Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2011, 14:16   #9161  |  Link
7ekno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbanks View Post
Would really like to know how to get Ripbot to use DGdecNV
Demux with DGIndex & have it create an AVS script (it has a template function) ....

Feed DGIndex generated AVS script into Ripbot264, select the demuxed audio track for audio muxing ...

You will need to adjust the DGIndex AVS template to include the function that you want performed with Avisynth ...

Tek
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 15:01   #9162  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Code:
C:\>"C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs^)"   | "C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\Tools\enc_aacPlus\enc_aacPlus.exe" - "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac" --lc --br 131072 --mpeg4aac 

***************************************

 BePipe by dimzon

***************************************

Script used:

# BEGIN

import("C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs")

# END





Scanning for Audio Stream...

Found Audio Stream

Channels=2, BitsPerSample=16, SampleRate=48000Hz

Writing Header...

Writing Data...

0%
Done!			



********************************************************************

* AACPlus v2 Encoder (using Winamp enc_aacplus.dll and nscrt.dll)

* Coding Technologies encoder 8.0.3

* Build Oct 10 2009, 16:03:17

********************************************************************



Input file: -

Output file: C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac

SampleRate: 48000

ChannelCount: 2

BitsPerSample: 16

Bitrate: 131072

ChannelMode: Stereo

Engine: LC-AAC

Tune For Speech: No

PNS: No

MP4 Output: No

Encoding...
Finalizing...
Done           


C:\>"C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x86.exe" "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" --pass 1 --bitrate 4891 --stats "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 25 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --sar 64:45 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3  --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1   --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 1 --partitions all --me umh --output "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" 

avs [info]: 720x576p 64:45 @ 25/1 fps (cfr)

x264 [info]: using SAR=64/45

x264 [warning]: VBV bitrate (25000) > level limit (20000)

x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.1 Cache64

x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.0
                                                                               
x264 [info]: frame I:1402  Avg QP:12.70  size: 76626

x264 [info]: frame P:65494 Avg QP:15.24  size: 36538

x264 [info]: frame B:70603 Avg QP:18.08  size: 12291

x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 18.2% 31.5% 25.7% 24.6%

x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4: 17.4%  0.0% 82.6%

x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4: 26.1%  0.0%  0.0%  P16..4: 68.7%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%  0.0%    skip: 5.2%

x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  5.1%  0.0%  0.0%  B16..8: 53.6%  0.0%  0.0%  direct:20.9%  skip:20.4%  L0:28.5% L1:38.1% BI:33.4%

x264 [info]: final ratefactor: 13.95

x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 84.4% 74.6% 58.1% inter: 52.9% 33.8% 13.0%

x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 32% 17% 40% 12%

x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 22% 30% 15%  3%  7%  6%  4%  6%  7%

x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 63% 13% 18%  6%

x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:9.0% UV:3.4%

x264 [info]: kb/s:4899.25



encoded 137499 frames, 78.02 fps, 4899.25 kb/s


C:\>"C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x86.exe" "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" --pass 2 --bitrate 4891 --stats "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 25 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --sar 64:45 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3  --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1   --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 1 --partitions all --me umh --output "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" 

avs [info]: 720x576p 64:45 @ 25/1 fps (cfr)

x264 [info]: using SAR=64/45

x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.1 Cache64

x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0
                                                                               
x264 [info]: frame I:1402  Avg QP:14.16  size: 64178

x264 [info]: frame P:65494 Avg QP:15.46  size: 36437

x264 [info]: frame B:70603 Avg QP:18.58  size: 12558

x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 18.2% 31.5% 25.7% 24.6%

x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4:  9.0% 83.6%  7.4%

x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4:  1.4% 25.3%  1.7%  P16..4: 32.2% 23.3%  8.1%  1.1%  1.1%    skip: 5.7%

x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  0.2%  2.4%  0.1%  B16..8: 49.7% 15.2%  4.2%  direct: 8.7%  skip:19.5%  L0:37.9% L1:37.5% BI:24.5%

x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:88.7% inter:71.0%

x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 92.7% 75.4% 58.3% inter: 51.9% 39.0% 18.0%

x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 44% 19% 13% 24%

x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 21% 13% 30%  4%  5%  7%  5%  7%  7%

x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 22% 20% 15%  5%  8%  9%  6%  8%  6%

x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 64% 13% 17%  7%

x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:9.7% UV:3.4%

x264 [info]: ref P L0: 59.2% 16.3% 16.1%  7.7%  0.6%

x264 [info]: ref B L0: 86.4% 13.6%

x264 [info]: kb/s:4891.62



encoded 137499 frames, 10.32 fps, 4891.62 kb/s


C:\>"C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\temp\RipBot264temp"  -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="title02" -fps 25 -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=eng -mpeg4  -chap "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -new "C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\title02.mp4" 

Assertion failed: nal_start, file media_tools/media_import.c, line 4265



This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.
'C:\temp\RipBot264temp\Job1\Job1_RemoveEmptyFolders.cmd' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

operable program or batch file.
-------------------------
 
Elapsed Time: 04h:16m:09s
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 15:04   #9163  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by afonic View Post
I will run a test today and I'll let you know.

You can always use mkv instead.
I would use mkv but Im trying to .mp4 for xbox 360 playback
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 16:19   #9164  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokerdalejash View Post
I would use mkv but Im trying to .mp4 for xbox 360 playback
something you might be interested in:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=120320
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 16:34   #9165  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
something you might be interested in:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=120320
Thanks, I will try it out. I've tried using GOTSent, XenonMKV and all that sort of stuff but to be honest, if i can get RipBot264 to work with full bitrate I won't be going back to any of them, as this has the best looking GUI, best settings and is so simple to use.

Last edited by smokerdalejash; 19th February 2011 at 16:49.
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 16:48   #9166  |  Link
jandor
Registered User
 
jandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by jandor View Post
Please,

The RipBot v1.16.4 not recognize the audio on some containers MKV with AC3 audio when I select the output MP4 or MKV.
When he recognizes the AC3 audio from a MKV, the synchronization does not work well while converting to AAC in a container of MP4.
I use o Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Excellent software. Congratulations!
Solved by making the DEMUX with tsMuxeR, from the MKV file.

Thanks!
jandor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 16:54   #9167  |  Link
afonic
DVD-Guides.com Author
 
afonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 28
smokerdalejash,

I gave it a try and it produced an error. However I think I have the solution to your problem.

Download this file:
http://cid-23d230fef2480b61.skydrive...ox-20091004.7z

Then go in Ripbot264/Tools rename the mp4box folder to mp4box_old or something, extract this file and rename its folder to mp4box.

It should now create over 4GB Mp4 files correctly.

If you haven't delete the temp files from your previous project, just open a command line and copy paste this line from your log:
Quote:
C:\>"C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="title02" -fps 25 -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=eng -mpeg4 -chap "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -new "C:\Users\Callum\Desktop\title02.mp4"
and it should create the mp4 file just fine without re-encoding.

Last edited by afonic; 19th February 2011 at 17:03.
afonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 20:52   #9168  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by afonic View Post
smokerdalejash,

I gave it a try and it produced an error. However I think I have the solution to your problem.

Download this file:
http://cid-23d230fef2480b61.skydrive...ox-20091004.7z

Then go in Ripbot264/Tools rename the mp4box folder to mp4box_old or something, extract this file and rename its folder to mp4box.

It should now create over 4GB Mp4 files correctly.

If you haven't delete the temp files from your previous project, just open a command line and copy paste this line from your log:

and it should create the mp4 file just fine without re-encoding.
I did what you said above, now I get this error:
Attached Images
 

Last edited by smokerdalejash; 19th February 2011 at 21:03.
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 21:09   #9169  |  Link
afonic
DVD-Guides.com Author
 
afonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 28
Try using tinypic.com to upload the photo.
afonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 21:13   #9170  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
That was a fast reply not shore if this works:
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 21:34   #9171  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
For images use http://imageshack.us/ or similar to host images. imageshack will host the image so you can past it on the forum w/o having to wait for approval. Just make sure you don't post any over sized images as it takes forever for some users to load large images. (See Rule 7)

Thanks afonic didn't see your post lol. good source though for image hosting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokerdalejash View Post
That was a fast reply not shore if this works:
As for this you might want to try re-downloading the 7z archive and re-extracting it as it appears that the exe in question has been messed up.
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 19th February 2011 at 21:40.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 21:55   #9172  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
For images use http://imageshack.us/ or similar to host images. imageshack will host the image so you can past it on the forum w/o having to wait for approval. Just make sure you don't post any over sized images as it takes forever for some users to load large images. (See Rule 7)

Thanks afonic didn't see your post lol. good source though for image hosting.



As for this you might want to try re-downloading the 7z archive and re-extracting it as it appears that the exe in question has been messed up.
lol ok I will try again
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 22:02   #9173  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
HI Atak !!

What kind of error could be this one ???

Quote:
DirectShowSource: RenderFile, the filter graph manager won't talk to me
(F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)
video=DirectShowSource("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()
LoadPlugin("F:\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.16.4\tools\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_Undetermined.ac3")
AudioDub(video,audio)
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framecount")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framerate")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioRate")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioChannels")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioLength")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Width")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Height ")
Trim(0,-1)

eac3to v3.24
command line: "F:\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.16.4\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "F:\00003.m2ts" 1: "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_Undetermined.ac3" -progressnumbers -log="F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 0:42:55, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: AC3, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
[v01] Extracting video track number 1...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v01] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
[a03] Creating file "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_Undetermined.ac3"...
Added fps value (24 /1.001) to MKV header.
Video track 1 contains 61733 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 minutes, 15 seconds.
Done.
************************************************
and few questions regarding a 1080p encode :
- is this normal ??
Quote:
18 Mbps and subme 7
or
Quote:
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh /
subme=7
/ psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 /
8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=6 /
sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 /....
many people say that " If CPU is not good enough, you can set subme 9 and me umh " and better is 10 ;-)

- also many people say that must be used a Ref. Frames of min 4-5 and not 3 as is usually used..just for watching on different media players like egreat, popcornhour, a.s.o.

What is your oppinion about these problems ???

Last edited by benjyv; 19th February 2011 at 23:32.
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 03:31   #9174  |  Link
smokerdalejash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
I re-downloaded the 7 zip tried it again... AND IT WORKED! afonic your a legend thanks so much for your help and time also Ajax_Undone. sorry if I was starting to become a thorn in your balls guys... thanks again

SOLVED*
smokerdalejash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 12:32   #9175  |  Link
spikespiegel1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Hi guys, this is my problem:
I want to hardsub a mkv file (I already know how to do it) but when I open the file in RipBot the audio duration is different from the video



What can I do to fix it?
Thank you all
spikespiegel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 16:12   #9176  |  Link
afonic
DVD-Guides.com Author
 
afonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokerdalejash View Post
I re-downloaded the 7 zip tried it again... AND IT WORKED! afonic your a legend thanks so much for your help and time also Ajax_Undone. sorry if I was starting to become a thorn in your balls guys... thanks again

SOLVED*
Glad you made it work!

I think the Mp4Box.exe needs to be replaced at the next version of Ripbot with a proper build.
afonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 17:16   #9177  |  Link
alpine_92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Does it make sence? I encoded (video only) The Social Network (2010) from 24gig with all default settings with cfr 18 with a result of 2.11gig?? Its 1080p full resolution, and when i play it, it looks good too. Can i get any comment on this lol
alpine_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 18:46   #9178  |  Link
afonic
DVD-Guides.com Author
 
afonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine_92 View Post
Does it make sence? I encoded (video only) The Social Network (2010) from 24gig with all default settings with cfr 18 with a result of 2.11gig?? Its 1080p full resolution, and when i play it, it looks good too. Can i get any comment on this lol
Sounds about right. This movie has simple, slow paced scenes, so the bitrate stays low most of the time.
afonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 02:16   #9179  |  Link
alpine_92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
wow.. then video encoding is awesome then
alpine_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 08:33   #9180  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
I've reinstalled and now I get another error :

Can't open "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs"

My OS is win7 x64 and i saw that Ripbot do not accepts ffdshow for x64 ,just for 32...
Could be a conflict between these two ???
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.