Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th July 2016, 07:29   #1981  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Ideally we shouldn't have distinct names for each format conversion, just one function with parameters. But it started when only Y8, YV12 and YUY existed besides rgb.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:00   #1982  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 597
There are already ConvertAudioTo8bit/16bit/Float, and no one complained to those name.
I think ConvertVideoTo8bit/16bit/Float are simple enough.
__________________
my repositories
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:30   #1983  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
- (pinterf) Floating point formatting bug fix, hopefully resolving issues like this.
Sorry, not
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:47   #1984  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Sorry, not
Are you sure you use the fresh 2022 version? What does avsmeter say (avsmeter -avsinfo) ?
Downloaded ultim's version, and also mine, no artifact. Changed back to a previous r1858, and my intermediate r1908-pfmod, and the artifact came back.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:49   #1985  |  Link
TurboPascal7
Registered User
 
TurboPascal7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysteryX View Post
Here's an idea for a new feature. Someone wrote AvsFilterNet to allow writing plugins in .NET. One issue is that the .NET plugin must be loaded by AvsFilterNet which is not practical for the user. A .NET library can't be loaded directly by AviSynth.

Could AviSynth+ natively provide an interface for .NET plugins?
First of all, .NET really wouldn't simplify stuff too much. Plugins rarely contain anything but the most trivial code and C++ is perfectly fine for that these days.

Second, I see no reason why something like AvsFilterNet couldn't just autoload other plugins on its own. What's the point of moving something like this into the core?
__________________
Me on GitHub | AviSynth+ - the (dead) future of AviSynth

Last edited by TurboPascal7; 6th July 2016 at 08:51.
TurboPascal7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:52   #1986  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chikuzen View Post
There are already ConvertAudioTo8bit/16bit/Float, and no one complained to those name.
I think ConvertVideoTo8bit/16bit/Float are simple enough.
Yes, those are tasks for today. 8 bit comes without dithering options first. Float will have a scale parameter defaulting to 0-1.0.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 08:58   #1987  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
Another suggestion I've received and I like it, is to move these functions into a plugin. This plugin will be distributed along with the core for some time.
I was thinking the same. And there can be other converting functions (real.finder mentioned lnterleaved16 format), that can ease the transition until filters handle the new colorspaces natively.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:04   #1988  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,636
Euh... Where do you get the new avisynth.h header ? I don't see any link, and it's not put in the package of the new release. Do i have to search it on the github repo ? It would be easier to put it with the release.

Edit : Found it (i think...) on searching on github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:12   #1989  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
Are you sure you use the fresh 2022 version? What does avsmeter say (avsmeter -avsinfo) ?
Downloaded ultim's version, and also mine, no artifact. Changed back to a previous r1858, and my intermediate r1908-pfmod, and the artifact came back.
Sorry. I had so many mkv outputs that I watched the wrong one.

No artifacts here.

Without going too much OT, can you please paste here the latest modified version of SMDegrain you are using and the script too?

Thanks.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:23   #1990  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Sorry. I had so many mkv outputs that I watched the wrong one.

No artifacts here.

Without going too much OT, can you please paste here the latest modified version of SMDegrain you are using and the script too?

Thanks.
Nice. Avisynth Plus Customer Service is happy.

I tested with this script
Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
SetFilterMTMode("lsmashvideosource", 3)
lsmashvideosource("13HoursCUT.mp4", format="YUV420P8")
Crop(0, 140, 0, -140)
SMDegrain (tr=4,PreFilter=4,thSAD=400,contrasharp=false,refinemotion=false,plane=4,chroma=true,lsb=true,mode=6)
Prefetch(8)
and for the comparison I used the script from here
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:27   #1991  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
Nice. Avisynth Plus Customer Service is happy.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
and for the comparison I used the script from here
What about this?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:32   #1992  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Euh... Where do you get the new avisynth.h header ? I don't see any link, and it's not put in the package of the new release. Do i have to search it on the github repo ? It would be easier to put it with the release.

Edit : Found it (i think...) on searching on github.
Good question. I'm searching for it.

Here

Last edited by MysteryX; 6th July 2016 at 11:59.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:33   #1993  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
@real.finder

Can you please explain me the following changes?
  1. add Prefilter auto 16 (lsb) support
  2. add TV_range bool
  3. less lsb if not use lsb things and get ready for yv16 and yv24
Thanks
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 09:40   #1994  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,878
Some odd behaviour (XP64, 4GB RAM) using a script that should cause Avisynth throw an out of memory error:

Script:
Code:
setmemorymax(16000)
n = 12
colorbars(width = 1920 * n, height = 1080 * n, pixel_type = "rgb32").killaudio().assumefps(25, 1)
turnleft().pointresize(width() - 1920, height() - 1080)
turnright().pointresize(width() + 1920, height() + 1080)
Exception with r2022:
Code:
Exception 0xC0000005 [STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION]
Module:   D:\WINNT\system32\vcruntime140.dll
Address:  0x000000000207CA44
Exception with r1576:
Code:
GetFrameBuffer: Returned a VFB with a 0 data pointer!
size=1194393631, max=3196588032, used=3583180893
I think we have run out of memory folks!
This happens for both, x86 and x64.

r1576 throws what you would expect. I tried the same with the last of pinterf's builds - No exception thrown, Avisynth simply never returns from the first GetFrame() call.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 6th July 2016 at 09:45.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 12:31   #1995  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Some odd behaviour (XP64, 4GB RAM) using a script that should cause Avisynth throw an out of memory error:

Script:
Code:
setmemorymax(16000)
n = 12
colorbars(width = 1920 * n, height = 1080 * n, pixel_type = "rgb32").killaudio().assumefps(25, 1)
turnleft().pointresize(width() - 1920, height() - 1080)
turnright().pointresize(width() + 1920, height() + 1080)
This happens for both, x86 and x64.

r1576 throws what you would expect. I tried the same with the last of pinterf's builds - No exception thrown, Avisynth simply never returns from the first GetFrame() call.
The cause is possibly the resizer temporary buffer allocation failure that is not caught. I think "simply does not return" means: with 8G RAM, the first frame was OK, but even a turnleft took 1200 seconds.
More info later.

Last edited by pinterf; 6th July 2016 at 13:00.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 12:47   #1996  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
The cause is possibly the resizer temporary buffer allocation failure that is not catched I think "simply does not return" means: with 8G RAM, the first frame was OK, but even a turnleft took 1200 seconds.
More info later.
Thanks for looking into this.
I should have mentioned that I used AVSMeter to test this which reports the module in which an exception occurs. Then again, you probably knew that.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 12:59   #1997  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Thanks for looking into this.
I should have mentioned that I used AVSMeter to test this which reports the module in which an exception occurs. Then again, you probably knew that.
The basic frame is 1.2Gbytes (23040x12960 rgb32)
When the horizontal resizer works, it creates a *21120 x 23040 sized (1.9GByte) videoframe, plus two temporary buffers, one 1.1Gbyte and a 1.9GByte one.

No wonder that with 4/8GB physical RAM is not enough (and this is the real limit, not the declared 160000MB you set in SetMemoryMax, it is overridden). 1.1GB for the Colorbars source frame, another 3-4x frame size during the resize process.

The 1200sec/frame was because of the OS memory swapping.

*This may be suboptimal to work with a new_horizontal*original_horizontal sized temporary frame, maybe it is needed for the horizontal resizer, because it works as turn+resize+turnback. Have to check it.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 13:05   #1998  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
The basic frame is 1.2Gbytes (23040x12960 rgb32)
When the horizontal resizer works, it creates a *21120 x 23040 sized (1.9GByte) videoframe, plus two temporary buffers, one 1.1Gbyte and a 1.9GByte one.

No wonder that with 4/8GB physical RAM is not enough (and this is the real limit, not the declared 160000MB you set in SetMemoryMax, it is overridden). 1.1GB for the Colorbars source frame, another 3-4x frame size during the resize process.
I'm aware of how much memory these frame sizes need (more or less).
I'm not sure if you realize that the point of that script is simply to force Avisynth to run out of memory and see how it behaves.

So, the only question is why the new version behaves differently.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 13:16   #1999  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Spanishtán
Posts: 442
any installer for dummies?

greetings
__________________
[AUR] Vapoursynth Stuff
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 13:29   #2000  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by sl1pkn07 View Post
any installer for dummies?
Groucho has an installer but it's for 1858. Perhaps he can update it with the latest build and link it.

If you're needing a hand installing it then you'll likely wish to read a guide on how to use Avisynth as well.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.