Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th June 2017, 23:51   #1701  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 441
No speed effect, but surely less writes to the hard drive is better?

Also, more of a general x264 question. Its been a while since I've done any encoding but I remember from some time ago that when using ffms2 having to explicitly state --fps and --force-cfr in the command line as ffms2 fairly often got it wrong. Is this still the case?

Last edited by iSeries; 29th June 2017 at 00:18.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2017, 01:43   #1702  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 430
When I make a simple update with the setup, in the "About..." option does not show version 2.83, still showing 2.81.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2017, 15:47   #1703  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
No speed effect, but surely less writes to the hard drive is better?
I don't think you really need to worry about this.

On the other hand, it's quite easy to just set the output filename to NUL in the first pass, so I will probably add an option for this.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2017, 15:52   #1704  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
When I make a simple update with the setup, in the "About..." option does not show version 2.83, still showing 2.81.
Not quite sure what you mean with "update with the setup". But if it shows "v2.81" in the about screen, then you are running v2.81, not v2.83.

The setup program can "overwrite" (upgrade) an existing installation, so you do not need to uninstall to old version first. Anyway, the setup program will install whatever version is contained in the particular setup package that you are installing. Old setup package will install old version. You need to download the latest setup program from the project site and install that! Or just let the auto-update function upgrade your existing "v2.81" installation to the latest...

(I just tested that v2.81 will upgrade to v2.83 flawlessly and couldn't notice any issues)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 29th June 2017 at 18:23.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2017, 19:39   #1705  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I don't think you really need to worry about this.

On the other hand, it's quite easy to just set the output filename to NUL in the first pass, so I will probably add an option for this.
Thank you! :-)
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2017, 04:40   #1706  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 430
Fixed issue, I was using an old setup, thank you.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2017, 03:21   #1707  |  Link
Shb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Firstly, thanks for all the work! I'm using this pretty much daily and it's been great.

Recently, I've been having a slight issue with hitting the deadlock timer. I've been using the --no-deadlock-detection switch to avoid the problem for the most part, however I'm somewhat confused as to why both creating the avs2yuv and x264 process take a long time. Before the latest version, these would start almost immediately, but on the current version (I think I updated in-app and it said to build #1114), each of these processes takes well over the 5 minutes before deadlocking kicks in. I've even tried manually indexing the files but the same outcome occurs.

Is there anything I can provide you with to assist?

Edit: Seems it was source-specific. I tried a different source and it had none of the same issues.

Last edited by Shb; 5th July 2017 at 14:02.
Shb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2017, 20:33   #1708  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shb View Post
Firstly, thanks for all the work! I'm using this pretty much daily and it's been great.

Recently, I've been having a slight issue with hitting the deadlock timer. I've been using the --no-deadlock-detection switch to avoid the problem for the most part, however I'm somewhat confused as to why both creating the avs2yuv and x264 process take a long time. Before the latest version, these would start almost immediately, but on the current version (I think I updated in-app and it said to build #1114), each of these processes takes well over the 5 minutes before deadlocking kicks in. I've even tried manually indexing the files but the same outcome occurs.

Is there anything I can provide you with to assist?

Edit: Seems it was source-specific. I tried a different source and it had none of the same issues.
Well, the included avs2yuv hasn't changed for ages. x264 has been updated recently, but there should be no change effecting "startup" time.

If avs2yuv or x264 takes a long time to start or even triggers "deadlock" detection, then it almost certainly means that Avisynth (or more precisely: your Avisynth script) takes a very long time to initialize.

A typical cause for this is FFMS2 (or whatever source filter you use) taking a long time to index the source. But there could be other reasons, e.g. your script is just painfully slow overall.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 5th July 2017 at 21:43.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2017, 08:51   #1709  |  Link
r0lZ
PgcEdit daemon
 
r0lZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7,049
Personally, I check my script in AvsPmod before encoding it with Simple X264 Launcher. With AvsPmod, I have a visual feedback, and if something goes wrong, I can see the avisynth error message. And the indexing of the source is already finished when I decide to encode. With that method, I have no startup problem any more.
__________________
r0lZ
PgcEdit homepage (hosted by VideoHelp)
BD3D2MK3D A tool to convert 3D blu-rays to SBS, T&B or FS MKV
r0lZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2017, 14:09   #1710  |  Link
Shb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0lZ View Post
Personally, I check my script in AvsPmod before encoding it with Simple X264 Launcher. With AvsPmod, I have a visual feedback, and if something goes wrong, I can see the avisynth error message. And the indexing of the source is already finished when I decide to encode. With that method, I have no startup problem any more.
That's what I have been doing, and I didn't have any issues with any source up until the one I posted about. Even after moving on to different sources I am back to normal again, I'm just not sure why it struggled. There was nothing unusual about the script, just resizing and a slight bit of cropping. Along the lines of:

Code:
FFVideoSource("..\source.mkv")
Crop(0, 20, 0, -20)
Spline36ResizeMod(1024, 552)
No deinterlacing or anything intensive at all. It seemed as though the file was being reindexed every single time no matter if the index file already existed.
Shb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2017, 19:04   #1711  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shb View Post
That's what I have been doing, and I didn't have any issues with any source up until the one I posted about. Even after moving on to different sources I am back to normal again, I'm just not sure why it struggled. There was nothing unusual about the script, just resizing and a slight bit of cropping. Along the lines of:

Code:
FFVideoSource("..\source.mkv")
Crop(0, 20, 0, -20)
Spline36ResizeMod(1024, 552)
No deinterlacing or anything intensive at all. It seemed as though the file was being reindexed every single time no matter if the index file already existed.
Try setting the "cachefile" option explicitly in your FFVideoSource() call.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 21:39   #1712  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Simple x264 Launcher v2.84
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.84

Quote:
Version 2.84 [2017-07-12]
* Updated x264 to revision 2851
* Updated x265 to version 2.5+2
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2017, 17:34   #1713  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 768
I read, from website, I can use portable AviSynth:
Code:
InstallPath\
├─ x264_launcher_portable.exe
└─ extra\
   └─ Avisynth\
      ├─ x86\
      │  ├─ avisynth.dll  <32-Bit>
      │  ├─ devil.dll     <32-Bit>
      │  └─ etc…
      └─ x64\
         ├─ avisynth.dll  <64-Bit>
         ├─ devil.dll     <64-Bit>
         └─ etc…
Imaging I can put there AviSynth+, how can I place there plugins too, with the same structure of AviSynth+, forgetting forever the PITA of installing AviSynth?
__________________
tormento@ircnet
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2017, 19:08   #1714  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I read, from website, I can use portable AviSynth:
Code:
InstallPath\
├─ x264_launcher_portable.exe
└─ extra\
   └─ Avisynth\
      ├─ x86\
      │  ├─ avisynth.dll  <32-Bit>
      │  ├─ devil.dll     <32-Bit>
      │  └─ etc…
      └─ x64\
         ├─ avisynth.dll  <64-Bit>
         ├─ devil.dll     <64-Bit>
         └─ etc…
Imaging I can put there AviSynth+, how can I place there plugins too, with the same structure of AviSynth+, forgetting forever the PITA of installing AviSynth?
My experience with Avisynth+ is limited.

When you install "normal" Avisynth, it will offer you the "Standalone, Unpack Files only" install option. That will extract the required files. For "portable" use, those files need to be placed exactly as described in the README file.

You can try doing the same with Avisynth+. If case that there is no "Standalone, Unpack Files only" option in the Avisynth+ installer, you will need to extract the required files in a different way...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 18th September 2017 at 19:30.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2017, 10:33   #1715  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,800
Simple x264 Launcher v2.85
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.85

Quote:
Version 2.85 [2017-10-04]
* Updated x265 to version 2.5+22
* Updated build environment to Visual Studio 2017 with Update-3
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.