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Have you tried to use the trimmed avs file also as audio input?
Can you give an example?
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2019, 19:37   #8723  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Have you tried to use the trimmed avs file also as audio input?
Never mind providing an example. I was able to get it to work.

I had to strip out all of the other filters from the avs file script, leaving only the source video and the trim / fade filter.

Then, when I loaded that stripped-down avs file into the audio encoder, it worked perfectly.

Thanks
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 16:05   #8724  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,824
Zathor,
Thanks for the work on the chapter creator. It seems to be pretty good now. Except.....

I know it was my idea originally, but is there a reason why you stayed with locking the input fps when opening an IFO file, or locking the output fps when opening a preview?

The locking of the input fps is probably a bit like locking the Input DAR in the script creator. There's times when you need to change it. A common situation would be when opening chapters from an NTSC DVD and applying IVTC. In order to save a correct QP file you need to be able to tell the chapter creator to use 23.976 as the input frame rate instead of 29.97fps. If you open a preview script with IVTC applied, the chapter creator assumes the output fps has been slowed to 23.976fps and the chapter timecodes are also wrong because the frame rate has been reduced by removing frames.

There's a workaround. You can open an IFO file, save the chapters file with the input/output fps set to 29.97fps so the chapter timings are correct, then open the saved chapter file so you can set 23.976fps as the input/output frame rate, and from there save a correct QP file, but I'm not sure why it doesn't make more sense to adjust the input fps when opening an IFO file in the first place, as you can for text chapter files.

Locking the output fps when opening a preview is probably no big deal as it'd be safe to assume the preview script already has IVTC applied etc.

Thanks for the hard work!
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2019, 22:09   #8725  |  Link
Forteen88
Herr
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Europe
Posts: 324
I wonder, how come MeGUI sets x265 to rdoq-level=2 and psy-rdoq=1.00
when I encode video? The default is rdoq-level=0 and psy-rdoq=0.00

I used the x265-parameter:
--preset veryslow --crf 20 --frame-threads 1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --rc-lookahead 48 --ctu 32 --no-sao --deblock -1:-1 --qcomp 0.7 --ref 6 --bframes 16 --aq-mode 1 --aq-strength 0.8

I used MeGUI-2896-64 and x265 v3.0RC4.
Thanks
Forteen88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2019, 22:33   #8726  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,265
Because you are using --preset veryslow.
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/default/presets.html
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2019, 22:56   #8727  |  Link
Forteen88
Herr
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Europe
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Because you are using --preset veryslow.
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/default/presets.html
. I used that webpage, but I searched for "psy", and missed it :P
Forteen88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 05:54   #8728  |  Link
doomleox999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 78
Is it possible to choose the available languages? I only work with 3 and It's a bit annoying to always have to search for any of them in the large list of languages even by just pressing the first letter in the keyboard. I'm not talking about the default languages btw, I'm talking about these:

doomleox999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 09:54   #8729  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,786
You already asked the same in the other MeGUI thread. No crossposting please.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 21:36   #8730  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
Subtitles encoding to PGS zlib

Is it normal for MeGUI to encode the subtitles to zlib. Is there any way I can encode without changing the subtitles from PGS to PGS Zlib?
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2019, 05:06   #8731  |  Link
doomleox999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
You already asked the same in the other MeGUI thread. No crossposting please.
I wasn't sure which was the right thread to ask, so just in case I did it on both.
doomleox999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2019, 07:11   #8732  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 84
#bug megui adding newari language automatically on my every audio tracks how to fix this?

Last edited by imsrk48; 18th January 2019 at 07:11. Reason: Some test missing
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 16:51   #8733  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 7
Is there a 64-bit version of this?

Just wondering if there is a 64 bit version of this. I don't see a solid list of places to download it. So, was just wondering if it was unstable/or if it's faster etc.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 20:20   #8734  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Just wondering if there is a 64 bit version of this. I don't see a solid list of places to download it. So, was just wondering if it was unstable/or if it's faster etc.
See Here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=153904
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 11:45   #8735  |  Link
LeXXuz
16 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 228
HD Streams Extractor:

Is it possible to set the default value for DTS tracks from 'DTS_CORE' to 'DTS' somehow?
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2019, 03:42   #8736  |  Link
ZenMystic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEAST View Post
Is it me or Drag & Drop into MeGUI does not work in Windows 10? I remember there was such issue in Windows 7 long ago but I believe it was fixed and I never had any problem with Drag & Dropping in Windows 7.

OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
MeGUI x86
I just re-installed Windows 7 Pro and I can no longer Drag & Drop files into MeGui. I have had this problem in the past... But Can't exactly remember how I fixed it. I thought it was a permissions issue. I went in and give full permissions and nope still not fixed it and its driving me nuts. Anyone got any ideas?

* UPDATE *

I figured it out.. It was permutations but not on the MeGui.exe like I was doing.. But do it on the folder that MeGui is in.

Just thought I'd post it in case anyone else ever has the issue. Because I know someone other than myself did as it came up when I did a search..

Last edited by ZenMystic; 24th January 2019 at 07:11.
ZenMystic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 14:32   #8737  |  Link
nekrovski
Registered User
 
nekrovski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
Hi
I don't wanna sound arrogant or anything but why MeGUI (and other tools I've tried) need few minutes to extract a subtitle?
I was hoping this would be a lot faster.
My computer is fairly fast, but when I look at task manager while the process happens I barely see processor usage though the disk usage is very high.
I guess this process somehow gotta go through the hard drive?
MediaInfo says the subtitle is PGS(zglib) and when extracted I get a .sup extension.
When I open this file with Subtitle Edit to convert it to a .srt, Subtitle Edit throws me an error.

I extracted the same file with MKV Toolnix and it gets a .mks extension, which opens fine with Subtitle Edit and I can OCR it to .srt with no problems.

There's a slight diference in size of the .sup from MeGUI and the .mks from MKV Toolnix.

Last edited by nekrovski; 27th January 2019 at 14:34.
nekrovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 04:17   #8738  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,473
To extract a subtitle we need explore the full source file(s), most the time used is read the source from disk.

The PGS is stored compressed (most the times, but you can store it without compression) in mkv's (not in m2ts) then the .sup extracted by eac3to (HD Streams Extractor) is compressed (or not) and can't be read by Subtitle Edit or suprip, etc.

To extract PGS's from mkv's you can use MkvExtract (there are some GUI's for instance UsEac3to) to extract the .sup uncompressed.
With MkvToolNixGUI you extract the sup in a mkv container .mks with extra data for the container.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 12:25   #8739  |  Link
taz742
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyaNJ View Post
I've run into a little difficulty when using DGIndexNV. It keeps telling me that the file cannot be opened (after manually creating it via the AVS creator). It's really unusual since the file seems to be where it should be and it doesn't appear to be corrupted. Any advice on debugging what's going on here?
I've same issue since recent update and I finally find what is the cause.
Last version without this issue is MeGUI 2896 and all newer version reproduce it.

DGIndexNV executable work great but it's those modifications in MeGUI 2897 who are causing MeGUI to wrongly modify the DGI file, even if the full path is correct.
Code:
2897 [DGIndexNV Indexer]    adjusted AVS script parameters (requires DGIndexNV 2053.163+)
                            mod2 is forced for crop values (was mod4 before)
                            added a check to ensure that the full path information is written into the dgi file
This is caused when your media file's Full Path contain "an extended ASCII character" of the range 128-255 (see https://www.ascii-code.com/ for more information).

Since build 2897, MeGUI read the original DGI file using UTF-8 Encoding but DGIndexNV write it using DOS Windows-1252 and those "extended ASCII characters" are wrongly interpreted causing MeGUI thinking Full Path is wrong.

Example with "" character alteration:
Code:
      DGI files                          | CHAR | HEX 
Original by DGIndexNV [WINDOWS 1252]     |     | B5
Modified by MeGUI 2897 [UTF-8]           |    � | EF BF BD

So MeGUI re-write himself the DGI but in UTF-8 and it's this step that's really corrupt the DGI file.

So Dev, Please change the way MeGUI read and write DGI file using the proper Encoding.

BTW, why have you implemented this check "to ensure that the full path information is written into the dgi file" ?
Personally it's very convenient to use Relative path instead of Full Path because it simplify the process while you move the DGI and source files to another location.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGIndexNV Manual
If the Use Full Paths option is enabled and the referenced file is moved after creation of the DGI file, you must either edit the path to be correct, or you must regenerate your DGI file.
Thanks

Last edited by taz742; 29th January 2019 at 12:38.
taz742 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 13:37   #8740  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,824
Zathor,
a minor annoyance (MeGUI 2905).

When the job queue is running it's possible to start a job in a temporary worker, but when a temporary worker is currently running it's not possible to start the job queue.

Cheers.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.