Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2009, 11:49   #8221  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post
Would that explain why I've never been able to get my 1080i VC1 AC/DC No Bull blu-ray muxed into a mkv/flac without sync issues on play back?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zn View Post
And the most interesting thing, some time ago I have 7.11.10.0 installed and it was working for some time (eac3to), and then later it stopped working like this (renaming eac3to.exe to recode.exe don't help).

Any ideas?
I don't really know why it's not working for you. You don't need to rename eac3to. eac3to works around that file name requirement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by T800 View Post
Hopefully I've done this right.

The Getaway Sample:
http://www.mediafire.com/?tm1zdtm3mtm

Iwo Jima Sample:
http://www.mediafire.com/?emod3nxdiwd
You have done it right. But it seems that the samples are too small, cause I cannot reproduce the problem on my PC:

Code:
C:\Desktop>eac3to iwo1sample.EVO 3: test.thd+ac3
EVO, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 0:00:43
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
2: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: Subtitle (DVD)
5: Subtitle (DVD)
6: Subtitle (DVD)
7: Subtitle (DVD)
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
a03 Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
a03 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a03 Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
a03 Creating file "test.thd+ac3"...
a03 The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 1 contains 1034 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 seconds.
Done.
You can easily try this yourself. Please try to cut a bigger samples, maybe 100MB, then check if you can reproduce the problem with the bigger sample. I can only fix the problem if I can reproduce the problem on my PC.

I don't need two different samples from 2 different movies. One sample from one movie is all I need, as long as I can reproduce the problem with that sample...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 12:45   #8222  |  Link
T800
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

You have done it right. But it seems that the samples are too small, cause I cannot reproduce the problem on my PC:

Code:
C:\Desktop>eac3to iwo1sample.EVO 3: test.thd+ac3
EVO, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 0:00:43
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
2: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: Subtitle (DVD)
5: Subtitle (DVD)
6: Subtitle (DVD)
7: Subtitle (DVD)
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
a03 Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
a03 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a03 Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
a03 Creating file "test.thd+ac3"...
a03 The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 1 contains 1034 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 seconds.
Done.
You can easily try this yourself. Please try to cut a bigger samples, maybe 100MB, then check if you can reproduce the problem with the bigger sample. I can only fix the problem if I can reproduce the problem on my PC.

I don't need two different samples from 2 different movies. One sample from one movie is all I need, as long as I can reproduce the problem with that sample...
It must be something I'm doing wrong then, I just tried the sample I put on Mediafire and get this:

T800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 13:06   #8223  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by zn View Post
I have tried different Nero 7 versions (rebooting and using General-CleanTool after each uninstall)

7.2.7.0
7.5.1.1
7.5.9.0
7.7.5.1a
7.8.5.0
7.9.6.0
7.11.10.0

and eac3to always response with "Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 7) is not working correctly"

Special test - I choose Nero Audio Decoder as preffered in MPC and ...
if I am using mpc.exe to open MKV file with AC3 and MP3 track - only MP3 decoded by Nero Audio Decoder
if I rename mpc.exe to recode.exe and open the same file, then both type of tracks is decoded by Nero

And the most interesting thing, some time ago I have 7.11.10.0 installed and it was working for some time (eac3to), and then later it stopped working like this (renaming eac3to.exe to recode.exe don't help).

Any ideas?
You need Nero 7.8.5.0 or later installed + the HD DVD/Blu-ray plug in registered!
nautilus7 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 15:29   #8224  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by T800 View Post
It must be something I'm doing wrong then, I just tried the sample I put on Mediafire and get this
Strange. Why does it work for me? Are you sure that you're using the latest eac3to version? Check "eac3to -test".
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 15:55   #8225  |  Link
T800
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Strange. Why does it work for me? Are you sure that you're using the latest eac3to version? Check "eac3to -test".
Here:
T800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 16:37   #8226  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Yes.
Do you have a sample to work with if not I can give you one?
Jeff Flowerday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 16:44   #8227  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by T800 View Post
It must be something I'm doing wrong then, I just tried the sample I put on Mediafire and get this:

Can somebody else please try this? Can you reproduce the problem with the sample T800 uploaded?

@T800, you didn't replace any files in the eac3to folder, did you? E.g. libAften DLL or something like that? Please try deleting the whole eac3to folder and redownloading it, just to be safe... For me the samples you uploaded definitely convert just fine!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Flowerday View Post
Do you have a sample to work with if not I can give you one?
I would have asked for a sample, if I needed one...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 16:51   #8228  |  Link
T800
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
I haven't changed anything.

I will delete and download again on Monday (no access to Windows at home).
T800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 17:20   #8229  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can somebody else please try this? Can you reproduce the problem with the sample T800 uploaded?
Got these results:
Code:
eac3to v3.08
command line: "D:\Vtemp\programs\eac3to\eac3to.exe" iwo1sample.evo 3: zi.thd+ac3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVO, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 0:00:43
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
2: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: Subtitle (DVD)
5: Subtitle (DVD)
6: Subtitle (DVD)
7: Subtitle (DVD)
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[a03] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a03] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a03] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a03] Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
[a03] Creating file "zi.thd+ac3"...
[a03] The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 1 contains 1034 frames.
eac3to processing took 3 seconds.
Done.
Code:
eac3to v3.08
command line: "D:\Vtemp\programs\eac3to\eac3to.exe" getawaysample.evo 2: zg.thd+ac3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVO, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 0:00:35
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
2: TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3: E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
4: E-AC3 Surround, 2.0 channels, 384kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: Subtitle (DVD)
6: Subtitle (DVD)
7: Subtitle (DVD)
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a02] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a02] Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
[a02] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a02] Encoding AC3 <640kbps> with libAften...
[a02] Creating file "zg.thd+ac3"...
[a02] AC3 overflow in the thd ac3 joiner.  <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 55574528.  <ERROR>
So in the first run Iwo Jima worked but The Getaway failed. However I ran both again and they both worked this time.

Gave it a third go and Iwo Jima failed but The Getaway worked.

Gave it a fourth go and Iwo Jima worked but The Getaway failed.

So an intermittent problem - good luck!

Also, as this is my first post in this thread, I want to say a big thank you for this tool. It's incredibly useful.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 17:25   #8230  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
So in the first run Iwo Jima worked but The Getaway failed. However I ran both again and they both worked this time.

Gave it a third go and Iwo Jima failed but The Getaway worked.

Gave it a fourth go and Iwo Jima worked but The Getaway failed.

So an intermittent problem - good luck!
Thanks, that helps. I'll increase some internal buffers for the next build, that might fix the problem (I hope).
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 17:39   #8231  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Ok. I'll hang on to the samples and give them a few runs through with 3.09 when you release it.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 18:15   #8232  |  Link
T800
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Thanks, that helps. I'll increase some internal buffers for the next build, that might fix the problem (I hope).
I'm using Windows via Parallel Desktop on a mac if that makes any difference.
T800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 20:38   #8233  |  Link
zn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Anyone can confirm that eac3to+nero7 combination works without Microsoft NET Framework 2 and 3?
zn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 21:41   #8234  |  Link
dat720
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 870
madshi, not sure if you've noticed but the Nero AAC Codec link has changed on the Nero site, after a quick google i found:
http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-ne...-aac-codec.php

Where eac3to still reports:
http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html
dat720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 01:20   #8235  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,381
Even with v3.08, eac3to seems to lot take a lot longer (5+ seconds) to start.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 01:31   #8236  |  Link
zn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dat720 View Post
madshi, not sure if you've noticed but the Nero AAC Codec link has changed on the Nero site, after a quick google i found:
http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-ne...-aac-codec.php

Where eac3to still reports:
http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html
http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html
-> changed to ->
http://www.nero.com/eng/technologies-aac-codec.html
zn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 02:50   #8237  |  Link
DrNein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by zn View Post
Anyone can confirm that eac3to+nero7 combination works without Microsoft NET Framework 2 and 3?
I am not aware of any NET dependency. They certainly work without version 3. I just have version 2 SP2 installed and that covers the few apps I use including ATI CCC. I have not come across any needing 3 or 3.5 yet.
DrNein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 07:22   #8238  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 820
Hello madshi, first I want to thank you for such an excellent tool.
I use it only for very simple decoding of AC3 (within VOB) to WAV, however, there is some bug in the output header of WAV file occuring.
According to this RIFF WAVE specification details the Compression code in Format chunk should be 1 (0x0001) for standard uncompressed PCM.
When I run eac3to something.vob something.wav -libav -down16 the resulting wav file has Compression code set to -1 (0xFFFE) which is wrong. All other attributes are just fine (Number of channels=2, Sample rate=48000, Average bytes per second=192000, Block align=4, Bits per sample=16). Consequently, some apps like normalize for instance refuse to work with such WAV files. Is this related to libav or is it your WAV output writer which produces such corrupted header values?
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 07:58   #8239  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrNein View Post
I am not aware of any NET dependency. They certainly work without version 3. I just have version 2 SP2 installed and that covers the few apps I use including ATI CCC. I have not come across any needing 3 or 3.5 yet.
.NET 3.0 and 3.5 both still use the CLR of .NET 2.0. So you can think of them as additions to 2.0

Yes this is confusing but . NET 2.0 is really that last base .Net version we've had. 3.0 and 3.5 being supersets on top of 2.0

That said I'm pretty sure madshi develops in a non managed code version of delphi so there is no dependency on the .NET Framework.
Jeff Flowerday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 11:02   #8240  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by dat720 View Post
madshi, not sure if you've noticed but the Nero AAC Codec link has changed on the Nero site, after a quick google i found
I was already using the new link to check for new Nero AAC versions. I just output the wrong URL to the command line window. Will be fixed in the next build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
Even with v3.08, eac3to seems to lot take a lot longer (5+ seconds) to start.
Can you please post a few more details? Does it occur with all kinds of source files? Or just with physical Blu-Ray/HD DVD discs? Or [...]? What part of the processing exactly takes longer? Etc...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kypec View Post
I use it only for very simple decoding of AC3 (within VOB) to WAV, however, there is some bug in the output header of WAV file occuring.
According to this RIFF WAVE specification details the Compression code in Format chunk should be 1 (0x0001) for standard uncompressed PCM.
That documentation is outdated. The WAV file created by eac3to is perfectly fine. It just uses a newer revision of the WAV file format, which is not supported by some applications. If you run into trouble you can use the eac3to "-simple" switch which will make eac3to output "old style" WAV files (with Compression code 0x0001). Please note that old style WAV files do not have a field to store the channel configuration of the channels. So for multichannel data, using the new file format revision is recommended. See also here:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device...ultichaud.mspx
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.