Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th February 2014, 19:17   #81  |  Link
BeNooL
Registered User
 
BeNooL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 78
Results running version 2013.12.08-beta on a GTX 660 (1137MHz core clock, PCIe 3.0 @ x8) with an i7 3770 @ 4.0 GHz


FPS with MTMode(2,4):

Code:
Frames processed:               1000 (0 - 999)
FPS (min | max | average):      3.689 | 474957 | 14.96
CPU usage (average):            12%
Thread count:                   16
Physical Memory usage (peak):   563 MB
Virtual Memory usage (peak):    550 MB
Time (elapsed):                 000:01:06.858

FPS with no MTMode:

Code:
Frames processed:               1000 (0 - 999)
FPS (min | max | average):      10.59 | 14.93 | 14.68
CPU usage (average):            12%
Thread count:                   12
Physical Memory usage (peak):   276 MB
Virtual Memory usage (peak):    272 MB
Time (elapsed):                 000:01:08.134
BeNooL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2014, 16:12   #82  |  Link
dajaja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Hi everybody. I am am using nnedi3 with the ffdshow Avisynth plugin to deinterlace live TV (SD). The setup works pretty well, but performance is limiting nns to 0 or 1 and I would like to speed it up by switching to nnedi3ocl. My regular script is the following:

Code:
temp=nnedi3(field=3,nsize=6,nns=1,qual=1,etype=0,threads=16)
yadifmod(order=1, mode=1, field=0, edeint=temp)
I modified this to use nnedi3ocl as follows:

Code:
temp=nnedi3ocl(field=3,nsize=0,nns=1,qual=1,etype=0)
yadifmod(order=1, mode=1, field=0, edeint=temp)
Now, all I get is an interlaced image with strong ghosting. Screenshots are attached. I played with many settings, but nothing eliminates the ghosting. Avisynth is version 2.6 MT, video card is a Radeon 7790 on Catalyst 14.4.

What could be the problem?
Attached Images
  

Last edited by dajaja; 2nd July 2014 at 21:52. Reason: Typo in script
dajaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 09:58   #83  |  Link
BeNooL
Registered User
 
BeNooL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 78
At the risk of being off topic, have you given QTGMC a try ? see http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028

Given it is SD content, running it live might work with moderate quality preset.
BeNooL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 21:51   #84  |  Link
dajaja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeNooL View Post
At the risk of being off topic, have you given QTGMC a try ? see http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156028

Given it is SD content, running it live might work with moderate quality preset.
Yes, thanks. I have tried it before and it works with the "Very Fast" preset - but only until it crashes Seems to be an MT problem and I was not able to find a stable setting, yet. If I did, nnedi3ocl could be used in QTGMC, too to speed it up.
dajaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2014, 17:20   #85  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,030
i see about 5 times blended?? frame in the one frame you showed can you post a 5 sec sample?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2014, 20:24   #86  |  Link
dajaja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i see about 5 times blended?? frame in the one frame you showed can you post a 5 sec sample?
I think I'd have to install extra software to capture it. But I don't see the advantage of looking at the video. The still shows the problem perfectly. The only thing missing is the info that if there is no movement in the video, there are of course no artifacts visible
dajaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2014, 04:57   #87  |  Link
Seedmanc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 85
Is there any chance of this plugin going x64 bit? I'm using it in a chain of graphedit-ffdshow-avisynth as a custom upscaler for ps2 emulator and having both graphedit and ffdshow available in x64, this is the only thing keeping me in 32bit.

Also noticed a weird thing, there is no nnedi3ocl_rpow2, so I have to use that nnedi3x_rpow2 from .avsi, but at the same time AVSPmod suggests that there exist a "nnedi3ocl_nnedi3ocl" function and avisynth accepts it, so it indeed exist (does the same as nnedi3ocl).

I tried all 3 custom .cl files for NVidia posted here earlier, first two made no difference in speed for me, while 3rd (posted by madshi) gave error "Unable to allocate OpenCL resources". Is there no hope for GTX 560?
Seedmanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2014, 16:03   #88  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
As there is no usable x64 Avisynth – no x64 version for now. This plugin wouldn't benefit from it anyway.

nnedi3ocl is basic functionality implemented as plugin. nnedi3x and nnedi3x_rpow2 – scripts that extended beyond that. Basically, what is reasonable to do in script – should be done in script.

GTX 560 should work just fine. Slower than similar Radeons or CC2.0 cards, but still ok.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2014, 23:21   #89  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
As there is no usable x64 Avisynth no x64 version for now. This plugin wouldn't benefit from it anyway.
so this doesn't work with avisynth+ ?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 00:37   #90  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
It should work without problems, but Avisynth+ has no stable multithreading yet. Speed-wise now I would recommend AviSynth 2.6 with MTMode (in general, not for this plugin in particular).
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 05:26   #91  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,030
my question was more about 64 bit avisynth+.

or is it still not usable and I'm just lucky the hole time?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 10:38   #92  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
my question was more about 64 bit avisynth+.
32 Bit plugins don't work with 64 Bit Avisynth and vice versa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
or is it still not usable and I'm just lucky the hole time?
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 18:23   #93  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
32 Bit plugins don't work with 64 Bit Avisynth and vice versa.
i know that's why I ask.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
As there is no usable x64 Avisynth no x64 version for now. This plugin wouldn't benefit from it anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
my question was more about 64 bit avisynth+.

or is it still not usable and I'm just lucky the hole time?
or in short. avisynth+ 64 works fine for me but there is no 64 bit nnedi3 openCL.

and the reason is this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
As there is no usable x64 Avisynth no x64 version for now. This plugin wouldn't benefit from it anyway.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 09:58   #94  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
For me Avisynth is not usable without threading.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 17:05   #95  |  Link
SamKook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 216
There is a version of avisynth+ with MT that apparently works(haven't tried it myself), there's just no official release for it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by qyot27 View Post
I haven't really seen any more big reports of MT failing in the months since it appeared (in terms of its actual stability), save for the bounds checking issue with the audio cache that I reported in here and on Github. If I'm correct about that assessment, perhaps it's time to just bite the bullet and merge it to master and bump the version number to 0.2. The psychological effect of just going ahead and releasing it might help too.
P.S. It was a subtitle filter(SupTitle) that was failing in this case.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and EVGA RTX 3080 with G.skill 64Gb 3600 (2 16x2 kit) on Asrock X570 Taichi with Samsung 980 Pro 500Gb NVMe SSD running Win10 x64 on LG 34GN850-B 34.0" 3440 x 1440 160 Hz

Last edited by SamKook; 25th August 2014 at 17:09.
SamKook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 20:06   #96  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Last version of Avisynth+ I've tried had speed issues with threading rather than stability. My usual post-processing script run on it significantly slower (realtime -> not realtime). Maybe it's not hard to tweak the existing implementation for similar or better speeds, but regrettably I have absolutely no time now to dedicate there.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2014, 14:06   #97  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Hi All!

how I can use nnedi3ocl for conversion 25 Hz interlaced source to 50 Hz progressive. When using nnedi3 it is simple
Code:
nnedi3(field=-2)
When I use
Code:
nneedi3ocl(field=-2)
I see doubling framerate and frame quantity, frame from 1 to N see fine, but from N+1 to 2*N it is not changed, freeze frame N.
N number frame in interlaced source.


yup.

Last edited by yup; 10th December 2014 at 14:12.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2014, 17:56   #98  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
yup, see pm.

Note: it looks like new AMD driver 14.12 broke some part of used OpenCL on HD6xxx hardware, so check other driver versions if you get corrupted results.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2015, 23:14   #99  |  Link
TheProfileth
Leader of Dual-Duality
 
TheProfileth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: America
Posts: 134
After updating my driver on my 7970 it also no longer works and instead produces weird results where only a fraction of the screen is actually intelligible.
__________________
I'm Mr.Fixit and I feel good, fixin all the sources in the neighborhood
My New filter is in the works, and will be out soon
TheProfileth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2015, 00:54   #100  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
Note: it looks like new AMD driver 14.12 broke some part of used OpenCL on HD6xxx hardware, so check other driver versions if you get corrupted results.
Sounds like they broke it on the 7970 as well.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.