Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st May 2008, 14:43   #61  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
Firstly, try VirtualDub 1.8. It's unstable, but has better colourspace support. Secondly, in Lagarith's config, select RGBA as the output.
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 04:24   #62  |  Link
LeeWilson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Hi, thanks for the reply.

I tried VirtualDub 1.8.0 with the same results as 1.7.8. It still says Dummy Alpha Channel in the color depth options for 32 bit RGB. And I have the mode set to RGBA in the Lagarith configuration.

I suppose I will have to look writing an app to compress my own avi from images or uncompressed avi with Lagarith.
LeeWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 16:14   #63  |  Link
[P]ako
A geek wannabe
 
[P]ako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 231
Avisynth supports RGBA and you could use avs2avi to encode it to lagarith, in that very same thread you can also find a GUI for it (avs2avidrop).

It just occurred to me, did you set virtualdub to work in fast processing mode?
[P]ako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 11:56   #64  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,169
I have often created lagarith files containing alpha channel with Adobe After Effects or Adobe Premiere. I think free trial versions may be available. Avisynth can also generate video with alpha channel like [P]ako said, and thats probably the easier way to just test it.
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2008, 00:20   #65  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
I have noticed that the Lagarith codec has been updated to version 1.3.18! Thanks for the updates Ben Greenwood

http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help

Last edited by video_magic; 26th August 2008 at 00:21. Reason: typing error put Quote
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2008, 00:42   #66  |  Link
totya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 127
Hi!

Version 1.3.17, and 1.3.18 uninstall function is bad.

if I use lagarith.inf form 1.3.15, uninstall works.
Different is "setupapi.dll" - "setupx.dll"

My system is XP, 32 bit.
totya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2008, 07:06   #67  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,594
So, I'm very annoyed by the Adobe video apps (I've seen this in Premiere Pro and After Effects CS3) inabilty to actually take settings with Lagarith. I can choose the options like normal, but when I close the dialog and go back, it's always RGB without multithreading, and regardless of what I set the options to, the output is always RGB single-threaded.

Anyone know of any workaround for this? A reg key I can set for default behavior or something?
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Instant Video

My Compression Book

Amazon Instant Video is hiring! PM me if you're interested.
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2008, 07:12   #68  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Take a look at c:\windows\lagarith.ini.
squid_80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 23:16   #69  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
I have been trying out the newest version of MLC and the newest Lagarith, and Lagarith has been my winner!
Capturing from a NTSC Laserdisc at 29.97 720x480 YV12 using virtualvcr and through S-Video to S-Video via BT878a based board. Capturing audio as PCM 44100 stereo.
My PC has a SL9KE chip which is a P4 3.2ghz HT 2mb and 1gb PC3200 2-2-2-5 ram. XP SP2 running clean and defragged.

39 minutes of video resulted in a 12.6GB file!

MLC was too slow to be usable even on the fastest setting. Lagarith is excellent!

Capture Stats
Frames Captured: 70261
Frames Dropped1: 0
Frames Dropped2: 1
Time : 00:39:04
Time Left: 07:08:19
Free Space: 148,803,293,184
Video Bytes: 13,163,442,847
Audio Bytes: 413,569,800
Total Bytes: 13,577,012,647
Video Bytes Sec: 5,613,729
Audio Bytes Sec: 176,372
Total Bytes Sec: 5,790,101
Video Compression: 2.767
Video Rate: 29.970013
Audio Rate: 44100.241432
AV Diff: -0.000005
AV Adjust: 0.000000
AV Actual: 0.000000
__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 17:29   #70  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by squid_80 View Post
Take a look at c:\windows\lagarith.ini.
I don't see any way to set default modes in there, but in my ~\AppData\Local\VirtualStore I see

Code:
[settings]
multithreading=1
lossy_option=3
Anyone know what the right numbers are for multithreaded and YV12?
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Instant Video

My Compression Book

Amazon Instant Video is hiring! PM me if you're interested.
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 19:11   #71  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
I don't see any way to set default modes in there
Well, wherever settings go when WritePrivateProfileInt/String is used.
Quote:
Anyone know what the right numbers are for multithreaded and YV12?
multithreading=1 means use multithreading (who would have guessed?).
lossy_option=3 means YV12. (0:RGBA, 1:RGB (Default), 2:YUY2, 3:YV12, 4:Reduced Resolution)
suggest=1 means always suggest RGB for output.
nullframes=1 means enable Null frames.

From the sounds of it this isn't going to fix your problem though.

Last edited by squid_80; 10th September 2008 at 19:13.
squid_80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 19:15   #72  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,594
Bummer. So I've got it set correctly, but Premiere and After Effects are somehow overriding the defaults!
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Instant Video

My Compression Book

Amazon Instant Video is hiring! PM me if you're interested.
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 19:29   #73  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,390
my workaround is to use huffyuv with adobe apps (for RGB and for RGBA), after the project is finnished i would reconvert those huffs to lags for backups.
(ask for bat which controls vdub.exe and converts *.avi to *_lags.avi))
__________________
certain other member

Last edited by smok3; 10th September 2008 at 19:34.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 05:18   #74  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
smok3, you can use the command-line utility avs2avi.exe (http://www.moitah.net/).

I've drafted a batch file (totally untested):
Code:
SETLOCAL ENABLEEXTENSIONS ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

if "%~1"=="" (
    echo Usage: "%~f0" <source avi>
    echo        Defaults to RGBA output
    echo        For RGB24, name it as "blahblah_rgb.avi"
    goto :EOF
)

set HOMEDIR=%~sdp0
set WORKDIR=%~sdp1

set PIXTYPE=%~n1
set PIXTYPE=%PIXTYPE:~-4%

if /i "%PIXTYPE%"=="_RGB" (
    set PIXTYPE=RGB24
) else (
    set PIXTYPE=RGB32
)

set SRCFILE=%~sf1
set AVSFILE=%~sdpn1_%PIXTYPE%.avs
set DSTFILE=%~sdpn1_lags_%PIXTYPE%.avi
set LAGSCFG=%HOMEDIR%lags_%PIXTYPE%.cfg

echo AVISource^("%SRCFILE%",pixel_type="%PIXTYPE%"^)>"%AVSFILE%"


if exist "%LAGSCFG%" (
    "%HOMEDIR%avs2avi.exe" "%AVSFILE%" "%DSTFILE%" -w -p 0 -l "%LAGSCFG%"
) else (
    "%HOMEDIR%avs2avi.exe" "%AVSFILE%" "%DSTFILE%" -w -p 0 -s "%LAGSCFG%"
)

:EOF

Last edited by henryho_hk; 11th September 2008 at 18:19. Reason: bug fixes
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 08:24   #75  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,390
henryho_hk: oh, sorry for confusion, i allready have a batch, what i meant is if somebody needs an example, i can provide. However, good batches are always welcome.

edit1: why do you need avisynth for this?
edit2: ok, i just realized my batches wont do RGBA to RGBA but for some reason it ends with RGB lags, must take a look into this..
__________________
certain other member

Last edited by smok3; 11th September 2008 at 08:31.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2008, 01:37   #76  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by smok3 View Post
why do you need avisynth for this?
I use AVISynth because I use avs2avi. It seems difficult to fiddle with Virtualdub's (<1.6) VFW config in batch files. Mencoder supports VFW compression too but for unknown reasons it runs slower than avs2avi in my computer.

Last edited by henryho_hk; 22nd September 2008 at 07:01.
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 18:05   #77  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
how can i install for vista64?? the bat wont work for me
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2008, 07:01   #78  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilhobo View Post
how can i install for vista64?? the bat wont work for me
Sorry, I dun have any Vista (32 or 64) for testing. But you can send me the error messages (seems out-of-topic for this thread) and see if I can help.
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2008, 23:32   #79  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
well vista u need the admin rights or something which the bat doesnt give
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 00:12   #80  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilhobo View Post
well vista u need the admin rights or something which the bat doesnt give
What if you run it from an Admin account?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lagarith

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.