Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th February 2018, 21:47   #15521  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
Atak, did you ever take a test?
This is where I get this message when I load the .avi file.
Yep! It works!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 22:53   #15522  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 752
I did not understand...
The only thing we have to do is copy the two dll files to C: \ Windows \ system32
And merge dfsc64.reg to the registry.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2018, 20:02   #15523  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 267
@Atak
The data from the column "year" at the download poster window disappeared again
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2018, 20:37   #15524  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,496
Yes I know. I've already fixed that. They really like to change that particular part in html code. Almost exactly one year ago they did the same.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2018, 03:18   #15525  |  Link
BabyPuncher
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Earth - Sol System, Milky Way, Virgo Cluster
Posts: 3
One minor QoL suggestion: Add "HDR to SDR conversion" option to the New Job dialog. I like to queue up 4k and 1080p rips of the same content. Having to manually switch the option off after RipBot is done processing the 1080p versions limits how many jobs I can set and forget.
BabyPuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2018, 10:16   #15526  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes I know. I've already fixed that. They really like to change that particular part in html code. Almost exactly one year ago they did the same.
Checked again today, I didn't get that update
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 05:23   #15527  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
I converted two Blu ray movies [Mission Impossible(MI) 2 and MI 3] using the new version 1.22.1 and I am getting a lip sync issue on both movies. It is is roughly about 1/2 a second off. I've converted several movies in the past using a previous 1.20.0 and had not issues. Is anyone else having this issue as well??
Appreciate your time and thanks in advance...
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 14:06   #15528  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
I converted two Blu ray movies [Mission Impossible(MI) 2 and MI 3] using the new version 1.22.1 and I am getting a lip sync issue on both movies. It is is roughly about 1/2 a second off. I've converted several movies in the past using a previous 1.20.0 and had not issues. Is anyone else having this issue as well??
Appreciate your time and thanks in advance...
That only happen to me when FFMpeg crashed in DE mode, then it missed to encode the last few frames and that makes the audio out of sync. So if you use DE mode, then make sure all the parts have been encoded properly by checking the 1.txt, 2.txt.... in the chunks folder see if the among of encoded frames match the expected input frames.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 14:45   #15529  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
I converted two Blu ray movies [Mission Impossible(MI) 2 and MI 3] using the new version 1.22.1 and I am getting a lip sync issue on both movies. It is is roughly about 1/2 a second off. I've converted several movies in the past using a previous 1.20.0 and had not issues. Is anyone else having this issue as well??
Appreciate your time and thanks in advance...
Are you recompressing audio? Is source audio True-HD?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 16:50   #15530  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Code:
C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\EncodingClient.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job23\job23_EncodingClient.meta" 

C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\Fresh Off the Boat S04E02 1080p Amazon WEB-DL DD+ 5 1 x264-TrollHD.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Fresh Off the Boat S04E02 1080p Amazon WEB-DL DD+ 5 1 x264-TrollHD" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps  "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng  "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job23\Encoded_Audio_1.opus"  
mkvmerge v19.0.0 ('Brave Captain') 32-bit

Error: The file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job23\Encoded_Audio_1.opus' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------
 
Elapsed Time: 04h:21m:57s
I had 4 jobs give me this error over the weekend. This is during the muxing at the end. Not sure why because other files of the same audio/video specifications didn't error out.
I am taking EAC3 5.1 (for 3 of the files) and AC3 5.1 and encoding them down to 2.0 OPUS 64bit....just a fast encode since I can't easily have "no-audio" as an option when batching and "copy audio" takes up too much space for some DTS files when I let the computer run for weeks without deleting files. I know that I'm using EAC3 here and not DTS but it is more of a default setting in this case.

Media Info of one of the files:
Code:
General
Unique ID                   : 188870380750488812638541235010041210742 (0x8E171CB873C8E72192811096A83AE776)
Complete name               : C:\Fresh Off the Boat S04E02 1080p Amazon WEB-DL DD+ 5.1 x264-TrollHD.mkv
Format                      : Matroska
Format version              : Version 4 / Version 2
File size                   : 1.99 GiB
Duration                    : 21 min 33 s
Overall bit rate mode       : Variable
Overall bit rate            : 13.2 Mb/s
Encoded date                : UTC 2017-10-14 20:50:44
Writing application         : mkvmerge v13.0.0 ('The Juggler') 64bit
Writing library             : libebml v1.3.4 + libmatroska v1.4.5

Video
ID                          : 1
Format                      : AVC
Format/Info                 : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile              : High@L4
Format settings             : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC      : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames   : 4 frames
Codec ID                    : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                    : 21 min 33 s
Bit rate mode               : Variable
Bit rate                    : 12.6 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate            : 15.0 Mb/s
Width                       : 1 920 pixels
Height                      : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio        : 16:9
Frame rate mode             : Constant
Frame rate                  : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                 : YUV
Chroma subsampling          : 4:2:0
Bit depth                   : 8 bits
Scan type                   : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)          : 0.253
Stream size                 : 1.89 GiB (95%)
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No
Color range                 : Limited
Color primaries             : BT.709
Transfer characteristics    : BT.709
Matrix coefficients         : BT.709

Audio
ID                          : 2
Format                      : E-AC-3
Format/Info                 : Enhanced Audio Coding 3
Codec ID                    : A_EAC3
Duration                    : 21 min 33 s
Bit rate mode               : Constant
Bit rate                    : 640 kb/s
Channel(s)                  : 6 channels
Channel positions           : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate               : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                  : 187.500 FPS (256 SPF)
Compression mode            : Lossy
Stream size                 : 98.7 MiB (5%)
Language                    : English
Service kind                : Complete Main
Default                     : Yes
Forced                      : No

Text
ID                          : 3
Format                      : UTF-8
Codec ID                    : S_TEXT/UTF8
Codec ID/Info               : UTF-8 Plain Text
Duration                    : 21 min 22 s
Bit rate                    : 104 b/s
Count of elements           : 572
Stream size                 : 16.3 KiB (0%)
Language                    : English
Default                     : No
Forced                      : No

Last edited by byteshare; 12th February 2018 at 16:53. Reason: Media Info
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 17:13   #15531  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,496
Does audio decoding work in "Preview Script" in this job23?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 19:11   #15532  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 482
byteshare is having the same problem as me (and wishbringer I believe). The muxing fails with that message because the audio job hasn't run (or wasn't successful for some reason) so the audio file doesn't exist. I am also downmixing to 2.0 if that helps.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2018, 21:12   #15533  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does audio decoding work in "Preview Script" in this job23?
It is really choppy but I can hear audio...my filters are giving me a slow FPS.

Update: hasn't happened again with the last few encodes. I'd just like an option to not have audio selected by default when running a batch job, but that is because I'm used to having my audio done separately with a different program.

Last edited by byteshare; 13th February 2018 at 16:18.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2018, 13:28   #15534  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
I have a Dolby Atmos file from a UHD where FFIndex fails and the batch import failes with "No Audio Track Error"

From the Test.log file
Quote:
ffprobe version N-89803-g856b7cae9f Copyright (c) 2007-2018 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 7.2.0 (GCC)
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-sdl2 --enable-bzlib --enable-fontconfig --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libbluray --enable-libfreetype --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-libshine --enable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxml2 --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-gmp --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libmysofa --enable-libspeex --enable-amf --enable-cuda --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-nvenc --enable-dxva2 --enable-avisynth --enable-libmfx
libavutil 56. 7.100 / 56. 7.100
libavcodec 58. 9.100 / 58. 9.100
libavformat 58. 3.100 / 58. 3.100
libavdevice 58. 0.100 / 58. 0.100
libavfilter 7. 11.101 / 7. 11.101
libswscale 5. 0.101 / 5. 0.101
libswresample 3. 0.101 / 3. 0.101
libpostproc 55. 0.100 / 55. 0.100
[avisynth @ 0000025021f2d140] FFAudioSource: No audio track found
(E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job95\getinfo.avs, line 4)
E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job95\getinfo.avs: Unknown error occurred
The demuxed *.thd file is fine, but the FFindex file is only 73 byte.

1_audio_English.thd 3.760.647.946
1_audio_English.thd.ffindex 73

With a previous movie I removed the audio from the input mkv file and then manual muxed it afterwards. But is there anyway to fix this ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2018, 22:55   #15535  |  Link
manson.reznor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Many thanks for the job on ripbot264.

Ripbot264 works fine to recode UHD files keeping HDR.

But there is plan to add UHD Bluray output ?
Because I want to re-create UHD BD from 4K HDR files.

Also Cuda or AMD App will be supported for 4K HEVC encoding ?
manson.reznor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2018, 15:21   #15536  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by manson.reznor View Post
Many thanks for the job on ripbot264.

Ripbot264 works fine to recode UHD files keeping HDR.

But there is plan to add UHD Bluray output ?
Because I want to re-create UHD BD from 4K HDR files.

Also Cuda or AMD App will be supported for 4K HEVC encoding ?
I think CloneBD is perhaps what you are looking for. I don't think RipBot264 ever output Blu-ray disc structure (or DVD for that mater) format.

I think you will need some kind of Blu-ray UHD authoring software.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2018, 20:31   #15537  |  Link
manson.reznor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
CloneBD like DVDFab can only output 4K UHD structure from original structure - not from a MKV.

An I want to play recoded discs on any UHD players. I don't want MKV because compatibility on almost all UHD players...
manson.reznor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2018, 22:34   #15538  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
is there any issues with ripbot with the threadripper 1950x as im not getting any diffrent speed encodeing hevc than when i use a 12 core haswell v3 cpu (xeon) ... sorry if this has been asked already i just expected better speeds thats all
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 07:04   #15539  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by dracore View Post
is there any issues with ripbot with the threadripper 1950x as im not getting any diffrent speed encodeing hevc than when i use a 12 core haswell v3 cpu (xeon) ... sorry if this has been asked already i just expected better speeds thats all
Try to uncheck "Limit to the following filter" in settings and make sure "Use multiple processing threads" is set to 0 if not already.

If that dosnt improve speed, then try activate the Distrubted Encoding (DE) and start a second Client Server (you find the exe in ripboots folder), then it will run 2 instance of the encoder which should help you to max out your CPU.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 11:57   #15540  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by dracore View Post
is there any issues with ripbot with the threadripper 1950x as im not getting any diffrent speed encodeing hevc than when i use a 12 core haswell v3 cpu (xeon) ... sorry if this has been asked already i just expected better speeds thats all
Looks familiar?
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...43#post1831443

What is cpu usage? If below 100% then activate DE mode with extra servers.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...50#post1831550

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th February 2018 at 12:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.