Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th May 2007, 23:30   #101  |  Link
XeroFightsAlone
Registered User
 
XeroFightsAlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Do you have the Nero HD-DVD/Blu-Ray registered?
I only have HD DVD playback capability with PowerDVD. Is there a way to dump the audio from that?
XeroFightsAlone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2007, 15:28   #102  |  Link
Daodan
unrecognized user
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: home of Stella Artois
Posts: 303
When I use graph mehtod to create wavs (so not using eac3to) I create the chain (file source>nero splitter>nero audio), I can play the graph nicely, but when I try to use that graph as directshowsource in avs it sais no 8,16,24 bit.. output from grf. Tried to interpose some filters between nero and avs and still same error. Graphs with dd+ (using sonic) or anything else have no problem.
Anyone else getting this? Does it have to do with nero messing around so that it can't connect? Any ideas around this?
Thanks.

EDIT: eac3to 5.1 wav is fine, but I find it easier and safer using direct grf>avs>getchannel>wav>dts than messing with 5.1 wavs.
__________________
zzz
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2007, 19:01   #103  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeroFightsAlone View Post
I only have HD DVD playback capability with PowerDVD. Is there a way to dump the audio from that?
Maybe it's possible, but I don't know how.

@Daodan, have you renamed the exe file you're using to "recode.exe"? If that doesn't help, I don't have any other ideas.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2007, 06:29   #104  |  Link
Badness
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
Eac3to works great for me, but I was wondering is there a way to use a filter in the avs file to allow avisynth to read the eac3 file directly without changing it over to ac3 first.
__________________
Badness
Badness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2007, 12:55   #105  |  Link
Daodan
unrecognized user
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: home of Stella Artois
Posts: 303
@Badness, eac3 (dd+ files) you can feed directly in avs using graphedit (build chain with correct filters (see the evob demultiplexer thread)), and open the grf as dss.

@madshi, yes, graphedit is renamed to recode.exe. Also another annoying thing is that I can't seems to use nero for vc1 decoding. I can connect all including the video decoder but not any renderer, or when I try to open the grf in avs, again the annoying error (this time requiring for a proper input colorspace).
I'm quite disappointed that you have to pay for a plugin that doesn't allow you almost anything (at least for encoding purposes), most probably because of the stupid limitation nero has put over their filter's usability in other applications.
__________________
zzz
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 07:40   #106  |  Link
Badness
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 18
What if I dont want to use graphedit, is there a avisynth dll that I can load?
__________________
Badness
Badness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 02:19   #107  |  Link
HookedOnTV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 122
Trying to go to ac3 and I get this:

E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:56:28, 640kbit/s, 48khz
Muxing eac3 file to raw. Please wait...
The NCBENUM return code is: 0x0
The NCBENUM return code is: 0x0
The file size of the raw file doesn't seem to fit.

What does it mean?
HookedOnTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 06:56   #108  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HookedOnTV View Post
The file size of the raw file doesn't seem to fit.

What does it mean?
It means that the Sonic Audio Decoder's output did not meet the expectation. Probably it has only decoded two channels instead of 6 or something like that. Try uninstalling and reinstalling the Sonic filters. Or play with the audio settings (control panel -> CinePlayer options).
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 12:35   #109  |  Link
ideas_man69
Registered User
 
ideas_man69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
i've noticed that sonic's audio decoder has some options:

audio output: 2.0, 5.1 etc - explains itself
environment: quiet, normal, noisy - this is the one that interests me.

this is to do with dynamic range yeah? which option do i chose so the original sound is untouched? i've been using normal but i have a feeling that quiet might be the one that doesn't modify the volume.
ideas_man69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 15:47   #110  |  Link
infernix
the funk phenomena
 
infernix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borbus View Post
Am I doing this right? I'm changing the environment setting in the Cineplayer DVD Decoder Options in the Control Panel. It does throw up some weird error when I quite that but the setting seems to apply.
Can you try comparing the DRC levels when you set Sonic to SP/DIF? When I choose that, the DRC selection box turns grey, which seems to me that it completely disables DRC. In theory one would expect that with SP/DIF it'll just send the stream as-is.

It seems to work for me but I can't listen to the output right now (working remotely - it might be totally corrupted or silent), nor can I compare the DRC levels.
infernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 19:00   #111  |  Link
HookedOnTV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
It means that the Sonic Audio Decoder's output did not meet the expectation. Probably it has only decoded two channels instead of 6 or something like that. Try uninstalling and reinstalling the Sonic filters. Or play with the audio settings (control panel -> CinePlayer options).
Bingo! I thought I read something about the number of channels the decoder was configured for but couldn't find it.

Thanks.
HookedOnTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 03:01   #112  |  Link
InorganicMatter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 65
Hey guys, I'm trying to convert an audio track from Jet Li's Fearless, and I keep getting this:

"The file size of the raw file doesn't seem to fit."

Hmmm....I've got the full Nero 7.6.9.0 suite, what gives?
InorganicMatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 09:24   #113  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by InorganicMatter View Post
Hey guys, I'm trying to convert an audio track from Jet Li's Fearless, and I keep getting this:

"The file size of the raw file doesn't seem to fit."

Hmmm....I've got the full Nero 7.6.9.0 suite, what gives?
Guys, if you have a problem with eac3to, please always post the full text eac3to text output.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 15:04   #114  |  Link
InorganicMatter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Guys, if you have a problem with eac3to, please always post the full text eac3to text output.
Sorry, didn't think the rest important:

Can only be decoded by Nero's filters....
Muxing to raw...
File size doesn't match
InorganicMatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 16:40   #115  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
That's still not the full text. You haven't posted whether eac3to reports this eac3 track to be mono, stereo or multichannel. It seems it's mono, right?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 18:17   #116  |  Link
InorganicMatter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
That's still not the full text. You haven't posted whether eac3to reports this eac3 track to be mono, stereo or multichannel. It seems it's mono, right?
Yeah, it's that mono sample posted earlier. I'm getting this error on anything I try to convert.
InorganicMatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 19:38   #117  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Did you buy and register the Nero decoder correctly? Don't know why it doesn't work for you. The sample that was posted earlier works perfectly fine for me.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2007, 20:42   #118  |  Link
InorganicMatter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Did you buy and register the Nero decoder correctly? Don't know why it doesn't work for you. The sample that was posted earlier works perfectly fine for me.
Buy and register? I'm converting a demuxed EAC3 file, not an audio file in an EVOB. The readme says that to do that I need:

(1) "Sonic HD Demuxer", "Nero File Source / Splitter" or "DTS/DD+/AC3 source"
(2) "Sonic Audio Decoder 4.2" or "Nero Audio Decoder 2"
(3) "Dump" filter

The ones I bolded come with Nero 7 Ultra (which I have installed), and I installed the Dump filter correctly. I thought I only needed the HD/BD plugin if I was converting a track contained within an EVOB. Right? Or is the readme incorrect?
InorganicMatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2007, 00:08   #119  |  Link
ideas_man69
Registered User
 
ideas_man69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
yeh for some reason - what ever i do, i can not get audio from nero's filters
ideas_man69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2007, 06:00   #120  |  Link
mikeyakame
lookin for my sanity
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: it all depends on the day and which country comes to mind
Posts: 42
cause you didnt buy the plugin and enter a legit serial, thats why the nero filters dont work. you can't just install it and cause the filters are there assume they work and there is a problem with them, this is false, the problem is and has been mentioned over n over that you must get a legit serial to activate the HD components of the plugins.
mikeyakame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.