Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2008, 19:25   #481  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
you can use the brightness increase tip to reduce ghosting, sadly its far from ideal but does work.

nice to see the new AQ version is added in this!
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2008, 22:31   #482  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
also why is the priority now set to low? i have to manually go change it every time on both passes :P could it not be added as a drop down like megui so we can set it and leave it?

not that i like complaining (even a little bit) about my fav video app
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2008, 22:50   #483  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Quote:
also why is the priority now set to low?
Some people were complaining...

Quote:
i have to manually go change it every time on both passes :P could it not be added as a drop down like megui so we can set it and leave it?
Why do you change priority? It won't increase encoding speed. Unless you have other tasks running in background
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2008, 00:50   #484  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
just want my encodes to get priority over other tasks that run in low mode
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2008, 11:36   #485  |  Link
chuuey
Registered User
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
thanks for all the updates
chuuey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2008, 18:55   #486  |  Link
undead.elvis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Hi Atak, I am currently trying to convert The Ten Commandments on to my psp and it the movie uses 2 disks (part 1, intermission, then part 2 on another disk) I ripped both disk's main movie vobs and they are listed as VTS_01_1.vob and VTS_02_1.vob is it possible to join them with Ripbot264 or do I need to use a vob joiner or use dvd decrypter in another way or even dvd shrink...It's no big deal to join them but if I can then I might try joining some of the trilogy movies.(like star wars or Lord of the Rings) . Any suggestions?
undead.elvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2008, 20:37   #487  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Just select both files.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 14:23   #488  |  Link
brvalente
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
subtitles

Are the subtitles hardsubed to video or are just added to container?
brvalente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 15:54   #489  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
I know that I have complained about this before but I wanted to take one more shot at it.

Using single pass with a quantizer of 21 your files are much, much bigger than your competitors; like megui, automkv, staxrip and such. I have tried to make the quantizer larger to reduce the filesize but when the filesizes are equal the quality of your output is much lower than the others. I did a movie last night and MeGui was 675k and yours outputs was 1172K; both had the same framerate (24fps) and the same audio bitrate. Both movies appeared to have the same quality.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 16:33   #490  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@weaver4

AQ... AQ... AQ.. remember

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 19:24   #491  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
also, ripbot264 uses CRF and not constant quantizer

edit: i just tested a 15 min clip using CRF 22 in megui and x264 and the results were only 300kb out, which might be AQ not conclusive by any means, but try with CRF and not constant quantizer in megui and see how that goes

Last edited by deets; 18th January 2008 at 19:53. Reason: added some testing
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 21:47   #492  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@weaver4

AQ... AQ... AQ.. remember

BHH
You asked me to up the quantizer and tell you what I thought, so I did.

I would like an option to turn off AQ; if possible.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 21:54   #493  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
RipBot now uses new AQ algorithm (Dark's) . Sometimes you will get even smaller files than without AQ and believe me quality is alot better! Check this thread http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=132760
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2008, 21:54   #494  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by deets View Post
also, ripbot264 uses CRF and not constant quantizer

edit: i just tested a 15 min clip using CRF 22 in megui and x264 and the results were only 300kb out, which might be AQ not conclusive by any means, but try with CRF and not constant quantizer in megui and see how that goes
I was using CRF at least the command line says "-crf 21".
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 00:08   #495  |  Link
LaPointe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Hello guys !

I'm trying to convert one mkv file (x264 720p) with ripbot for my PS3 but I don't manage it...

I add a new job with the file, and when I press the start button, the job is immediatly indicated as *DONE* but nothing append in reality.
I really don't understand where is the problem...
It is the same when I try with a simple avi file !

Thanks in advance for your replies !
LaPointe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 00:24   #496  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by weaver4 View Post
I was using CRF at least the command line says "-crf 21".
hmm weird. ill do some longer tests and see what difference i get, the 15 mins video was just the same with megui as ripbot
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 00:25   #497  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaPointe View Post
Hello guys !

I'm trying to convert one mkv file (x264 720p) with ripbot for my PS3 but I don't manage it...

I add a new job with the file, and when I press the start button, the job is immediatly indicated as *DONE* but nothing append in reality.
I really don't understand where is the problem...
It is the same when I try with a simple avi file !

Thanks in advance for your replies !
got the latest ffdshow installed?
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 04:36   #498  |  Link
tyee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 410
Now I'm confused again!

I thought I could have Ripbot load an avs file, yes/no?

I load this avs file called "megui-720p.avs" --

DirectShowSource("M:\HD_EncodeTesting\movie\HVDVD_TS\testing\FEATURE_1.EVO",fps=23.976,audio=false)

crop( 0, 128, 0, -136)

Lanczos4Resize(1280,544) # Lanczos4 (Sharp)
Undot() # Minimal Noise
AddBorders(0,88,0,88)
Trim(114247,0)
ConvertToYV12()

It then loads OK. I then press the "properties" button and see that Ripbot has made a new avs file --

#MT


#VideoSource
video=DirectShowSource("M:\HD_EncodeTesting\movie\HVDVD_TS\testing\megui-720p.avs",audio=false)
video=ConvertToYV12(video)

#Deinterlace



#Decimate



#Crop



#Resize



#Colors



#Subtitles



#AudioSource



#DownMixToStereo



#Tempo



#Delay



#Normalize



#AudioDub



#Triming



#ColorSpace
video=ConvertToRGB(video)
return video

So how can 2 avs files be executing at the same time?

Can this be causing my instant termination when I start to encode, just like the above poster??


When I press the "preview script" button it does load in MPC ok.


Update - For the first time I added an audio source for the encoding and it starts to work. I asked this in one of my above posts but I guess it was missed. So it looks like an audio source must be entered or instant termination, yes??


Where is the file being encoded stored as encoding is happening? It is not in the destination directory I selected in the gui!

Last edited by tyee; 19th January 2008 at 04:50.
tyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 08:10   #499  |  Link
LaPointe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by deets View Post
got the latest ffdshow installed?
yes, the latest from x264.nl
LaPointe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2008, 13:28   #500  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Quote:
Where is the file being encoded stored as encoding is happening?
In user temp directory. Try to find RipBot264tmp folder.

Quote:
Update - For the first time I added an audio source for the encoding and it starts to work
I need you to do small test. Add your script and do not add audio. Click Done and find folder mentioned above. Open in notepad job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd and add pause. Save and execute file. If encoding stops make a screenshot. I'll have to know what kind of error message you get.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.