Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th March 2009, 19:59   #1  |  Link
jordisound
Registered User
 
jordisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 39
mpc-hc and dual avis

I use MPC-HC to play avis (xvid video, audio mp3/AC3). Before today everithing went fine but now I've a strange problem.
Opening dual avi, MPC just play one track audio (track number 2) and i cannot change the audio in the menu. Doesn't works in dual mp3, dual AC3,...
I've downloaded the latest version but didn't fix the problem.
jordisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 21:33   #2  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordisound View Post
Opening dual avi, MPC just play one track audio (track number 2) and i cannot change the audio in the menu. Doesn't works in dual mp3, dual AC3,...
Do you have MPC-HC's internal audio switcher activated? What happens if you toggle it in the options?

np: Hildegard Knef - Ich Liebe Euch (DJ Koze Remix) (DJ Koze - Reincarnations)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 22:49   #3  |  Link
jordisound
Registered User
 
jordisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 39
well, the problems started when i was trying to syncronize a video and an audio. I activated audio internal switcher to put the delay. Later, loaded video and audio separately, and the audio doesn't work. After this, I deactivated the switcher and the problem started. Later, activating or deactivating the audio switcher the problems continue.
I think the problem was the delay, +37000ms. MPC didn't played the audio with this delay.
Now, I've activated the switcher, put delay on 0ms. And I've loaded a video, it works. Then, I've deactivated the internal switcher and works!!!
I don't know why.

Last edited by jordisound; 26th March 2009 at 22:51.
jordisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.