Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th January 2020, 01:15   #321  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,776
I really like Calman Video Pro but it is stupidly expensive. I have not used the home versions, much more affordable and only for specific TVs but a good option if that is what you want to calibrate. Lightspace is also said to be a very good option but I haven't looked into it, also quite expensive.

DisplayCal + ArgyllCMS is what I would recommend unless you really want to start spending money. We can help debug your issues.

Do you have any non-ascii characters in your user name? How about something syncing those folders to the cloud?
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 14th January 2020 at 01:18.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:21   #322  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I really like Calman Video Pro but it is stupidly expensive. I have not used the home versions, much more affordable and only for specific TVs but a good option if that is what you want to calibrate. Lightspace is also said to be a very good option but I haven't looked into it, also quite expensive.

DisplayCal + ArgyllCMS is what I would recommend unless you really want to start spending money. We can help debug your issues.

Do you have any non-ascii characters in your user name? How about something syncing those folders to the cloud?
I just put those * instead of my username.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:26   #323  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,776
Yeah, never mind about that question. It would fail every time if it was a character bothering it.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 01:50   #324  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,064
just do it step by step.

so don't create a 3D LUT just created readings first and then the 3D LUT and maybe it is better if you deleted the storage folder or try to save the next project in a different folder that is not a default windows folder.

there are so meany reasons for your error another instance didn't stop could even be the widows anti virus still checking this new file.

even if the error happens again the readings my exist already so you can create the 3D LUT from it.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 10:09   #325  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
just do it step by step.

so don't create a 3D LUT just created readings first and then the 3D LUT and maybe it is better if you deleted the storage folder or try to save the next project in a different folder that is not a default windows folder.

there are so meany reasons for your error another instance didn't stop could even be the widows anti virus still checking this new file.

even if the error happens again the readings my exist already so you can create the 3D LUT from it.
It says the file is in use by other process or program, I have this error very rarely. The folder with the calibration is not on the OS ssd, It may be my antivirus...nod32. I'll try to make the calibration first and unchek "create 3dlut after calibration" option. And to be sure I'll pause the protection of the antivirus.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2020, 13:44   #326  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 429
Today I got the same error...



Run displaycal as administrator, stopped the nod32 protection for 4 hours, I'm out of options...

The monitor is LG 34UC99-W

Last edited by Siso; 14th January 2020 at 13:48.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2020, 02:12   #327  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,064
the problem is the temp folder not sure if this folder is changeable
but you already changed the "choose save path..."

again this error may not matter if you tell me when it happens you can just do the next step.

what so ever something is touching these files.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2020, 10:46   #328  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 429
I got it fixed, it seems that one system process was locking the displaycal temp folder - the process werfault.exe, by using unlock software, I managed to get the calibration right this time. Thank you for the help guys.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.