Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2013, 12:54   #12181  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSpace View Post
I propose that you separate your command line into two steps and use an intermediate WAV file and play that back to verify that it's not eac3to that's making your audio sound ugly (remove the -full switch if you don't have enough free space).
I did so now and got strange results.
The dtshd track reported length by MI is none. In foobar2000 it's reported only 1h02m which is even not a half of true length.

ediainfo for dtshd:
Code:
Audio
Format                                   : DTS
Format/Info                              : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile                           : MA / Core
Mode                                     : 16
Format settings, Endianness              : Big
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Bit rate                                 : Unknown / 1 509 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 8 channels / 6 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R, Side: L R, Back: L R, LFE / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth                                : 24 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossless / Lossy
Now I decoded it to wav using eac3to source.dtshd intermediate.wav -normalize -full

and got this 22Gigs big WAV file. If I open it in foobar2000 it seems to play all channels properly but is reported length only 10m29s

Code:
Audio
Format                                   : PCM
Format profile                           : Float
Codec ID                                 : 00001000-0000-0300-8000-00AA00389B71
Codec ID/Hint                            : IEEE 
Duration                                 : 2h 6mn
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 24.6 Mbps
Channel(s)                               : 8 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R, Side: L R, Back: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth                                : 64 bits
Stream size                              : 21.8 GiB (100%)
Also trying to convert this to aac results in only 10m29s track
Anakunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2013, 15:09   #12182  |  Link
DarkSpace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
The dtshd track reported length by MI is none. In foobar2000 it's reported only 1h02m which is even not a half of true length.
I have no idea exactly what foobar2000 is doing, but I have read several times already that guessing the duration of an Elementary Stream with variable bitrate can be tricky (there is no container to tell you the true duration, after all).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
Now I decoded it to wav using eac3to source.dtshd intermediate.wav -normalize -full and got this 22Gigs big WAV file. If I open it in foobar2000 it seems to play all channels properly but is reported length only 10m29s
Some players have problems with WAV files larger than 2 GB. If your player doesn't play the whole file, try using the .w64 format for conversion instead of .wav (no worries, both formats are lossless). If your player plays the whole file but displays a wrong duration, you don't have to convert to .w64, although of course it shouldn't harm things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
Also trying to convert this to aac results in only 10m29s track
Same as above, WAV files greater than 2 GB may be problematic. However, before I mention that you may need to look for a switch to convert the whole file to AAC, make sure the --ignorelength parameter is present. Alternatively, you can also use the .w64 approach mentiond above, if qaac can handle .w64 files.

Last edited by DarkSpace; 11th March 2013 at 21:18.
DarkSpace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2013, 11:27   #12183  |  Link
dvbt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
hello friends when I convert a file into ac3 EAC3 here is the error in EAC3 tools


eac3to v3.27
command line: "C:\Users\le pc de jax\Desktop\e\eac3to.exe" "D:\PVR SMART DVB\smartdvb DVB-C-DVB-T\numero23.eac3" "D:\PVR SMART DVB\smartdvb DVB-C-DVB-T\15.ac3" -192
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E-AC3 Surround, 2.0 channels, 0:42:52, 128kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -23dB
Removing E-AC3 dialog normalization...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Encoding AC3 <192kbps> with libAften...
[libav] exponent out-of-range <WARNING>
[libav] error decoding the audio block <WARNING>
[libav] exponent out-of-range <WARNING>
[libav] error decoding the audio block <WARNING>
Creating file "D:\PVR SMART DVB\smartdvb DVB-C-DVB-T\15.ac3"...
[libav] exponent out-of-range <WARNING>
[libav] error decoding the audio block <WARNING>
[libav] exponent out-of-range <WARNING>
[libav] error decoding the audio block <WARNING>
[libav] exponent out-of-range <WARNING>
[libav] error decoding the audio block <WARNING>
eac3to processing took 20 seconds.
Done.
dvbt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2013, 16:53   #12184  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,639
Where is the <ERROR>?
I only see <WARNING>'s

The proccess can finish OK, maybe with some gaps because imperfect TV capture.
The output AC3 have similar length and play OK?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2013, 17:40   #12185  |  Link
dvbt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
hello the ts and perfect without any error
dvbt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2013, 17:44   #12186  |  Link
dvbt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
here is the log of ts
# # File = D: \ SMART PVR DVB \ POUCHIN TV DVB-T PVR \ NUMBER 23 2013-01-14 12-06-13.ts
PIDs included (* = PCR) = 210, 220 *, 230, 231, 232, 240, 241
PIDs found root = 0
First and last PCR = 24:16:01.8, 25:53:44.3 (in pid 220)
Duration = 01:37:42.5
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------
Current audit
Made.
Summary for this file:
Number of packets = 23201252
Continuity errors = 0
Error flags = 0
Error packets = 0
Total time = 01:37:42.5
Note that this term is only based on the time marker
found in the TS stream. If parts are missing in the file
output, the displayed value will likely be inaccurate.
verification is complete



I have a glitch when the bed by my EAC3 vlc here is the the problem is the first to second http://dl.free.fr/getfile.pl?file=/CeIa83pB

Last edited by dvbt; 12th March 2013 at 17:50.
dvbt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2013, 00:41   #12187  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,639
Yes, there are a audible glitch at the begining. That hapens with TV capture.
Decode to wav, edit the problem and recode after to ac3.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 20:27   #12188  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,621
Does Sonic downmix 7.1 material to 5.1 when decoding or what does the "decodes only 5.1" mean in the first post? I have a 7.1 DTS-HD MA track which refuses to be decoded without errors with Arcsoft and I'd like to use the whole lossless track for encoding to AAC.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 13:10   #12189  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,639
I don't use Sonic decoder but you can try decoding this Channel_Test_DTS-MA_7.1 (only 1.3 MB) and see what hapens.
All channels have a max peak at 100% (LFE only 50%), analyzing the output wav you can know how work the decoder.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2013, 20:33   #12190  |  Link
Infineon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
DTS-HD MA to 96Khz WAV or FLAC

I've been trying to convert DTS-HD to lossless WAV/FLAC for my media library. I've done some reading up on the requirements and have been using eac3to with the blu-ray stream extractor GUI but cannot get a suitable DTS-HD decoder working and just end up with 48Khz output from the DTS core. I gather you need to source files from an old version of TMT (2?) for the setup to work. I've been unable to find this, even a trial download.

Can anyone point me / msg me where I might get the required DLLs or is there another way to do this now?
Infineon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 08:27   #12191  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,941
Looking for the ArcSoft Codec Unlocker / ASAudioHD+?

Or simply install RipBot264...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 10:58   #12192  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
I use Arcsoft decoder to decode DTS-MA and encode to FLAC using eac3to.

However, I just read this thread and the person talks about changing default settings for the Arcsoft decoder...
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1392750

This makes me worry that the FLAC that is output from decoding the DTS-MA track has dynamic range compression applied.

Could someone confirm that this is or isn't the case and there is no need to mess around with any settings to use the Arcsoft decoder correctly (apart from having it recognized by eac3to of course)....



Thanks in advance.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 11:10   #12193  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,817
eac3to should set the options for the decoder, you don't need to worry about it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 11:25   #12194  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
eac3to should set the options for the decoder, you don't need to worry about it.
Thanks mate...was worrying about hundreds of hours of work ahead
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 14:55   #12195  |  Link
Infineon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
I got a trial copy of TMT 3 Platinum Retail 3.0.1.160 and installed it. Got RipBot264 setup and I copied the required ax and DLL files into the eac3to folder from the RipBot264 Tools\ax\ArcSoft DTS Decoder\ folder. I then registered the ASAudioHD.ax file within the eac3to folder (confirmed registered successfully) but still I get:

"[a02] The ArcSoft and Sonic decoders don't seem to work, will use libav instead."

The version of the dtsdecoderdll.dll currently in my eac3to folder (coped from RipBot) is 1.1.0.0. The CheckActivate I copied over is 1.0.0.2.

Any ideas where I've screwed up?
Infineon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 16:16   #12196  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 937
^ @Infineon: make sure your eac3to folder is included in the PATH (environment-variable).
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2013, 19:01   #12197  |  Link
Infineon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Thanks I've just added it but it hasn't made a difference. This is frustrating
Infineon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2013, 17:38   #12198  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infineon View Post
Thanks I've just added it but it hasn't made a difference. This is frustrating
In order, for me, to get arcsoft working with EAC3to I also have additional files in my arcsoft directory. I checked and when I remove one of these files, the decoder doesn't work anymore.
Here is the list of all the arcsoft decoder files:
- ASAudioHD.ax
- checkactivate.dll
- DtsDec.dll
- dtsdecoderdll.dll
- MagCore.dll
- MagPCMac.dll
- MagUIEngine.dll
- MagUIInter.dll

regsvr32.exe C:\xxx\Arcsoft\ASAudioHD.ax
add to path => C:\xxx\Arcsoft and Reboot

Hope this will help you,

Greetz
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 11:37   #12199  |  Link
Infineon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
In my setup I have copied the files from a trial version of ArcSoft into my eac3to.exe folder root (rather than into an 'ArcSoft' sub-folder for example). The only file I didn't copy from your list is 'DtsDec.dll'. That wasn't mentioned in any of the setup guides I've seen.

I think my biggest worry is that I don't have the correct versions of these files as I wasn't able to source the earlier trial downloads of TMT (versions 2 or 3). Would someone be kind enough to zip a copy of these and provide? (So I can be sure this isn't the issue). The version of eac3to I'm using is: 3.27.0.0 but I'm running it using version 3 of the 'HdBrStreamExtractor'.
Infineon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 16:00   #12200  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 648
@Infineon @heerschop Please, see rule 6.

You have that put .dlls files in system32 or syswow64. If you OS is 32 bit then system32, and if is 64 bit in both, syswow64 and system32
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.