Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th October 2019, 09:41   #1061  |  Link
expanseFan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
That are many questions for one post. :-)

Yes, for PAL DVDs using MakeMKV has some advantages.
I'll try that, thanks, never heard of MKV before. I suppose it converts the entire VIDEO_TS folder into one MKV file (losslessly)?

Indeed, too many questions, I hope you can answer as many as you can, WHENEVER you have the time of course! (they are at a descending order of importance to me).

Also, I'd like to congratulate you for the great work you're doing with StaxRip, it's an exceptional tool for encoding my videos. Although, I'm a newbie, I prefer StaxRip over Handbrake due to its better performance, ability to trim video(with preview) and the fact that it has many filters available with VapourSynth and AviSynth.

P.S. I like that you frequently update StaxRip to latest x264, x265, NVENC, ffmpeg, etc. Don't want to rush you, but are you planning to release a new stable soon? Couldn't find your beta builds, are they stable enough for encoding without errors?

Last edited by expanseFan; 10th October 2019 at 09:46.
expanseFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2019, 15:06   #1062  |  Link
TomSmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Ryzen3000/Navi10 - Enc

Hi,

I used StaxRip for some time with my Intel/Nvidia Setup.

As I changed my hardware to AMD Ryzen3000/Navi10 I noticed that VCEEnc seems to be outdated. Is it that Rigaya stopped development by the end of 2018? I do hope that this is not the case...

If it really is, is there another Enc that should be used with AMD CPU/GPU?

Thank you very much,

Tom
TomSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2019, 16:49   #1063  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomSmith View Post
As I changed my hardware to AMD Ryzen3000/Navi10 I noticed that VCEEnc seems to be outdated.
Is it that Rigaya stopped development by the end of 2018? I do hope that this is not the case...
Rigaya is like Frank (stax76)
He never stops development.
Unfortunately AMD stopped development of its SDK called AMF.
Take a look at GitHub of AMD AMF and I think you will conclude the same think.
I don't think you will find a better encoder, try ffmpeg with built-in AMD encoder to see if there is something more to add to VCEEnc.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.388) - Core i3-9100F - nVidia 1660 (436.15)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2019, 17:18   #1064  |  Link
TomSmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
Rigaya is like Frank (stax76)
He never stops development.
Unfortunately AMD stopped development of its SDK called AMF.
Take a look at GitHub of AMD AMF and I think you will conclude the same think.
I don't think you will find a better encoder, try ffmpeg with built-in AMD encoder to see if there is something more to add to VCEEnc.
TomSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 00:52   #1065  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
If we have 2 instances of Staxrip, is it possible to have 2 Job Lists?

At the moment we have only one Job List. I think it is important to be able to tell which instance should get which job.

Sometimes you have long encodes that you want in one instance and other short encodes that you want in a second instance.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 01:43   #1066  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
If we have 2 instances of Staxrip, is it possible to have 2 Job Lists?
No, it's always shared.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 01:58   #1067  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
Makes sense to be able to separate them if it's easy to do.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 02:17   #1068  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Makes sense to be able to separate them if it's easy to do.
I think temporary workers similar to MeGui would work instead of two seperate UIs.

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 02:33   #1069  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
I finally switched to VapourSynth to do my encodes and just found out that there is no FFT3DFilter in VS menus. I can see that it exists in the plugin directory of VS.
I used it in Avisynth alot and found it very useful.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 00:33   #1070  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
I am using MCTemporalDenoise in VapourSynth and I get this message

Script exceeded memory limit. Consider raising cache size.

The encoding still continues and finishes. Do I have to do something? Is something wrong?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:30   #1071  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,758
http://forum.doom9.net/showthread.ph...25#post1874625
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:53   #1072  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
Thanks.
core.max_cache_size =xxxx

But I have no idea what I should put in xxxx and is it necessary? I prefer not to add things and not to complicate. It already encodes, does it mean that it is encoding incorrectly?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:18   #1073  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,758
It's documented here:

http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/pytho...max_cache_size

If search don't help you can ask in the VapourSynth thread, I'm not really an expert in VS because I'm retired from encoding...
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:18   #1074  |  Link
imhh11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Thanks.
core.max_cache_size =xxxx

But I have no idea what I should put in xxxx and is it necessary? I prefer not to add things and not to complicate. It already encodes, does it mean that it is encoding incorrectly?
I use core.max_cache_size = 8192 for my fmtc script and the warning is gone

Last edited by imhh11; Yesterday at 04:20.
imhh11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:27   #1075  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 319
Thanks

I'm asking this question in here because it concerns the entire pipeline which staxrip uses. It's about MCTemporalDenoise.

I'm using MCTemporalDenoise to process some HDR 10bit video. I look at MCTemporalDenoise script and it's dated 2010, 9 years ago.
Safe to say that there was no HDR back then. I just want to be sure that if I use MCTemporalDenoise inside staxrip and feed it a 10bit clip,
it will not get converted to 8bit or a lower color space inside the pipeline, right? Is it HDR 10bit compatible?

Last edited by Atlantis; Yesterday at 10:21.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:31   #1076  |  Link
ZeroCool22
Registered User
 
ZeroCool22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 19
Question:

In VBRHQ

If we have checked "Constant Quality Mode" we must deactivate the other options or can have AQ checked too?

ZeroCool22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:21   #1077  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroCool22 View Post
Question:

In VBRHQ

If we have checked "Constant Quality Mode" we must deactivate the other options or can have AQ checked too?

Hi Zero,

default setting for --aq is off (look here) but the AQ-option can also be enabled.
__________________
My Builds

Last edited by Patman; Yesterday at 20:24.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:59   #1078  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I'm using MCTemporalDenoise to process some HDR 10bit video. I look at MCTemporalDenoise script and it's dated 2010, 9 years ago.
Safe to say that there was no HDR back then. Is it HDR 10bit compatible?
avisynth+ or HBD weren't introduced at that time afaik. you might need to look at some another denoiser

Last edited by Natty; Today at 11:12.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.