Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th July 2009, 19:21   #4201  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Just done Resident Evil Degeneration...That also has the "Freezing"...

I've noticed that ALL Warner Bros PiP discs work Perfectly...

Anything else has the freezing.

Updated working\non working...

Fully working PiP discs...(All AC3+) These are all Warner Bros discs except RE Extinction...

The Matrix
Matrix Reloaded
Matrix Revolutions
Constantine
Resident Evil Extinction (screen gems)
Batman Begins

Discs freeze at PiP point... These are Dreamworks\Universal\other.

The Day The Earth Stood Still
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E
Resident Evil Degeneration
Added Pinnochio


I've noticed that the Warner Bros discs are all in a set style in terms of structure most likely due to being clones of their HDDVD counterparts, they don't have anything crazy like more than 1 PiP video track and all have AC3+ for audio...

jdobbs there must be some bug somewhere, maybe have a look at the differences between Warner Bros discs and others and see if you can find anything?....good luck
Could you check something for me? Can you open up the original source on the ones that don't work with BDEdit and see if they all have Interactive Graphics on them? (IG)

I've found a disc that freezes like you described when it hits the PiP (Star Trek, the original series, Season 1, Disc 1). It has IG (which as far as I can tell isn't supported by TSMUXER). My copy of "Day the Earth Stood Still" doesn't have it, and (as I've mentioned) it works fine on my player. I'm looking to see if yours is different.

Kinda grasping at straws...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 20:46   #4202  |  Link
SLOVEHEART
SLOVEHEART
 
SLOVEHEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: EUGENE, OREGON
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@SLOVEHEART

Hi!

1) What is the title of your original BluRay disc?

2) What software and procedures did you use to rip it?

3) Please post the EXACT "many lines of green lettering" that appear
setarip:

1) the international (usa) BD50 used anydvdhd to rip to hard drive

2)bd rebuilder, I have installed all tools that come with bd rebuilder, the latest ffdshow, markosi splitter, avi snth latest.

I used one pass encoding (high speed encoding (for bd25))
kept hd for bd25, didn't use trellis encoding, didn't downmix dts to ac3, kept all languages and subtitles.

3)the green lettering may be due to checking verbose status reporting?

it starts after loading during trailers, then stops and restarts when movie begins to play. it seems to be file and settings information, the beginnings of the lines are cut off on my panasonic viera 46 pz85u 1080p tv, so I will post what is legable:

xx.xx%
? size:1920x1080
? size:1920x1080
? description: AVC(libavcodec h264)
?:libavcodec h264
FPS:23.976
? file name: 00011.m2ts
?file:C:\jeff's documents\anydvdhd\volume id\bdmv\stream\00011.m2ts
? aspect ratio SAR:1/1, DAR:16/9
/size and aspect ratio: 1920x1080 SAR:1/1, DAR 16/9


how does one get encoding w/o these details in upper lefthand corner?
__________________
ROSE...
SLOVEHEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 21:01   #4203  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLOVEHEART View Post
setarip:

1) the international (usa) BD50 used anydvdhd to rip to hard drive

2)bd rebuilder, I have installed all tools that come with bd rebuilder, the latest ffdshow, markosi splitter, avi snth latest.

I used one pass encoding (high speed encoding (for bd25))
kept hd for bd25, didn't use trellis encoding, didn't downmix dts to ac3, kept all languages and subtitles.

3)the green lettering may be due to checking verbose status reporting?

it starts after loading during trailers, then stops and restarts when movie begins to play. it seems to be file and settings information, the beginnings of the lines are cut off on my panasonic viera 46 pz85u 1080p tv, so I will post what is legable:

xx.xx%
? size:1920x1080
? size:1920x1080
? description: AVC(libavcodec h264)
?:libavcodec h264
FPS:23.976
? file name: 00011.m2ts
?file:C:\jeff's documents\anydvdhd\volume id\bdmv\stream\00011.m2ts
? aspect ratio SAR:1/1, DAR:16/9
/size and aspect ratio: 1920x1080 SAR:1/1, DAR 16/9


how does one get encoding w/o these details in upper lefthand corner?
Do you have OSD selected in FFDshow and its nothing to do with verbose status reporting defently some setting in your decoder


Last edited by tekmobile; 27th July 2009 at 21:08.
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 22:03   #4204  |  Link
SLOVEHEART
SLOVEHEART
 
SLOVEHEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: EUGENE, OREGON
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post
Do you have OSD selected in FFDshow and its nothing to do with verbose status reporting defently some setting in your decoder


YES I did have it selected, I am not very knowledgable about ffdshow, do you think this is the reason it showed up in the output? I thought it meant that ffdshow would show on desktop when in use. the items selected in the second window seem to correspond to the green lettering that showed up on the output...should i uncheck both OSD boxes???

Thanks for the help...
__________________
ROSE...
SLOVEHEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 23:00   #4205  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLOVEHEART View Post
YES I did have it selected, I am not very knowledgable about ffdshow, do you think this is the reason it showed up in the output? I thought it meant that ffdshow would show on desktop when in use. the items selected in the second window seem to correspond to the green lettering that showed up on the output...should i uncheck both OSD boxes???

Thanks for the help...
Yes what they do is overlay the selected content onto the decoded video therefore this also gets reencoded and appears on the output from BD-rebuilder
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 23:09   #4206  |  Link
SLOVEHEART
SLOVEHEART
 
SLOVEHEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: EUGENE, OREGON
Posts: 36
thanks for the help w/ffdshow problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post
Yes what they do is overlay the selected content onto the decoded video therefore this also gets reencoded and appears on the output from BD-rebuilder
okay great, I learned something, I know ffdshow is used when i use moviemaker to encode dvr-ms files to dvd output, however the tray icon is blue rather than red, i guess that means it is the audio encoder rather than the video encoder... anyway thanks for your help - i appreciate the effort and time to assess a fairly stupid mistake. thanks again...
__________________
ROSE...
SLOVEHEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2009, 23:13   #4207  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLOVEHEART View Post
okay great, I learned something, I know ffdshow is used when i use moviemaker to encode dvr-ms files to dvd output, however the tray icon is blue rather than red, i guess that means it is the audio encoder rather than the video encoder... anyway thanks for your help - i appreciate the effort and time to assess a fairly stupid mistake. thanks again...
Yes the blue icon is the audio decoder and the red is the video decoder

We all make mistakes thats how you learn
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 00:51   #4208  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Could you check something for me? Can you open up the original source on the ones that don't work with BDEdit and see if they all have Interactive Graphics on them? (IG)
Where with BDEdit would this IG be displayed?
I am checking Beowulf, Region A, NTSC, but not sure which column to look for it. BDMV, Playlist or Clipinf do not show IG, so maybe this disc does not have it.

EDIT:
Is it just me, or does BDEdit's values not align/fit within the display boxes?

Last edited by Capsbackup; 28th July 2009 at 01:07.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 08:46   #4209  |  Link
cruisinxx7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Using BDRebuild 0.25.04, can't encode AVP2.

[23:29:17] BD Rebuilder v0.25.04 (beta)
- Source: AVP2
- Input BD size: 25.25 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:41:05.016]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[23:29:17] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:29:17] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- Can't create output file H:\WORKFILES\00010+00050+00011+00051+00012+00052+00013+00053+00014+00054+00015+00055+00016+00056+00017+00057+00018+00058+00019+00059+00020+00060+00021+00061+00022+00062+00023+00063+00024+00064+00025+00065+00026+00066+00027+00067+00028+00068+00029+00069.track_4352.dts
[23:29:17] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted

The problem is likely the fact that it's trying to create a file that is 268 characters long (including the path). Vista only allows full path/file lengths of 260 characters. I specified the root of a drive as the working path so I can't make the path any smaller.
cruisinxx7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 12:03   #4210  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Where with BDEdit would this IG be displayed?
I am checking Beowulf, Region A, NTSC, but not sure which column to look for it. BDMV, Playlist or Clipinf do not show IG, so maybe this disc does not have it.

EDIT:
Is it just me, or does BDEdit's values not align/fit within the display boxes?
If you're using large fonts (like I do) BDEdit texts won't fit and is hard to read sometimes:



Go to Playlist tab, select the movie playlist (you may need to click 'read') then take a look on the right where you see the "STN" groupbox:

Vid/Aud/PGs/IGs/sVid/sAud/pid

Video, Audio, Presentation graphics (subtitles), Interactive graphics (menu), Secondary video, Secondary audio...

Dean
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 16:43   #4211  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@deank;
Thanks deank, and yes large fonts are necessary for me, and 1.5 for my eye glasses.

@jdobbs;
The movie Bewoulf has 0 below the column for IG, as well as the other columns, except Vi has a 1.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 16:46   #4212  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@deank;
Thanks deank, and yes large fonts are necessary for me, and 1.5 for my eye glasses.

@jdobbs;
The movie Bewoulf has 0 below the column for IG, as well as the other columns, except Vi has a 1.
That's a little odd. That means there is no audio -- which probably means you aren't looking at the main-movie. I'm not sure if you are familiar with BDEdit, but there is a dropdown box under xxxxx.mpls that lets you select from all the playlists. You have to step through them until you find the one that represents the movie w/PiP. Each time you select an MPLS the attributes change.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 17:03   #4213  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That's a little odd. That means there is no audio -- which probably means you aren't looking at the main-movie. I'm not sure if you are familiar with BDEdit, but there is a dropdown box under xxxxx.mpls that lets you select from all the playlists. You have to step through them until you find the one that represents the movie w/PiP. Each time you select an MPLS the attributes change.
I'm sorry, my bad. I did not select the main movie .mpls. BDInfo shows 00006.mpls and 00008.mpls for the main movie.
BDEdit should be for .00006.mpls:
Vi=1, Au=3, PG=7, IG=0, sV=1, sA=0, PIP=0.
BDEdit for .00008.mpls:
Vi=1, Au=3, PG=6, IG=0, sV=1, sA=0, PIP=0.
I can't blame my eyes for this mistake!!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 18:14   #4214  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 307
Pardon Me,but does anyone here have to use AVCHD Patcher. The first few BD_RBLD movies I did refused to play on my ancient DMP-BD30 unless I ran the patcher on the index.bmmv. I still use it but I don't think it does anything anymore because it doesn't create a index.bdmv.bkup. It used to say patch completed and create a bkup, I think now it just checks the index.bdmv and if it is ok leaves it alone. Does anyone know if this is the case or if it needs to be used anymore? Does it create the chapter play issues I keep having with my full disk backups. Watchmen BD-25 movie only plays but if you hit chapter seek or FF it freezes up the player. I took it to BB and tried multiple players and all freeze up, I have a friend with a PS3and he has the same problem. Is it my Vista OS or the software I have installed or what? Does anyone else have this problem? I have made lots of playable BD-9 movies but for some reason this Watchmen movie only in BD-25 is really a big pain, I have spent 48 Hrs of encoding time and still no love. Ay Carrumba! Please help, I want to move on from this disaster, I can hope when I watch it that it's worth all the hassle. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 18:23   #4215  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
@worknstiff:

If you're using BD-25 as media and full-movie backup you don't need avchd patcher, because you're using blu-ray disc media.

If you're creating movie-only backup then it is different. You can try to use strict avchd mode and remove folders like auxdata and certificate before burning.

Did you try to play the output folder with a software player?
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 18:47   #4216  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 307
Yes it plays in both PDVD & TMT3
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 18:48   #4217  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 307
you know it's confusing when the BD-9 plays but not the real thing. lol
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 23:11   #4218  |  Link
Adbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
I may have missed this, but I'm having a problem with a few discs, I'm trying to shrink 'Dr Who Planet of the Dead' and Torchwood Season 2 and 3 to BD25 as full discs, but I can't get it to work, as soon as I choose the BD25 option the main large video files disappear, it works fine with the other 100 plus discs I've done including other TV series discs but not with these.
One thing I have noticed is that when it lists them before I choose the BD 25 option it tells me that the files are '29.97**' with the two asterisks after the frame rate
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2009, 23:51   #4219  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
hey guys im having problems with some extras, when doing full backup to bd-25 on the extras says: Audio/PGS sizing issues, what does this mean?
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 01:07   #4220  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
I may have missed this, but I'm having a problem with a few discs, I'm trying to shrink 'Dr Who Planet of the Dead' and Torchwood Season 2 and 3 to BD25 as full discs, but I can't get it to work, as soon as I choose the BD25 option the main large video files disappear, it works fine with the other 100 plus discs I've done including other TV series discs but not with these.
One thing I have noticed is that when it lists them before I choose the BD 25 option it tells me that the files are '29.97**' with the two asterisks after the frame rate
By any chance are these VC-1 1080i
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.