Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st October 2020, 18:28   #101  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,037
Nope, RoboCrop is a clip global filter, clip global crop is based on sampling SAMPLES frames from complete clip with single result crop coords.
RoboCrop does NOT detect borders, it detects non borders, what is left after clip global scan of non border detection, is border.
I would say that it is not realistically possible [with or without AI] to accurately do single frame crop always without any errors,
I have many images where I cannot accurately say where the border is, or if there is a border.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 21st October 2020 at 20:51.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2020, 19:03   #102  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,147
IIRC Stabilization Tools Pack by Dogway has some method to detect black borders in real time
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2020, 19:13   #103  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,037
I have lots of glamour/movie star type studio setting images where they have stylized black backgrounds that are NOT border, deliberate part of image.
Neither human nor AI could say for sure where or if those images have a border.

Cabaret (Minnelli/York), about 10min section start near "Prairie Oyster" scene,
AutoCrop() on default settings [5 sample frames], crops almost more image than it leaves remaining.
Stabilization Tools Pack, must be very good if it can do better than that
[RoboCrop on defaults nails it dead EDIT: default 40 sample frames, and auto thresholding].
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 21st October 2020 at 20:45.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autocrop, crop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.