Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2017, 20:33   #15101  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because all plugins are still 32bit.
I thought the plugins that came with the 64bit AVISynth+ would be 64bit. My mistake, didn't think about it being more dependent on the plugins in RipBot.
I know MVTools and a few others should support 64bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You will have to reduce prefech limit significantly because it looks like you are using some very demanding filters.
My filters:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\hqdn3d\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\Deen.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.20.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\HQdering.avs")
super = video.MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
bv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 3, overlap=4)
fv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 3, overlap=4)
video=video.MDegrain3(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=1000).HQDering(strength=255).f3kdb
I'm using prefetch 2 right now, I can try 1 but most likely will have to stick with non-MT mode which puts my memory usage around 1.3-1.5GB (avs2yuv.ext) per server.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 20:34   #15102  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 32
Quote:
Currently it only works if subtitle has the same name as video file.
so if I do the exact same thing I did, but change my test file to the exact same as the movie title, it will hard code when it burns?
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 20:53   #15103  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,155
@byteshare
Are you working with 4k footage that you can't go above 2?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 17:09   #15104  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Vern View Post
Hello. Not used ripbot in a while, quite a while in fact and have ran into a problem.

I have all the necessary additional tools installed, haali, avsynth, etc. When I load a file into ripbot, it takes ages to demux, even though I have 3 HDs. Once the file is finally demuxed, ripbot just sits there with the, "please wait, gathering information" message, and nothing happens at all. I have to abort the process.

I am running:
Ryzen 8 core 1700@3.70ghz, no overclocking.
16gig DDR4 3600mhz.
Windows Pro 64bit.

Regards....
Same problem here, did you find a solution?
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 20:25   #15105  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 140
Hey!

My RipBot just stopped working after it updated to 1.20.1!

Every prepared Movie in que just fails direct after I push START, all with the same fault in Error Message:

"
C:\>"C:\5.8 RipBot264 v1.19.2\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\5.8 RipBot264 v1.19.2\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 10000 --stats "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 185749 --sar 1:1 --threads 8 --pass 2 --level 4.1 --preset slower --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --filter 0,0 --ref 7 --no-mixed-refs --bframes 10 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 2 --partitions all --me tesa --stdin y4m --output NUL -
y4m [info]: 1920x800p 1:1 @ 10000000/417083 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [warning]: DPB size (7 frames, 42000 mbs) > level limit (5 frames, 32768 mbs)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX XOP FMA3 BMI1
x264 [error]: ratecontrol_init: can't open stats file
x264 [error]: x264_encoder_open failed

C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs: 1920x800, 10000000/417083 fps, 185749 frames
error: wrote only 2285802 of 2304000 bytes

C:\>"C:\5.8 RipBot264 v1.19.2\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\5.8 RipBot264 v1.19.2\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 10000 --stats "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 185749 --sar 1:1 --threads 8 --pass 2 --level 4.1 --preset slower --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --filter 0,0 --ref 7 --no-mixed-refs --bframes 10 --b-adapt 2 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 2 --partitions all --me tesa --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
y4m [info]: 1920x800p 1:1 @ 10000000/417083 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [warning]: DPB size (7 frames, 42000 mbs) > level limit (5 frames, 32768 mbs)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX XOP FMA3 BMI1
x264 [error]: ratecontrol_init: can't open stats file
x264 [error]: x264_encoder_open failed

C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs: 1920x800, 10000000/417083 fps, 185749 frames
error: wrote only 2285802 of 2304000 bytes

C:\>"C:\5.8 RipBot264 v1.19.2\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\TEMP\Movie_2017.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Movie_2017" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"
mkvmerge v14.0.0 ('Flow') 32bit
Error: The type of file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be recognized.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:02s"

What has happened here, can anyone please explain?

P.S I havent changed a thing in setting nor in my Profiles/Avc/[HIGH 4.1] 1080p BÄSTA SLOWER . DEFAULT.txt , that I have used for years now.

Last edited by MaistroX; 14th September 2017 at 20:29.
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2017, 20:35   #15106  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,564
First pass has both "--pass 1" and "--pass 2", first one gets ignored and it fails because naturally there is no pass file yet. But I don't know why RipBot did that. Or did you manually set "--pass 2" by accident somehow?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 17:20   #15107  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 140
yes I did, will remove it, but it was the same Before with out both of them, RipBot would´nt start as it did Before 1.20.1 update!


Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
First pass has both "--pass 1" and "--pass 2", first one gets ignored and it fails because naturally there is no pass file yet. But I don't know why RipBot did that. Or did you manually set "--pass 2" by accident somehow?
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 17:53   #15108  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaistroX View Post
yes I did, will remove it, but it was the same Before with out both of them, RipBot would´nt start as it did Before 1.20.1 update!
So show us new log then.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2017, 02:55   #15109  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 96
@Big Gern
@slalom

Have you tried this: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...96#post1524496
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2017, 08:34   #15110  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 252
I've gone back to 1.20.0 with no updates and it works fine
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2017, 20:41   #15111  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@byteshare
Are you working with 4k footage that you can't go above 2?
Correct, I am indeed working with 4K footage.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.