Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2006, 06:09   #221  |  Link
J-Wo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 213
okay, after some further testing it seems setmtmode(3) was the fastest for me, other modes either locked up cce or were much slower. Before adding any of these new filters, encoding speed was at 97fps. Placing setmtmode(3) at the top brought that up to 108fps using the following script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO\DGDecode.dll")
SetMTMode(3)
mpeg2source("F:\BABYLON5_SEASON2_DISC1\D2VAVS\V01.D2V",idct=6)
trim(5,7384)
Crop(16,16,-16,-16)
DeGrainMedian(limitY=5,limitUV=5,mode=3)
AddBorders(16,16,16,16)
ConvertToYUY2(interlaced=true)
But as a test I tried going back to just mt.dll and found it was even faster, at 112fps, using this script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO\DGDecode.dll")
mpeg2source("F:\BABYLON5_SEASON2_DISC1\D2VAVS\V01.D2V",idct=6)
trim(5,7384)
Crop(16,16,-16,-16)
MT("DeGrainMedian(limitY=5,limitUV=5,mode=3)",2,2,false,true)
AddBorders(16,16,16,16)
ConvertToYUY2(interlaced=true)
But if I try to add a combination of setmtmode and mt as tsp suggested the encoding speed becomes worse than without these filters. Interesting...
J-Wo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 14:35   #222  |  Link
mrcleeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
will this work with just a straight mpeg2 in dvd-rb encode with no filters?

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO\DGDecode.dll")
mpeg2source("F:\HP WORKPATH\D2VAVS\V01.D2V")
trim(0,465)
ConvertToYUY2(interlaced=true)
AudioDub(BlankClip())


LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO\DGDecode.dll")
SetMTMode(2,2) <----?
mpeg2source("F:\HP WORKPATH\D2VAVS\V01.D2V")
trim(0,465)
ConvertToYUY2(interlaced=true)
AudioDub(BlankClip())


i have an amd x2 4400 and i was trying to get it to utilize the whole cpu.

ive tried to get it to work a few times and when it encodes it makes the video with red lettering of errors
mrcleeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 15:40   #223  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
It should work if you use my custom avisynth.dll from the first post. What error do you get?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 16:46   #224  |  Link
mrcleeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
when i go to look at the video it encoded, the video says

"Script Error: There is no function named SetMTMode"

("F:\HP WORKPATH\D2VAVS\v01000000001001.avs line 6")
mrcleeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 16:49   #225  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
ok download this file:
http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/avisynth256MT3.zip
It contains a file called avisynth.dll. Make a backup of your existing C:\windows\system32\avisynth.dll and exctract this file to c:\windows\system32
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 16:53   #226  |  Link
mrcleeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
ok that worked

but im not seing a speed increase :/

thanks for your help

----

actually its a bit slower

Last edited by mrcleeo; 14th January 2006 at 16:56.
mrcleeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 16:57   #227  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
well it is a rather simple script you are using so that might be why.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 17:00   #228  |  Link
mrcleeo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
well i dont use filters on retail dvds

what else could i add to try to make it speed up?

i get a speed of 4 in cce without MT and with MT i get 3.2


--------

this is the full avs from dvd rebuilder

#------------------
# AVS File Created by DVD Rebuilder
# VOBID:01, CELLID:01
#------------------
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO\DGDecode.dll")
SetMTMode(2,2)
mpeg2source("F:\HP WORKPATH\D2VAVS\V01.D2V")
trim(0,465)
ConvertToYUY2(interlaced=true)
AudioDub(BlankClip())
mrcleeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 17:44   #229  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
I believe that CCE takes advantage of multi-threading, right?

If so, then SetMT may be taking processing power away from CCE, while being unable to speed up what is a relatively simple script.

Both Mt.dll and SetMTmode are better used to speed up resource hungry avisynth plugins. If you want more speed you should contact the CCE devs and ask what they are doing to speed up multi-threading routines.

I typically use SetMTmode or MT.dll to speed up slow filters like FFT3DFilter or resource hungry deinterlacers like the EEDI2/TDeint combo. This can turn an encode that may take 24 Hrs. and cut it down to 12 hrs without sacrificing quality.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 17:48   #230  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
CCE doesn't utilize multithreading like for example VDub does. I've mostly seen CPU usage range between 50 and 65 percent. On all my tests, using MT has provided the biggest performance gain.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2006, 22:11   #231  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
new release of MT and a new avisynth.dll that are based on the final 2.5.6 version. Also includes some fixes to sharpen and blur so that they work correct with mt and SetMTMode. So please update both. Get them from the first post
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 21:04   #232  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
The new version doesn't seem to work correctly with Didée's MCNR_simple2.




The top one is with the new package, the bottom one with v0.41 and a vanilla AVS v2.5.6.

The function is here for example : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...898#post766898

And the script:
Code:
DirectShowSource("i:\men.avi",pixel_type="YUY2",audio=false)
Trim(23798,42353).FadeIn(5) ++ Trim(46787,63550).FadeOut(250)
AssumeTFF()
TMCBob()
ConverttoYV12()
Crop(12,4,-4,-4,true)
BilinearResize(656,544)
MT("MCNR_simple2(frames=2,removdirt=true,lprad=2.0)",2)
AssumeTFF()
SeparateFields()
SelectEvery(4,0,3)
Weave()
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 21:17   #233  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
try increasing the overlap like this:
Code:
DirectShowSource("i:\men.avi",pixel_type="YUY2",audio=false)
Trim(23798,42353).FadeIn(5) ++ Trim(46787,63550).FadeOut(250)
AssumeTFF()
TMCBob()
ConverttoYV12()
Crop(12,4,-4,-4,true)
BilinearResize(656,544)
MT("MCNR_simple2(frames=2,removdirt=true,lprad=2.0)",2,overlap=4)
AssumeTFF()
SeparateFields()
SelectEvery(4,0,3)
Weave()
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 21:32   #234  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
I had to use overlap=16 due to MVTools, but it doesn't help. The similar problem exists although not at the same frame.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2006, 22:04   #235  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
what removedirt script do you use and is it only some of the frames where this occurs(and is it random)?
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/

Last edited by tsp; 20th January 2006 at 23:04.
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 06:46   #236  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp
what removedirt script do you use and is it only some of the frames where this occurs(and is it random)?
The function apparently uses RemoveDirt at its default settings. I'll try disabling it when my current encode ends and see if it helps.

(EDIT: It's the old removedirt.dll that's used, i.e. the one which has the RemoveDirt() function only)

The problem cannot be seen at every frame but it is the same frames for the same clip every time.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...

Last edited by Boulder; 21st January 2006 at 07:03.
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 09:01   #237  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
Nope, the problem still remains even without RemoveDirt.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 15:02   #238  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
could you upload a 10 frame clip with the problem frame in the middle to ftp://tempclips%40avisynth%2Eorg:QfJY(86m@avisynth.org/ so that I can try to reproduce the error.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2006, 16:26   #239  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,729
OK, the sample's there. I had to upload a larger clip (~13MB) as I've got another encode going on which will last several hours. Let me know if you absolutely need a small clip. It's encoded as ffdshow mjpeg.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2006, 14:42   #240  |  Link
tsp
Registered User
 
tsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 807
Boulder: I couldn't reproduce the error but that might be because I had to disable half the filters to get it to work on my non-SSE celeron. Could you try to find out part of the MCNR_simple2 script that causes the error so I can take a closer look at the sourcecode for that filter.
__________________
Get my avisynth filters @ http://www.avisynth.org/tsp/
tsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.