Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th March 2014, 04:46   #221  |  Link
kolpotoru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 84
I have found a very useful article about joining video using ffmpeg here - http://trac.ffmpeg.org/wiki/How%20to%20concatenate%20%28join,%20merge%29%20media%20files

Please conciser adding video joining function in TEncoder.
kolpotoru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 08:37   #222  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
Hi ozok, is it possible to join/merge video segments (same AR, bitrate, codecs, etc) in direct copy (no losing quality) with tencoder? If not is there any chance to implement this in a near future? thanks in advance.
Ryo94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 13:32   #223  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
I probably will add it as a tool.

edit: To make it more clear, not as a separate tool but as a function under "Tools" menu.

Last edited by ozok; 20th April 2014 at 15:46.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2014, 19:17   #224  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
That would be great! thanks a lot ozok!
Ryo94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 15:06   #225  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
New version 3.9.0:
Quote:
-Added: A tool to merge an image and audio to video
-Added: A tool to dub video with an external audio file
-Added: Many skins
-Added: MP4 muxing while using MEncoder will be done with MP4Box
-Added: File list now shows more information
-Added: "Copy date from source" will now copy last modified date too
-Added: An option, under "Help" menu, to create log archive in the desktop
-Added: Main window is now a bit larger as default
-Fixed: Program would crash when muxing to mp4 using MEncoder as encoder
-Fixed: Subtitle and audio delay values weren't saved properly
-Fixed: Applying a profile didn't update video size option
-Fixed: Video size option wasn't saved
-Fixed: Profile editor would ask to save profile even if nothing was changed/added
-Fixed: Scroll bars in logs window weren't visible
-Fixed: Enabling skins didn't apply hue and saturation options
-Fixed: Enable/disable skin options was not saved
-Fixed: Profiles created by the user couldn't be deleted
-Fixed: "Copy date from source" option wasn't saved
-Fixed: "'' is not a valid integer value." error
-Fixed: Couldn't add files without an audio stream
-Fixed: A few UI related problems
-Updated: FFMpeg
Download

Last edited by ozok; 22nd April 2014 at 15:09.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 02:11   #226  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
New version rocks ozok, thanks! Just a little detail,
image&audio windows shouldn't look in this way?
Ryo94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 11:45   #227  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
No it shouldn't. I suggest you disable skins altogether if they are causing this sort of trouble.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 12:43   #228  |  Link
mbcd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 173
Feature Request

Thanks for this good tool ozok,

but I have a feature request for it.

Does it make sense to set audio and subtitle tracks for all selected files?
I mean, i loaded a folder with lots of files. But I dont want to use the first audiotrack, but the second. So I select all files and change audio to second track. But the change is only applied to one single file, not to all selected. For batch conversation this is not very comfortable.

Maybe you can add a function to select the tracknumer, or language (languese would be the better one i think) an make it possible to apply this to all files together.

Would that make sense ?
mbcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 13:30   #229  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
It makes sense and IIRC there was a feature like this in the first releases of TEncoder (it's been a while!). I plan to make a few changes to audio and subtitle track selection (ability to add subtitle files etc.) but I don't know if that feature will be added. For the time being however, you can use "export to script" and edit the bat file (replace all "-map 0:1"s to "-map 0:2"s for example) to get the result you want. Not ideal I know, but it might work.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 19:34   #230  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
No it shouldn't. I suggest you disable skins altogether if they are causing this sort of trouble.
I was talking about the stream order (in the screenshot I switch them) not about the skin look
Ryo94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 20:47   #231  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Sorry, I get complaints about skinning sometimes. Image is passed as the first input to ffmpeg. Their locations in the UI shouldn't make a difference.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 02:38   #232  |  Link
Ryo94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 174
I know, I point it out just as aesthetic detail and in some way like a logic order in the UI,

(1)Image&(2)Audio To (3)Video

(1)Image

(2)Audio

(3)Output
Ryo94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 18:49   #233  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
I understand what you mean, I'd just thought there was something more serious I missed.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 00:56   #234  |  Link
duplakappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
Hello Ozok, I just encoded a video(mkv with .ass soft subs) to a mp4 with harcoded subs... i got that but the subtitles were HUGE, the mkv file had attached fonts and i installed them before encoding of curse so i dont know why that happened. Is there a way to make Tencoder respect the subtitle styles??? Thanks
duplakappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 12:33   #235  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
"Default scale" under "Subtitle" tab controls the size of the subtitle. I don't have that much experience with ass subs but IIRC they are treated like srt subs. Also, use preview function to see how changes to subtitle option works for you before running the actual encoding.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 13:56   #236  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by duplakappa View Post
Hello Ozok, I just encoded a video(mkv with .ass soft subs) to a mp4 with harcoded subs
Where did you get your MKV source file?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 14:23   #237  |  Link
duplakappa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Where did you get your MKV source file?
From here: [link deleted]... why you deleted all the message??? You could just delete the attachment. Now I have to write all again. If you have a problem with the subtitles you can tell me...

Last edited by Guest; 27th April 2014 at 14:37. Reason: rule 6 link
duplakappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 14:36   #238  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Discussion of downloaded content is not allowed here. Further violations will lead to strikes. Follow up to PM if you need to, don't discuss it here.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2014, 00:36   #239  |  Link
whiskey
Drunken munky
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, IL
Posts: 61
I've just discovered this application and have one question. Is there option to base output bitrate on file size or only preset bitrates so far ?
whiskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2014, 01:16   #240  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
TEncoder doesn't have such options. It is asked often, I will add file size option one day.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffmpeg, gui, mencoder, multithreaded, subtitle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.