Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2018, 05:18   #441  |  Link
raffriff42
Retried Guesser
 
raffriff42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,377
Beautiful! Thank you!
raffriff42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 20:17   #442  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,672
Thiis is a tremendously important project, methinks that Phaeron (AKA Avery Lee) uses nothing else now (daft if he dont)

Avery & Shekh, both terrific work guys, cheers.

EDIT: Giants, on the shoulders of other, well Giants.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 11th March 2018 at 21:04.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 00:41   #443  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,418
Fullscreen and borderless mode are absolutely brilliant. Thanks Shekh!

Edit: although there seems to be a slight problem with borderless mode after coming out of fullscreen. The raised border reappears at the left, but after mini- and remaxi-mising it's gone from the left, but can be seen on the right.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 13th March 2018 at 00:59.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 01:15   #444  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Thanks everyone for your words!

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
there seems to be a slight problem with borderless mode after coming out of fullscreen
Damn, why I missed this.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 10:09   #445  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Changing to easy name: VirtualDub2...
Is it worth altering this topics title now as well?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 11:28   #446  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Is it worth altering this topics title now as well?
Why not, done.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 12:26   #447  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,418
I have another suggestion you may or may not enjoy, something (again) which I planned to put in an AviSynth viewer:

A mode where the position of the mouse determines whether input or output is shown - so the image is cut, with input showing to the left of the mouse, output to the right. I'm sure there's a proper term for this, I just can't think what it is...

I personally wouldn't find this too useful, since I do everything in AviSynth, but if you're using VirtualDub filters it might be nice (a hack could be to stackvertical your Avisynth output and use a VD crop filter to put one on top of the other). Just need some consideration on how to handle differently sized input/output.

Another idea: centered mode. Disable the output frame, just show the input frame (or vice versa), centered in the window with no border, and maybe the possibility to change background colour.

Also please could I have the Moon on a stick
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 13th March 2018 at 12:28.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 12:34   #448  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,431
A sliding split screen ... possibly not as easy for videos as for still pictures. There may be modulo constraints for supported widths of the split panes.

BTW, the 32b version of VirtualDub2 has a nice modern new application icon. The 64b version should get that as well.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 12:50   #449  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
BTW, the 32b version of VirtualDub2 has a nice modern new application icon. The 64b version should get that as well.
thx, the icon cost me lots of pulled out hair
It must be same icon. Did you mix the archive with old version?
The new executable also has different name:
VirtualDub64.exe
vs the old one (weird and confusing)
Veedub64.exe
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 13:08   #450  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
A sliding split screen ... possibly not as easy for videos as for still pictures. There may be modulo constraints for supported widths of the split panes.
Something like this already works through filter "Blending..." dialog.
It is possible to restrict filter to rectangle, and there is "fflayer" filter to replace entire video contents. So you may feed .avs as normal source then cover it with original video and finally manipulate Blending rectangle to reveal different parts.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 13:19   #451  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,431
OK, I still linked veedub64.exe to my desktop...

Regarding the sliding split screen, the key of davidhorman's request was to move the slider "live" with the mouse pointer hovering over the video, like in some image-compression comparing websites before with JavaScript (unfortunately I don't remember which).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 13th March 2018 at 13:21.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 14:22   #452  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
A sliding split screen ... possibly not as easy for videos as for still pictures. There may be modulo constraints for supported widths of the split panes.
It would be done (I would imagine) as part of the Windows/DirectX painting, by which time everything's already RGB (right?). Instead of painting input on left and output on right, just paint with clipping to the same place.

Quote:
Regarding the sliding split screen, the key of davidhorman's request was to move the slider "live" with the mouse pointer hovering over the video, like in some image-compression comparing websites before with JavaScript (unfortunately I don't remember which).
Exactly. I tried to make an AviSynth filter like that once, but it always lagged behind because VirtualDub was fetching ahead.

I found the page I was thinking of, maybe the same one:

https://xooyoozoo.github.io/yolo-oct...il&jpg=s&bpg=s
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 13th March 2018 at 14:25.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 14:48   #453  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Why not, done.
Can we also have "VirtualDub2 Script Editor" window title, thanx

EDIT: And for the Hex Editor too.
EDIT: And maybe the help.

EDIT: For SawBones AutoIt utility, have now changed to VirtualDub2 as required main window title, need to know what the
script editor will be called otherwise if future name changed then will cease to function properley, awaiting next release to
see if script editor window renamed.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 14th March 2018 at 11:22.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 18:38   #454  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
I have found some new bugs.^^
If a dpx sequence is loaded via “sequence” VirtualDub only loads 1201 files (actually there are more than 11000) and the image stops while encoding at the 1201 frame. The encoding still runs for 11000 images and the final video stops at frame 1201, showing the full timeline of 11000 frames.
Everything seems fine with “linked segments”.
If I try to batch run a job (source rgba64, used filters: resize, gamma correct, levels) it stops with an error message.
Message:
“Error during script execution at line 27 column 47: error in external Sylia linkages
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[1].Config(0)<!>;
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add(“levels”);Virtua”

If I try to run same project directly, it works fine.
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:51   #455  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
I have found some new bugs.^^
If a dpx sequence is loaded via “sequence” VirtualDub only loads 1201 files (actually there are more than 11000) and the image stops while encoding at the 1201 frame. The encoding still runs for 11000 images and the final video stops at frame 1201, showing the full timeline of 11000 frames.
Everything seems fine with “linked segments”.
When you click on "Sequence", the number next to it is how much?
After you click "open", what is the timeline length?
If you go to File->File information, what is there? (number of segments, duration etc, screenshot would help too)
Can you navigate through entire sequence?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
If I try to batch run a job (source rgba64, used filters: resize, gamma correct, levels) it stops with an error message...
Reproduced.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 12:19   #456  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
When you click on "Sequence", the number next to it is how much?
After you click "open", what is the timeline length?
If you go to File->File information, what is there? (number of segments, duration etc, screenshot would help too)
Can you navigate through entire sequence?
The number showing next to "sequence" was also 1201.
I guess I found out. There was a file missing (01201.dpx) in the sequence. But it showed up all 11000 pics in the timeline and I was able to navigate through the sequence.
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 13:32   #457  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
The number showing next to "sequence" was also 1201.
I guess I found out. There was a file missing (01201.dpx) in the sequence. But it showed up all 11000 pics in the timeline and I was able to navigate through the sequence.
It is amazing FFMpeg gem.
As extreme example it can detect sequence containing only binary progression, pretending it has all files.

result: duration is 16 frames
Code:
test_000.png
test_001.png
test_002.png
test_004.png
test_008.png
test_016.png
result: duration is 1 frame (stops when fails to see test_001.png)
Code:
test_000.png
test_002.png
test_003.png
test_004.png
Absolutely irrational imo. Will think what to do with this.

Btw, GammaCorrect Config bug is old (also present in VD 1.10.4)
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 13:41   #458  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 512
Thanks for the program. I ask if this version can coexist with other versions because when I use the "File" menu it opens correctly but when I use the context menu I open VirtualDub 1.10.4, I do not know what I'm doing wrong. I use W7 32b

Of course with this problem this program is not added to the other "Open with"

Edit: I noticed that auxsetup is now apart in a folder called "extras", unlike VirtualDub and VirtualDubMod.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market

Last edited by GMJCZP; 15th March 2018 at 13:48.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 14:06   #459  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
Thanks for the program. I ask if this version can coexist with other versions because when I use the "File" menu it opens correctly but when I use the context menu I open VirtualDub 1.10.4, I do not know what I'm doing wrong. I use W7 32b

Of course with this problem this program is not added to the other "Open with"

Edit: I noticed that auxsetup is now apart in a folder called "extras", unlike VirtualDub and VirtualDubMod.
AFAIK "Open with" is not part of any VirtualDub itself, maybe it is created manually or some 3rd party setup.
You can simply "Open with", "Choose..", and the new entry will coexist with old one.

auxsetup is only useful to install frameserver driver. Which in fact can be done once using any VD version (the drivers are autonomous and nothing has changed in them). I wanted to remove this because there was too many (barely useful) executables in the main folder.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 15:17   #460  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,672
Quote:
You can simply "Open with", "Choose..", and the new entry will coexist with old one.
I not so long ago did a reinstall of XP32, I seem to remember that on "Open With", "Choose...", etc, it did not add new coexisting entry,
I had to do something additional to get it to add the "VirtualDub" option to the list of available options.
Not sure what it was that I did, maybe ticked "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" box, or maybe saved AVI,
or something else.
If you do tick "Always use the selected ... ", you can always go and change back to original setting. (probably what I did).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 15th March 2018 at 15:19.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.