Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd April 2019, 20:10   #41  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post

EDIT2
you need to set this params for ESRGAN_4x (see info.md): up_scale=4, is_rgb_model=True, pad=None, crop=None, pre_upscale=False

I had that already above


Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
I noticed that some denoising models produce large "blocks" in the video. Can this be avoided somehow? With pad and crop maybe? But in the info.md pad and crop is set to None and other values doesn't seem to work.
I would love to check and compare notes but I can't get it working
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2019, 20:41   #42  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
I fixed it by setting block_w=clip.width, block_h=clip.height
But I must say that most denoising models are useless bcs they are just too strong and kill all fine details. As far as i can see there is no "strength" parameter. I can be only controlled by the model itself like this dn_lite5, dn_lite10, dn_lite15.

Oh and a BIG Thank You to WolframRhodium for converting all the models


The ByNet upscaler is relatively fast and also looks good.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 23rd April 2019 at 21:32.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 01:59   #43  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: [08:33:01] c:\jenkins\workspace\mxnet\mxnet\3rdparty\dmlc-core\include\dmlc\./json.h:731: 
Check failed: ch == '{' (60 vs. {) : Error at Line 6, around ^`!DOCTYPE html>`, 
Expect '{' but get ' File "C:\Python37\lib\site-packages\mxnet\symbol\symbol.py", line 2714, in load
check_call(_LIB.MXSymbolCreateFromFile(c_str(fname), ctypes.byref(handle)))
File "C:\Python37\lib\site-packages\mxnet\base.py", line 254, in check_call
raise MXNetError(py_str(_LIB.MXGetLastError()))
mxnet.base.MXNetError: [08:33:01] c:\jenkins\workspace\mxnet\mxnet\3rdparty\dmlc-core\include\dmlc\./json.h:731: 
Check failed: ch == '{' (60 vs. {) : Error at Line 6, around ^`!DOCTYPE html>`, Expect '{' but get '

Who is this c:\jenkins ? Does it make a temp directory ?
It's a directory on the compilation machine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Is it possible there is an issue or compatibility problem with 9.2 ? That compiled 9.0 cuda version , with 526MB libmxnet.dll distributed with vs_mxDnCNN_package worked for me for vs_mxDnCNN
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
I already had cuda 9.2 and the matching mxnet-cu92

Like you I unchecked everything else for cuda

But I'll try uninstall / reinstall, maybe I have several mxnet conflicting versions
Please try an old cuDNN, e.g. 7.3 or older. Sorry I have no idea on that error message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
Ok we need cuda 9.2!!! Google always showed me the newest version. It works now

Here is 9.2:
https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-92..._type=exelocal
The CUDA version should match that of MXNet package, e.g. (CUDA 9.2 + mxnet-cu92) or (CUDA 10.0 + mxnet-cu100).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
I noticed that some denoising models produce large "blocks" in the video. Can this be avoided somehow? With pad and crop maybe? But in the info.md pad and crop is set to None and other values doesn't seem to work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
I fixed it by setting block_w=clip.width, block_h=clip.height
Besides increasing block_w/block_h, pad and crop do help to reduce such artifacts. In your case you can set "pad=(x, x, x, x)" and "crop=(4x, 4x, 4x, 4x)", where x is a positive integer, as stated in an example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
But I must say that most denoising models are useless bcs they are just too strong and kill all fine details.
Yes, that's why I still prefer KNLMeansCL and BM3D.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
As far as i can see there is no "strength" parameter. I can be only controlled by the model itself like this dn_lite5, dn_lite10, dn_lite15.
Yes, that's one of the weaknesses of many DNN-based algos. Besides postprocessing (like FreqMerge), one way to solve it is a technique called network interpolation, which applies linear interpolation in the parameter space of two networks of same architecture (same .json). Providing a noise map as in FFDNet is another solution, but it is not compatible with existing plugins and I have not convert it yet.

Last edited by WolframRhodium; 24th April 2019 at 02:16.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 10:56   #44  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
@poisondeathray try to uninstall everything mxnet related via pip AND look if a mxnet* folder(s) is still preset in C:\Python37\Lib\site-packages\
After that "pip install mxnet-cu92 --pre"

I also installed mxnet-cu100 but nothing was working then anymore xD
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 24th April 2019 at 10:59.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 15:14   #45  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
@poisondeathray try to uninstall everything mxnet related via pip AND look if a mxnet* folder(s) is still preset in C:\Python37\Lib\site-packages\
After that "pip install mxnet-cu92 --pre"
Yes, I tried that and the folders were removed as expected

I might try matching earlier versions as WR suggested, including cudnn and cuda.



When you installed cuda toolkit 9.2 (mine was for windows 8) , there was a separate patch 1 - did you install that? (I did)
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 15:42   #46  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
I forgot about the patch... installing.

Edit
Nothing's changed, still working.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 24th April 2019 at 15:47.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2019, 01:29   #47  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spanishtán
Posts: 496
oh! thanks @ChaosKing, now works!
__________________
[AUR] Vapoursynth Stuff
[AUR] Avisynth Stuff
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 17:47   #48  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 268
If it's too strong, will a simple blend with the source not give what you want ?
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2019, 18:19   #49  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Maybe. But wouldn't you also add some noise back?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2019, 22:13   #50  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
Initialization is super slow. Takes VS few minutes to initialize the script.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 11:53   #51  |  Link
brucethemoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 67
FYI cu100 works fine for me. There's a CUDA 10.1 mxnet package now too, but I haven't tried it yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
Initialization is super slow. Takes VS few minutes to initialize the script.
It takes a couple of seconds for me, but not minutes.
brucethemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 23:13   #52  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
It is super slow when running on CPU. Fast on GPU, but crashes VSEdit on most of videos even with 8GB VRAM.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2019, 09:10   #53  |  Link
brucethemoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
It is super slow when running on CPU. Fast on GPU, but crashes VSEdit on most of videos even with 8GB VRAM.
Block size, resolution, and the model all have an influence on VRAM usage, which might be the root of the crashing.

CUDA 10.0 and cuDNN 7.3.1 seem stable on my 6GB GPU, but I just picked all this back up after a hiatus of a few months... So time will tell, but I've processed entire videos with MSRN and VSEdit last year. You might even want to give CUDA 10.1 a shot since you have a new GPU.


Pure CPU speed might be better with the Intel MKLDNN package, but I haven't gone down that rabbit hole yet.
brucethemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2019, 14:09   #54  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
I got it working, but now every denoising model produces vertical stripes on some clips and works well on others. Doesn't matter if I pad the clip or change patch_w/h.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 05:14   #55  |  Link
brucethemoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
I got it working, but now every denoising model produces vertical stripes on some clips and works well on others. Doesn't matter if I pad the clip or change patch_w/h.
Does changing block size change the artifacts?

Some of the NN upscalers will pick up almost imperceptible blocking artifacts and sharpen them like crazy. I'm not sure what your source is, but it's possible that they have some kind of artifact the neural net denoiser is sniffing out.

I initially played with the denoisers, but quickly gave up and blended BM3D and KNLMeansCL instead, as they do a better job with temporal noise anyway.

Last edited by brucethemoose; 11th August 2019 at 05:36.
brucethemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 10:09   #56  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by brucethemoose View Post
Does changing block size change the artifacts?

Some of the NN upscalers will pick up almost imperceptible blocking artifacts and sharpen them like crazy. I'm not sure what your source is, but it's possible that they have some kind of artifact the neural net denoiser is sniffing out.

I initially played with the denoisers, but quickly gave up and blended BM3D and KNLMeansCL instead, as they do a better job with temporal noise anyway.
Yep, I would only concentrate on sharpeners as they do a much better job compared to denoisers.


Most of the "SuperRes Zoo models" worked for me but you need to use the provided parameters. Sometimes it helps to completely restart you editor if you're testing many different models.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2019, 17:28   #57  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
Changing patch_w and patch_h AND padding to multiples of 32 doesn't help. It looks not like blocking, but like vertical stripes of distortion. I would really like to get the denoising networks to work. They're not good on their own, but do WONDERS as motion estimation reference clips for pure temporal denoising.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2019, 21:08   #58  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
The problem vanished with VapourSynth 47.2.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 10:39   #59  |  Link
brucethemoose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 67
Anyone successfully load kice's plugin with the plain mxnet python package?

I can import and run the test in the python console just fine, but I get this error every time I try to load the plugin in a script:

Quote:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: Failed to load MXNet/vs_mxnet.dll. GetLastError() returned 1114.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1946, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1947, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "C:/Code/Python/VSSuperRes Helper/Test/VapourSynth64Portable/VapourSynthScripts/ProcessImagesAuto.vpy", line 7, in
core.std.LoadPlugin(r'MXNet/vs_mxnet.dll', altsearchpath=True)
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1852, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__
vapoursynth.Error: Failed to load MXNet/vs_mxnet.dll. GetLastError() returned 1114.
Happened across 2 fresh VapourSynth installs (one portable, one installed), tried it with mxnet 1.4, 1.5, and 1.6.

"1114" seems to be "A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed" error. ChaosKing very helpfully pointed me towards something for finding .dll dependencies, but it isn't finding anything at all for vs_mxnet.dll... I guess I could try rolling back VapourSynth to a early 2019 version?
brucethemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 10:45   #60  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
A quick google shows that error 1114 has to do something with "switchable dynamic graphics". Try to set it to max performance and see if it helps https://youtu.be/wHsLWvwSfgo?t=123

Another thing to try is to run your app as admin.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database

Last edited by ChaosKing; 13th October 2019 at 10:48.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.