Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th October 2017, 17:25   #46241  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
@mzso I reinstalled ProgDVB and tested again. With the default config you're indeed right that deinterlacing gets turned off after the first channel change and there is no way to get it enabled again without fully stopping and opening a channel again.
Fortunately I was able to fix it by changing this setting in the options: Main => Speed of channel changing = Fast
Note that this value probably requires that the same decoder filters be used for all formats because they are kept active upon channel change. It's not really a problem because you can use LAV for all formats.
Afterwards, deinterlacing stays on even after a channel change.

Please confirm it works on your side too so I can uninstall ProgDVB, I can't stand this software.
Sadly, no. This way channel switching is completely broken. Either I get an exception (with microsoft demultiplexer) or broken aspect ratio, hung video and such (with prog demuxer).

I set it all to lav video while testing.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 17:40   #46242  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 548
I'm afraid you'll have to contact ProgDVB devs about this, I don't see another way to fix this.
With MediaPortal I don't have any problem on channel switch with madVR so I guess the issue is on ProgDVB's side.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 18:10   #46243  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Those are both correct, the first is preferred but they should look basically the same if the TV handles both limited and full range correctly.

HDR or not changes nothing. How are you displaying HDR? If you are using pixel shader math to convert to SDR try turning up "this display's peak nits:"
Thanks. I thought HDR content used full rgb.

Both options look similar, but using 16-235 looks a bit better on my TV.

For HDR I use 'let madVR decide' or 'passthrough' options.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 18:46   #46244  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobiwan View Post
Is D3D11 faster then CUVID or the same at the end? What's the benefit?
Cuvid only has drawbacks over D3D11VA:
It wastes power by preventing downclocking of the card, is less maintained by Nvidia regarding bugs and there is only a copyback mode available with LAV Filters + madVR, which causes overhead on both CPU, GPU and RAM.
Only current advantage for Cuda would be deinterlacing, which is not yet implemented into madVR with D3D11VA. I think it's also just a myth that Cuda deinterlacing would be better in terms of quality. It's not better than D3D11VA and still inferior to YADIF.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:03   #46245  |  Link
Drakko01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Cuvid only has drawbacks over D3D11VA:
It wastes power by preventing downclocking of the card, is less maintained by Nvidia regarding bugs and there is only a copyback mode available with LAV Filters + madVR, which causes overhead on both CPU, GPU and RAM.
Thatīs kinda answers my question https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...11#post1820811 I see a major improvement on svp smoothness ,but i do not knows if is only for that change of settings.
Drakko01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:13   #46246  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Can't judge SVP, haven't really ever used it. I'd expect that there are no differences as long as system performance is sufficient.
One possibility might also be that Cuda applications are favored for best performance by the driver over other applications.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:14   #46247  |  Link
Tobiwan
Registered User
 
Tobiwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Thanks aufkrawall!
__________________
LG 27MU67-B, i7-7700K, MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X, MPC-HC / MPV
Tobiwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:16   #46248  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Cuvid only has drawbacks over D3D11VA
On top of the listed things, CUVID can also not fully handle HDR.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:30   #46249  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
On top of the listed things, CUVID can also not fully handle HDR.
Is that because it can't fully transport metadata in general?
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:32   #46250  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,836
Correct, it doesn't expose the SEI data. While one could parse that manually out of the bitstream before giving it to CUVID, thats just not done, and would also be quite annoying.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:37   #46251  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
I seem to have a problem with x265 (H.265) video files.

The image freezes but the audio continues playing, resulting in massive dropped frames.

It happens sporadically.

I made a video about it with madvr statistics enabled.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ljlp67uHH_0

It even happens with a 300mb re-encode video file. Such as with e.g. Annabelle.2014.BluRay.1080p.H265-20-40.

If needed here is the Mediainfo output of the file:
https://pastebin.com/p2M9X2QM

My pc specs are:
- i7 4770k
- geforce gtx 650 ti (latest drivers)
- 8gb ram
- w7 64 bit

My MadVR settings are close to default.

And my settings in LAV are also on default. I only changed the hardware decoder to dxva2 copy-back.

Can anyone tell me what is causing this to happen?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:41   #46252  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Correct, it doesn't expose the SEI data. While one could parse that manually out of the bitstream before giving it to CUVID, thats just not done, and would also be quite annoying.

It's really good to have D3D11VA support now, probably avoids a fair amount of trouble or oddities for every driver.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:48   #46253  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 609
Using D3D11 copyback, the crop black bars/zoom functions do not seem to work. They work fine with DXVA2 copyback. Is that expected?
iSeries is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:52   #46254  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
yes it by default it is using native mode for copyback select a GPU in the drop down menu.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 19:54   #46255  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
yes it by default it is using native mode for copyback select a GPU in the drop down menu.
Yeah I did that, I made sure it is using copyback. Zoom function doesn't work with it
iSeries is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 20:09   #46256  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
well working perfectly fine here: https://abload.de/img/workingfine3wukf.png
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 20:24   #46257  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
I seem to have a problem with x265 (H.265) video files.
[...]
- i7 4770k
- geforce gtx 650 ti (latest drivers)

And my settings in LAV are also on default. I only changed the hardware decoder to dxva2 copy-back.

Can anyone tell me what is causing this to happen?
I don't know what is causing it but I would recommend to simply deactivate hardware decoding for HEVC and move on. Neither i7-4770k nor GTX 650 Ti have ASIC for HEVC. Not worth the trouble.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 20:35   #46258  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I don't know what is causing it but I would recommend to simply deactivate hardware decoding for HEVC and move on. Neither i7-4770k nor GTX 650 Ti have ASIC for HEVC. Not worth the trouble.
Thanks. So upgrading to a GTX 970 would fix this?

This is almost pretty unbelievable that you need a super high end system just for playing x265 (h.265) files. I'm stunned.

I can't imagine how many people are still in the same boat as me.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 20:38   #46259  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
GTX 970 is not good. GTX 950, GTX 960 or GTX 10xx (Pascal) would be better. (Or Intel Kaby Lake and later)

But why not just use software decoding? Your CPU is more than fast enough for at least 1080p, probably also for most 4Kp24 stuff.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2017, 20:40   #46260  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
no a 970 can't do it you need a 960/950 or newer card pascal card.

and of cause you need new hardware for new codecs how could a GPU old than a new codec have fixed function hardware decoder for it?

even 1030 has a fixed function hardware decoder so no need for high end hardware you just need new hard.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.