Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd October 2019, 16:54   #28861  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Don't know what to say. That same disc works fine for me. What player are you using?
Thanks for replying. I am using an Xbox One X.


Edit: I am curious as to what player you have? It might be worth investing in one if more and more rebuilt discs have problems playing on the Xbox One X. Thanks.

Last edited by Acerjen; 3rd October 2019 at 17:22.
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 17:04   #28862  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
I am also having a problem with Star Trek: Beyond. The disc loads up and plays the Paramount trailer. At the end of the trailer (which is 23 sec long), the player pauses like it doesn't know where to go next. I can stop the playback but can not fast forward or bring up the menu. The strange thing is this disc works fine after running it through BD Rebuilder version 60.25 but has the wrong runtime (as was fixed in the new version). When I used BD Rebuilder 60.26, the above happens. I re-did it once more with 60.25 and it works but again, has the wrong runtime. I am curious if you made any changes in the new version that might account for this? I am at a loss to explain it?
Thanks. Later.
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 19:22   #28863  |  Link
FilipeAmadeuO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It's possible the bitrate spiked (from the high action explosion scene) and the player had a buffer issue... just wild guessing though.
Both UHD img are on the same hard drive
So same hard drive and same Oppo player
It´s something else...

Another issue I found. I rebuilded Star Wars The last Jedi UHD which has Dolby vision and it crash when I fast forward at speed > 1x
Can you please test ?
Thanks

Last edited by FilipeAmadeuO; 3rd October 2019 at 20:11.
FilipeAmadeuO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 21:00   #28864  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilipeAmadeuO View Post
Both UHD img are on the same hard drive
So same hard drive and same Oppo player
It´s something else...

Another issue I found. I rebuilded Star Wars The last Jedi UHD which has Dolby vision and it crash when I fast forward at speed > 1x
Can you please test ?
Thanks
When you play Star Wars The Last Jedi, are you having any trouble as it hits the chapter points? I ask because it is a multi-part (meaning multi M2TS files) disc and is giving me trouble. Also, which Oppo player do you have? Thanks.

Acerjen
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 21:30   #28865  |  Link
FilipeAmadeuO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acerjen View Post
When you play Star Wars The Last Jedi, are you having any trouble as it hits the chapter points? I ask because it is a multi-part (meaning multi M2TS files) disc and is giving me trouble. Also, which Oppo player do you have? Thanks.

Acerjen
The last Jedi main movie only have 2 m2ts. You re problem is on chapter point or transition between m2ts ?
Oppo UDP-203 clone
FilipeAmadeuO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 23:38   #28866  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 26
@Acerjen
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm testing it on a standalone Sony UBP-X800 UHD-BD Player.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 23:52   #28867  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
looks like the grammar police is active again. Not everone is fluent in english
One doesn't learn unless told about the mistake.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2019, 23:55   #28868  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Guess there is such a word as rebuilded
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/rebuilded
Notice how "rebuilded" is marked with "archaic," meaning that it is no longer used. Therefore, best not to use it. I was never taught about rebuilded, probably for that reason.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 04:02   #28869  |  Link
Acerjen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilipeAmadeuO View Post
The last Jedi main movie only have 2 m2ts. You re problem is on chapter point or transition between m2ts ?
Oppo UDP-203 clone
Transition between M2TS files. I am using an Xbox One X, so maybe it is the problem. Thanks. Later.

Acerjen
Acerjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 11:50   #28870  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Notice how "rebuilded" is marked with "archaic," meaning that it is no longer used. Therefore, best not to use it. I was never taught about rebuilded, probably for that reason.
Yeah I noticed, but such a word still exists, whether it is archaic or not.
You stated that the word doesn't exist, not that it was archaic and shouldn't be used
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 13:46   #28871  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 735
And now lets expand a bit.
Rebuild -> Rebuilder -> Rebuildest !
Or should we say Reboilt ?
Attached Images
 
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 18:00   #28872  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Yeah I noticed, but such a word still exists, whether it is archaic or not.
You stated that the word doesn't exist, not that it was archaic and shouldn't be used
If you have spell check turned on, you will find that "rebuilded" gets flagged as a misspelled word. In other words, it doesn't exist.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 23:28   #28873  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 943
And spell check is never wrong, just like you
In case you missed it that was sarcasm, case is the word exists, even if archaic, (must exist to be archaic) and you are wrong.
Live with it
Just like thou is archaic, but it exists.
Just read the bible to see it used all over the place
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 23:35   #28874  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
read the bible
Off to the gulag for you.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2019, 23:53   #28875  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Off to the gulag for you.
Well said.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2019, 00:27   #28876  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Off to the gulag for you.
Are you lucky gulag isn't defined as an archaic word, or MrVideo would be all over it about it not existing
I guess ancient history doesn't exist either, it is kinda archaic
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2019, 15:02   #28877  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by zamengo View Post
I got this error with John Wick Chapter 3, this is a Lionsgate disc.

...
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please...
...
I may have a solution for this. While the error is caused within TSMUXER, I may have found a workaround. Look for it in the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 10:15   #28878  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
FYI, just so you know, there is no such word as "rebuilded." The word I think you want is "rebuilt." Though "repackage" may be a better word for the process.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
looks like the grammar police is active again. Not everone is fluent in english
These replies help those.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 6th October 2019 at 19:14.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 10:34   #28879  |  Link
choirboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Love this program

I'm having an issue with CRF Encoding being greyed out?



My INI is as follows:

Quote:
[Options]
VERSION=0.60.0.26
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=8032
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=2
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=22
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALT_CRF_TARGET=22800
ALTMETHOD=3
ALTAUTOCROP=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=E:\BLU-RAY - DVD\FULLDISC\DOLLS\
WORKING_PATH=E:\BLU-RAY - DVD\OUTPUT\
I installed all the versions on the start page and in the right order.
I have the latest BDRebuilder installed.

Can anyone help? Not sure why it is like this?
choirboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 13:04   #28880  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by choirboy View Post
Can anyone help? Not sure why it is like this?
In "Setup" set the DECODER to DirectshowSource ...
If it's set to X264's internal LAVF, then Onepass CRF is disabled
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.