Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th September 2013, 07:41   #20081  |  Link
mindbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 578
im occasionally hearing of problems of stuttering from people when madvr switches their display to 23.976hz.
Does anyone know what is causing this or what to suggest to those with this problem?

Oh, i guess one thing they can do is make the default refresh rate 23.976 hz.

Last edited by mindbomb; 16th September 2013 at 07:52.
mindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2013, 08:37   #20082  |  Link
namaiki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
im occasionally hearing of problems of stuttering from people when madvr switches their display to 23.976hz.
Does anyone know what is causing this or what to suggest to those with this problem?

Oh, i guess one thing they can do is make the default refresh rate 23.976 hz.
Do they have exclusive mode enabled? Also, maybe just try use 60Hz with smooth motion enabled and don't switch to ~24Hz.
namaiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2013, 19:10   #20083  |  Link
cadmium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Hi,

I tried doing a bunch of research, but how in the world do I use pixel shaders with MadVR in KMPlayer? It seems like there is almost no information about this...

I tried looking through the JanWillem32 thread but didn't get too much out of it.

Would I see a noticeable difference if I add pixel shaders into the mix? I have an i7 3820 + GTX 670 and am currently on Jinc 4 taps/Jinc 3 taps/Lanczos 4 taps.

Thanks in advance!
cadmium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2013, 16:55   #20084  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
im occasionally hearing of problems of stuttering from people when madvr switches their display to 23.976hz.
I'm not sure, but I think I have the same problem, not often, though. Stuttering is gone after switching to exclusive mode and go back to windowed...
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2013, 23:11   #20085  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 287
Have a question about usage/scaling:
If I set the following settings in Madvr, switch to mathing display mode - when media player goes fullscreen, restore original mode - when media player leaves fullscreen, and the list of display modes to 720p60,1080p60 only.
Will madvr then play back 720p content at 720p resolution and 1080p content at 1080p resolution, while still upscaling everything below 720p to 720p?
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2013, 08:17   #20086  |  Link
Plutotype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 234
Hi folks, dont know if this is correct thread, but:
a. How much does a 65x3 3D LUT takes approximately in Gb? How much takes 256x3 3D LUT in storage capacity?
b. Does 3D LUT processing using madVR take significant CPU % when imported into madVR? Does it utilise significantly more CPU or the GPU?

thanks
Pluto
__________________
__________________
System: Intel Core i5-6500, 8GB RAM, GTX960/GTX1060, 55" Sony Bravia KDL-55HX850 @ 1920x1080 24p, Yamaha YSR-1100 surround bar
Setup: Win7/Win10 Pro, madvr/JRiver 24

Last edited by Plutotype; 19th September 2013 at 08:26.
Plutotype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2013, 08:27   #20087  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
a. How much does a 65x3 3D LUT takes approximately in Gb? How much takes 256x3 3D LUT in storage capacity?
b. Does 3D LUT processing take significant CPU % when imported into madVR? Does it utilise significantly more CPU or the GPU?
a. My 3DLUTs are all at 96MB. I'm not sure how measurement data is stored/compressed and/or padded in the 3DLUT therefore I cannot claim that the size is fixed.

b. GPU consumption
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2013, 09:02   #20088  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
a. How much does a 65x3 3D LUT takes approximately in Gb? How much takes 256x3 3D LUT in storage capacity?
The default 8-bit LUT (256x3) is 96MB.
A 6-bit LUT (64x3) would be only 1.5MB

And for good measure, a 10-bit LUT (1024x3) would be 6GB.

They are not compressed.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2013, 11:01   #20089  |  Link
e-t172
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 568
…and to make things perfectly clear, the way you calculate this for an N-D LUT is:

Code:
((size)^N)*N*(output bit depth) = (size in bits)
A full (256x256x256) madVR 3DLUT has a 8-bit input bit depth and a 16-bit output bit depth, so the size is (256^3)*3*16 = 96 MB.

Last edited by e-t172; 19th September 2013 at 11:04.
e-t172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 00:36   #20090  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadmium View Post
how in the world do I use pixel shaders with MadVR in KMPlayer?


It's a lot easier in PotP, put them all in its /PxShader/ subdirectory, et voilą:
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 20:37   #20091  |  Link
phneutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Nvidia vs AMD Radeon

Hi there,

At the moment I have an AMD Radeon HD 5500 videocard in my i7 pc, and no matter what settings/codec packs/combinations I use, I keep getting judder with panning scenes. Except when I use the smooth video project codec pack, but then playback really looks as smooth as a home video. Not really appealing.

Are there any other options to get less judder? I can't seem to set my Samsung Syncmaster LCD Monitor to 24hz either. Would that be a limit of my videocard/drivers? I haven't tried something like "Powerstrip" yet, to add resolutions with custom Hz.

And do you guys think there's any difference between Nvidia and AMD in general? How they/their drivers handle the Hz/fps issue? Then maybe I'd consider buying a reasonable priced Nvidia card.

Hope someone can give me some options to try.

Kind regards,
Dennis
phneutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2013, 23:02   #20092  |  Link
mindbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 578
the easiest thing to do is to enable smooth motion in the madvr settings.
if you are not satisfied, set a custom resolution with Custom Resolution Utility, http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU, with a 72hz refresh rate and use reclock as your audio renderer.

Last edited by mindbomb; 20th September 2013 at 23:04.
mindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 01:44   #20093  |  Link
phneutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
the easiest thing to do is to enable smooth motion in the madvr settings.
if you are not satisfied, set a custom resolution with Custom Resolution Utility, http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU, with a 72hz refresh rate and use reclock as your audio renderer.
Thanks for your reply Mindbomb!

I tried smooth motion. Unfortunately, it gives more of a slight constant "vibration" in the video's.
Coincidently I stumbled upon the Custom resolution Utility, and tried to manually add 72 Hz, or 71.928, with the values: 1920, Front porch: 30, Sync width: 40, Back porch: 45 and 1080, Front porch: 3 lines, Synch width: 4 lines, Back porch: 5 lines.

Then when I switch to this new resolution, my desktop is moved to the left, and stretched weird. Text is readable, but a little bit unsharp... Am I doing something wrong with the Utility?

My screen shoud support up to 75, but don't know if it can handle 72 then?
phneutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 04:24   #20094  |  Link
mindbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 578
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1670817

try those settings except use a 72hz refresh rate.
mindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 13:40   #20095  |  Link
phneutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1670817

try those settings except use a 72hz refresh rate.
I tried that, but then desktop still doesn't seem to fit anymore on my screen. Also, everything seems a little unsharp. Adjusting it with my LCD Monitor doesn't really seem to work, I don't seem to have the options on my monitor to reduce the size of the viewarea. It seems to handle it automatically.

Also, with these settings, moving windows around, seems to go with judder now, haha. Any other idea's?
phneutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 17:55   #20096  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
I have my main screen at 75 Hz, seems the smooth motion doesn't work properly at this rate. It does work at 60 Hz though (and on a connected TV), but it would be nice if it would function at 75 Hz.

Another major point about smooth motion, shouldn't this be available as an option for different screens? That is, if you have a couple of different screens available, some people may want it turned on if playing on one screen, but turned off if playing on another. At the moment the setting is universal and requires toggling.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2013, 19:03   #20097  |  Link
mindbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by phneutral View Post
I tried that, but then desktop still doesn't seem to fit anymore on my screen. Also, everything seems a little unsharp.
i guess your monitor can't do refresh rate changes. go back to 60hz and use smooth motion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by burfadel View Post
Another major point about smooth motion, shouldn't this be available as an option for different screens? That is, if you have a couple of different screens available, some people may want it turned on if playing on one screen, but turned off if playing on another. At the moment the setting is universal and requires toggling.
i don't see why. if you select the "only if there is judder" smooth motion option, then it wouldn't turn on if the other screens are running a refresh rate with no judder.

Last edited by mindbomb; 21st September 2013 at 19:08.
mindbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2013, 00:47   #20098  |  Link
phneutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
i guess your monitor can't do refresh rate changes. go back to 60hz and use smooth motion.
Gives a weird vibration to the video's..
phneutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2013, 04:56   #20099  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Well, even if smooth motion isn't added as screen independent, the fact is it doesn't like 75 Hz on my main monitor .
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2013, 19:27   #20100  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 262
What should I write to "list all display modes madVR may switch to" field if I have a generic 17" LCD monitor that supports 60, 70, 72, 75 Hz frequencies?
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.