Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th May 2016, 16:54   #38081  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,479
Then you probably still have old XySubFilter.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 16:58   #38082  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,835
we can't see your screen. it needs admin approval so think about uploading is somewhere.

looks like you are loading an old version.
maybe you have only update the 32 bit version but you are using a 64 bit player or something like that.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 17:07   #38083  |  Link
Phantasmagorie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
I am using MPC v1.7.10 (x86) and when I uninstalled xySubFilter it could not detect it any more so I can only assume it is uninstalling correctly, but when i reinstall it isn't installing the correct version.

Here is the error: http://i.imgur.com/Wn5oB7m.jpg
Here is my xysubFilter: http://i.imgur.com/N0PRkiR.png

EDIT: I wiped all of my filters, uninstalled the player and rebooted. After reinstalling everything I am no longer having the issue, thank you to everyone for your help.

Last edited by Phantasmagorie; 19th May 2016 at 17:17.
Phantasmagorie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 17:24   #38084  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
I was never big on subtitles because most of my content was in English, but I recently ripped and watched a foreign film, which came with English (NOT hard-coded) subtitles. I wasn't reading much of anything back when madVR just released subtitles settings because I could care less about them, until now...

I was HOPING madVR could MOVE subtitles to the very bottom black bar (for 21:9 content format, which this foreign film used), but no matter which settings I adjusted, I couldn't move the subtitles anywhere. The subtitles were integrated into the ripped MKV file itself and were not coming from a separate subtitles file. I know the subtitles were not hard-coded because I could turn them off completely...

Questions:
- Can madVR move non-hard-coded subtitles to the bottom of the screen, where black bar is located in 21:9 film content?
- If madVR CAN move the subtitles to the bottom of the screen (on the black bar), then which settings do I need to adjust and which values should I use for those settings?

Slightly off-topic side-questions:
- Can MPC-HC + LAV Filters + ReClock + madVR play films downloaded from Microsoft Store on Windows 10 Pro x64?
- If the above is possible, then where do I find these downloaded Store files and how can I make them run on MPC-HC + LAV Filters + ReClock + madVR?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809

Last edited by XMonarchY; 19th May 2016 at 17:27.
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 17:29   #38085  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,479
How it works may depend on the subtitle, the subtitle format and the renderer. For MPC-HC's internal renderer you would go MPC-HC Options -> Subtitles -> Default Style and un-tick "Position subtitles relative to video frame". For XySubFilter you should go into madVR's "zoom control" and enable moving subtitles to the bottom of the screen.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 17:34   #38086  |  Link
omarank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
At least it seems more logical that way. However, and here comes the weird part: If you read the BT.709, BT.2020 etc specs, they explicitly say that limited range 8bit video has peak white at 235, while limited range 10bit video has peak white at 940. Using this logic, it could be 65280 instead of 65535.

In any case, when analyzing those 16bit ramps, madVR understands both types of LUTs to be "linear". But when creating a linear 16bit ramp, madVR uses 257.

From what I remember, in some OSs and with some GPU drivers, 256 was used and sometimes 257.
Upon toggling the two states of "linear" LUTs (65280 ending and 65535 ending) while playing some movie content, I find the images look better (more natural) when the LUT is in the OS default state (ending at 65280). But this may be subjective.

I wish madVR could completely disable the LUT processing instead of setting the LUT linear. In that case even when the LUT is loaded, madVR could read the LUT and apply it internally in high bit depth like it does for Overlay mode.

Last edited by omarank; 19th May 2016 at 17:39.
omarank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 18:13   #38087  |  Link
MariaX9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
No, you can use any directshow player. Lav expose couple of info that maybe other filters won't for madvr (3d, hdr, etc), so it's a safe bet to go for lav.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
LAVfilter is a needed companion for madVR. To my knowledge it is the only filter that passes flags to madVR, otherwise a lot of assumptions are made. Those assumptions are often correct but it is much better to use the stream information if it is available.

However LAV has been integrated into MPC-HC and MPC-BE so you do not need to install anything else.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
mpc-be has not integrated lavfilter.

mpc-be internal filter can't deal with ordered chapter while lavfilter can.
lavfilter can't deal with very exotic PS2 videos that are using a "special" type of PCM. the audio is ignored in this case while mpc-be internal filter can play them with audio.

these are just things i know the list should be way longer.
Thanks for the help, guys.
i will use MPC-HC now.
MariaX9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 21:21   #38088  |  Link
rvs75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by castaway View Post
Hello everyone

Any developer here ?
I have a player project, and would need to use mvrInterfaces but from the .NET library

I would mostly appreciate any help here, as I'm not a c++ developper (mvrInterfaces.h in c++).
(I tryed to compile it, adding CLR option, I could add it to my project but can't use the dll afterward).


You can find an old version here (2012).

From the same developer (ccrocker=KeyserSoze17) =>MeediOS - madVR Video Player, but i can't find source
rvs75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 22:14   #38089  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,714
Crimson 16.5.2 dramatically decreases madVR performance for me with my 390, I can't even use SuperRes 2 for 1080p -> WQHD Jinc, while with 16.5.1 even SR3 works.
Filled in a bug report, this driver gives also other users quite some problems.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 22:37   #38090  |  Link
sat4all
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
Lads, if you have to choose between bicubic50,sofcubic50,dxva for image upscaling, which one will you pick-up for 1:1 bluray > 2160p.
Intel dxva upscaling is something similar to lanzcos, right?
With bicubic or sofcubic my hd5000 gpu load is arround 83% while 43% using dxva2.

Last edited by sat4all; 19th May 2016 at 22:50.
sat4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 23:04   #38091  |  Link
castaway
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvs75 View Post
You can find an old version here (2012).

From the same developer (ccrocker=KeyserSoze17) =>MeediOS - madVR Video Player, but i can't find source
Thanks a lot for the link. Funny as I had found the player already and he did an impressive job here.
I will see if I can use this interface for my needs!
castaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 07:03   #38092  |  Link
ionutm80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
I created a custom resolution on my HTPC (Win 8.1 x64, Nvidia GTX660). It got accepted as 60, although it was for 59.940 (more 59.941 in my case, including clock deviation adjustment).

BUT

But apparently madVR, with FSE and DirectX11 path, decides to use the old 59 frequency from standard Nvidia Control Panel. A resolution I have no way of selecting manually, mind. And if I switch to Windowed DX11 or DX9 (both FSE and Windowed), madVR picks the correct resolution/refresh, the custom one I've created (which gives a repeat every 5.55 hours or so).
Your finding is exactly mine too, I thought that other tools that I'm using are to blame but in fact is madVR behavior ... I've also created a custom 59.941 resolution in my NVidia CP to try to match SVP output at 59.94 but strangely whenever I start a movie madVR shows for 1 sec 59.940 resolution for display but then immediately switch to 59.937xx which is in fact my NVidia resolution for 59Hz.

So you're saying that if I disable FSE my custom resolution should remain locked? (59.941 instead of 59.937xx)
ionutm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 07:36   #38093  |  Link
Nevilne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
why not change svp hz instead
Nevilne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 07:46   #38094  |  Link
ionutm80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevilne View Post
why not change svp hz instead
That could be an option too ... I will ask on their forum if it's possible to interpolate to 59.937 instead of 59.94.
ionutm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 08:44   #38095  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
While interpolating to arbitrary framerates is possible, it's not a good idea. With 5:2 interpolation (24 * 5 / 2 = 60) you lose half of the original frames. But with 19998979:8000000 you basically lose all original frames.
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 09:34   #38096  |  Link
ionutm80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivan View Post
While interpolating to arbitrary framerates is possible, it's not a good idea. With 5:2 interpolation (24 * 5 / 2 = 60) you lose half of the original frames.
You lost me here, why am I losing frames? The original 24 should still be there, is just that I see more frames now (the computed and interpolated ones), or you are referring to the fact that I still do not have a perfect multiple of the original frames by an integer number?
ionutm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 09:51   #38097  |  Link
Uoppi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 99
Here's another user really liking the deringing feature! (And this is coming from someone who usually finds it hard to spot any clear PQ differences between various madVR settings. )
Uoppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 13:13   #38098  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionutm80 View Post
Your finding is exactly mine too, I thought that other tools that I'm using are to blame but in fact is madVR behavior ... I've also created a custom 59.941 resolution in my NVidia CP to try to match SVP output at 59.94 but strangely whenever I start a movie madVR shows for 1 sec 59.940 resolution for display but then immediately switch to 59.937xx which is in fact my NVidia resolution for 59Hz.

So you're saying that if I disable FSE my custom resolution should remain locked? (59.941 instead of 59.937xx)
In my experience I could both disable FSE or switch to DX9 rendering.
I ended up using CRU to completely redo all resolutions. That solved the problem with resolution switching but I now find myself needing to use Limited RGB range, whereas previously I was using Full RGB range. Results appear correct with madVR set to 0-255, if I set it to 16-235 colors are washed out.
I described the problem fully here, if anyone is familiar with CRU: http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Th...d=5375#pid5375
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 13:52   #38099  |  Link
ionutm80
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
In my experience I could both disable FSE or switch to DX9 rendering.
So it's enough to switch tp D3D9 w/o disabling FSE?
ionutm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 17:15   #38100  |  Link
Plutotype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 234
Has any reviewers tested GTX 1080 with madvr? Im looking at GTX 1070 as absolute overkill for HTPC, but wondering how these cards could perform in terms of all madvr features.
__________________
__________________
System: Intel Core i5-6500, 8GB RAM, GTX960/GTX1060, 55" Sony Bravia KDL-55HX850 @ 1920x1080 24p, Yamaha YSR-1100 surround bar
Setup: Win7/Win10 Pro, madvr/JRiver 24
Plutotype is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.