Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th May 2020, 16:55   #1  |  Link
scenarist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 15
How to set which button is going to be highlighted first?

Hi,
I'm using Scenarist SD. How to set the default specific button which is going to be highlighted first when entrying i.e. submenu? Because now when I'm creating second submenu, the second button is highlighted first and I don't know why. I would like to change it.
Thanks in advance
scenarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 21:19   #2  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,078
In the track editor, select the subpicture stream and in the properties you should see the "default highlighted button".
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2020, 20:16   #3  |  Link
scenarist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
In the track editor, select the subpicture stream and in the properties you should see the "default highlighted button".
Could you describe it more specific? Because I can't find it. I'm a beginner and I'm still learning. I would be grateful.
scenarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2020, 22:08   #4  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,078
I don't have the program at home because I only use it at work so I can't be more precise, but this is covered in the Scenarist User Guide. Depending on your Scenarist version, the page number that explain it may vary, but you should search for "Forced Selected" under "Creating Menu Tracks"
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2020, 22:52   #5  |  Link
scenarist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
I don't have the program at home because I only use it at work so I can't be more precise, but this is covered in the Scenarist User Guide. Depending on your Scenarist version, the page number that explain it may vary, but you should search for "Forced Selected" under "Creating Menu Tracks"
Thank you very much, I just found it in User Guide. I overlooked it before. Thanks once more.
scenarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2020, 15:15   #6  |  Link
scenarist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
I don't have the program at home because I only use it at work so I can't be more precise, but this is covered in the Scenarist User Guide. Depending on your Scenarist version, the page number that explain it may vary, but you should search for "Forced Selected" under "Creating Menu Tracks"
I have just one more question and would be grateful for your answer. I have one main menu which consists of 3 buttons to 3 submenus. Is it possible to go back from first submenu (by clicking "Back") to the first button in menu, from second submenu to second button in menu and from third submenu to third button in menu? If it's possible, how to do it? I was looking for it in User Guide near "Forced Selected" but I couldn't find anything.
scenarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
button, highlight, menu, scenarist sd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.