Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st December 2016, 15:57   #41081  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,794
As a programmer, I like the profile selection scripts. I have one single view where I can see which rules determine which profiles are used. Having to check every single profile and only seeing one line at a time would be quite a step back, imho.
As a compromise it could offer an "advanced" and "simple" mode, where in simple mode it just constructs the script from the individual lines, and in advanced mode, let me write it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 16:09   #41082  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,001
Yes, that would be a reasonable compromise.

Perhaps additionally (at a later stage) a preset "test" function could be added? A test button that open a dialog where you can specify the various parameters such as srcwidth/srcheight (textbox), fps (dropdown), filename, HDR (checkbox), etc. That then shows which preset(s) matches the chosen values.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 16:10   #41083  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 838
How do you even tell what is what at 800% zoom?
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 17:01   #41084  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
I don't find Bicubic150 to be aliased at 100% zoom, I just find it pleasantly sharper.
Same here. I like Bicubic150 and SSIM.

That's for downscaling. Although, the difference is so small I don't really care.

Last edited by Warner306; 1st December 2016 at 17:04.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 18:42   #41085  |  Link
Neo-XP
Registered User
 
Neo-XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Same here. I like Bicubic150 and SSIM.

That's for downscaling. Although, the difference is so small I don't really care.
Here is another test with an upscaling to UHD :

Mitchell-Netravali / Catmull-Rom / Bicubic150 / Lanczos3 / Jinc



Zoom 100% on FHD screen and lossless quality :



And the source (saved by MPC) :



Once again, Lanczos3 wins for me.
You can easily see there that Bicubic150 produce a lot of aliasing and other ugly artifacts.
That is why I use Lanczos3 after luma doubling with NGU and why it should be available in madVR's new versions, for upscaling and downscaling.

Last edited by Neo-XP; 1st December 2016 at 20:04.
Neo-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 19:04   #41086  |  Link
pose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
That is why I use Lanczos3 after luma doubling with NGU and why it should be available in madVR's new versions, for upscaling and downscaling.
Literally no logic there.
pose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 19:19   #41087  |  Link
Neo-XP
Registered User
 
Neo-XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by pose View Post
Literally no logic there.
Maybe I wasn't explicit enough. I used a bad source material to highlight the defaults of each algorithm. When used for luma doubling, NGU will produce some artifacts that will be increased by the algorithm that you put after it, for upscaling and downscaling. Jinc is also very good if you want a clean result, but the rendering times make it not relevant for me.

Last edited by Neo-XP; 1st December 2016 at 19:23.
Neo-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 19:50   #41088  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
Here is another test with an upscaling to UHD :

Mitchell-Netravali / Catmull-Rom / Bicubic150 / Lanczos3 / Jinc



Zoom 100% on FHD screen and lossless quality :



Once again, Lanczos3 wins for me.
You can easily see there that Bicubic150 produce a lot of aliasing and other ugly artifacts.
That is why I use Lanczos3 after luma doubling with NGU and why it should be available in madVR's new versions, for upscaling and downscaling.
You need to show us the source. Something is definitely weird here, as the aliasing "block" size is much larger than a single pixel, if you compare to native resolution in the OSD. It's like the source is nearest-neighbor doubled/tripled or something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uoppi View Post
Do you mean for luma? Or also for chroma? I tend not want to "waste" resources on chroma by going all-out without visible benefit.

I like NGU a lot but not so much for SD -> 1080p. The picture is too "frizzy" or oversharp. I'll need to play with soften edges, I guess.
Sorry, should have specified. I meant luma. I don't use NGU for chroma, because it's almost invariably filled with compression artifacts which the algorithm thinks is real detail a lot of the time. For very clean sources, it's quite nice, but similar results can be achieved for faster using Recon Soft or bilateral.

NGU is best for source content 720p and up scaled to either 1080p or 1440p. I don't have 4k and cannot comment. For SD and lower, nnedi3 is still king (with SR off if source is dirty enough), and could be improved with Add Grain if madshi decides to allow the combination.

Last edited by har3inger; 1st December 2016 at 19:56.
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 20:04   #41089  |  Link
kalston
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
Here is another test with an upscaling to UHD :

Mitchell-Netravali / Catmull-Rom / Bicubic150 / Lanczos3 / Jinc



Zoom 100% on FHD screen and lossless quality :



Once again, Lanczos3 wins for me.
You can easily see there that Bicubic150 produce a lot of aliasing and other ugly artifacts.
That is why I use Lanczos3 after luma doubling with NGU and why it should be available in madVR's new versions, for upscaling and downscaling.
Pretty sure that bicubic150 is bugging out here - there is no way in hell it should look that bad. Dunno if it's your setup or the algo though. Maybe you can share a short sample?
kalston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 20:09   #41090  |  Link
Neo-XP
Registered User
 
Neo-XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalston View Post
Pretty sure that bicubic150 is bugging out here - there is no way in hell it should look that bad. Dunno if it's your setup or the algo though. Maybe you can share a short sample?
Post updated with source. I didn't change any other settings while testing, just switched the algos and saved.

Last edited by Neo-XP; 1st December 2016 at 20:32.
Neo-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 20:31   #41091  |  Link
Dodgexander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
I'd start with the system BIOS first. Reset it and test then look for an updated BIOS for the motherboard and GPU.
Thanks, I did a bit more troubleshooting and found it seems to go away if I set my memory to its lowest timing. I am using 4x2gb sticks which I think must be straining my northbridge (Hypertransport?? since I have an AMD board) so I am going to continue running with a low frequency on the ram and see how it goes. I may need to raise the northbridge clock and/or frequency to get stable at the rams normal timings. Its so strange because I ran memtest86 for 48 hours and prime and it found no faults. Usually it catches faults between the CPU and Memory but this time it doesn't. At least I have a way to test it that works 70% of the time! thanks very much for your help.

Edit* spoke to soon. I tested going in to standby manually several times and thought it was fixed, however again when I left my computer with video paused in mpc hc and madvr it bsod and rebooted with ntoskrnl.exe VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR

All of my BSODs seem to be related to 3 things causing it
watchdog.sys
nviddmkm.sys
ntoskrnl.exe

all are VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR

i'm starting to wonder if it is driver related.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Backflash View Post
I had DP to miniDP and screen always bugged on me if I left player on pause and left pc to switch screen off. Screen didn't wake up 3 out of 10 times. I got DP-DP cable it went away(for now), so I think it's driver issue in my case. It is also happening only on w10.
Just do not leave player running when you need to step away from PC.
Also it's generally bad to let PC go to sleep, it somewhat works for laptops because battery life, but there is no need to do that with PC. So many things can go wrong with modern GPU drivers, probably that's what happening, you are not saving word document into RAM, it's a bit more complicated with rendering I think.
Set it do disable display and never go to sleep, most safe option.
Leaving it on all the time is something I debated but I am on and off my PC all day so it would save a considerable amount of power in the long term if the PC would just turn itself into standby. At the moment that is what I keep having to do, just keep forgetting not to leave it playing.

[s]I'm not sure in my case it is a driver related problem though because reducing my memory frequency seems to have fixed it (so far)[/s]

turns out despite testing it doesn't help if I leave my computer. Seemed to work ok going in and out of standby manually though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by burfadel View Post
I started a new thread here for specific issues like this:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1788137

I do call it an issue because it does not affect the R9-280X with all other things equal. It seems to only affect newer cards from Nvidia and AMD. If it is driver related then tracking down the cause will allow it to be reported via driver reporting .
In my case I use a geforce 660 and it happens, i'm not sure its specific to recent nvidia cards anyway. I will post in your thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
I think this is probably something that madshi can fix.

EVR-CP has similar issues after sleep/hibernate, which can be solved by turning on this option:
options > playback > output > reinitialize when changing display

Relevant code:
https://github.com/mpc-hc/mpc-hc/blo...rPresenter.cpp (starts at line 1627)
Thanks, that would be awesome!

Last edited by Dodgexander; 1st December 2016 at 21:35.
Dodgexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 20:37   #41092  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Your source is very obviously not larger than 1440p. You shouldn't compare downscales with it, unless you're using nnedi3 or ngu.

Edit: Didn't catch this at first, but you're using the algorithms to *upscale* according to the OSD. Bicubic 150 shouldn't be used to upscale, ever. It probably shouldn't even be selectable in madvr. Of course bicubic 150 looks like garbage on upscale.

Last edited by har3inger; 1st December 2016 at 22:12.
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2016, 23:42   #41093  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 463
^^

Agreed, terrible method used for the given situation... That comparison makes zero sense

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 02:45   #41094  |  Link
glass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Hi, I'm still getting a bug on the latest few versions where screenshots taken in MPC-HC just result in a white garbled mess. The only workaround is to scale the video first.

I'm using a GTX 1060, but it's been constant among driver versions also.
glass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 05:53   #41095  |  Link
jerryleungwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
May I ask whether it will produce a better quality image if I use

-NGU-high chroma for upscaling to produce a 1080p image then use an AV-receiver to upscale it to 4K, or

-use Catmull-Rom for chroma upscaling and NGU-low for luma doubling to upscale a 1080p image to 4K?

I do not have a 4K monitor at the moment but I plan to get one in the near future but my GPU isn't quite powerful enough to use anything higher than NGU-low for luma doubling to upscale a 1080p image to 4K, so which is a better option?
jerryleungwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 14:43   #41096  |  Link
BluesFanUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 59
I've got a 1440p monitor and i'm struggling to tell the difference between any of the settings now (and no I don't need glasses).

Is this only beneficial to Anime or something?
BluesFanUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 17:23   #41097  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,117
For those interested, Kodi DSPlayer has been updated to the latest version of Kodi (v17) and is now compatible with the new settings dialogs.

This is a surprise release. I'm not sure if it will continue to have support in the future.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 17:25   #41098  |  Link
omarank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Feedback on NGU Low:

NGU low is great in itself. I actually like its lesser sharpness as compared to the higher versions of NGU. I tend to get distracted by the disproportion that NGU high and NGU very high create in the image in terms of definition of the edges and the texture. Even “soften edges” doesn’t help much there. NGU low is better in that regard. The performance is great too.
omarank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 17:57   #41099  |  Link
TheElix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 236
I'm sorry for bothering everyone with my petty problem, but what could be the cause of madVR not detecting any display device at all? I've noticed that madVR stopped switching frequencies, then I've noticed that the display that I was using isn't marked as active (bold) in madVR. Then I deleted all devices from the list. Tries resetting to defaults, installing/uninstalling madVR, checked my computer for any unnecessary codecs to no avail. The list is now still empty under "Devices" in madVR.

Log: https: //yadi .sk/d/6J1PmbAN3235Ek (sorry for spaces, won't let me post this otherwise)
I know it's completely off-topic, but I can't connect BlueSkyFRC filter with the playback chain. What's the standard troubleshooting procedure in that case?
TheElix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2016, 22:27   #41100  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
It's a shame that NGU isn't scalable and just doubles, requiring huge resources to downscale back to native resolution. If that could be changed, it would actually be useable for all content and not just content that needs to be doubled.

1080p->1440p uses a ton of GPU resources, so much so that I've decided against using it as it causes my GPU to get rather hot and the fans are just too loud to enjoy the movie.

Guess I'll stick with ReconSoft for Chroma and Jinc for all my scaling needs until something better comes along.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.