Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2008, 00:03   #2001  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
but im not getting any audio encoding done with any of the encoders, winamp, faac or nero

ita a small vob file with ac3 track

some "thoughts":

1- Automkv encodes the avisynth script and ac3 file created by megui

2- i formated my pc last week and to avoid downloading all the megui 3rd party tools i backed up the megui folder and copied it to same place afterwards, does that affect megui inner workings?

also, does megui download any filters to avisynth plugins folder? because i might be missing some(ac3 decoder?) because of step 2.

EDIT: yes like i thought, nic audio was missing from avisynth plugins, its working now.

thanks everyone for the help

Last edited by ricardo.santos; 27th February 2008 at 00:36.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 00:54   #2002  |  Link
shadesters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
When I try to encode an MKV into an Xvid file with a profile that worked before, xvid_encraw.exe gets an error and needs to close like 1/4 way through the encoding process... I closed all processes, and I have no clue why this is happening... Seems to be since the update... anyone know where i can get the last version of xvid_encraw.exe so I can test this theory? I have no clue whats going on...
shadesters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 00:55   #2003  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranguvar View Post
Yeah, I noticed this bug a while back. MeGUI does not work with the optimized NeroAacEnc, for some odd reason. Just forgot to report
It's not megui... it's a nero bug...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 00:56   #2004  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadesters View Post
When I try to encode an MKV into an Xvid file with a profile that worked before, xvid_encraw.exe gets an error and needs to close like 1/4 way through the encoding process... I closed all processes, and I have no clue why this is happening... Seems to be since the update... anyone know where i can get the last version of xvid_encraw.exe so I can test this theory? I have no clue whats going on...
megui already includes the latest version
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 01:13   #2005  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by harima.ma View Post
I have had problem to encode a movie for MP4 format. The video script is this:
DirectShowSource("H:\Rurouni_Kenshin\[AnimeP2P]Rurouni_Kenshin_Movie_CD1.avi", fps=23.976, convertfps=true, audio=false)
ConvertToYV12
DeGrainMedian(limitY=2,limitUV=3,mode=1)

The log of the error:
Looking for job processor for job...

Processor found!



------------------------------------------------------


Starting job job1 at 11:51:15

Starting preprocessing of job...

Preprocessing finished!

successfully started encoding

Processing ended at 11:51:19

----------------------

Log for job job1

Job commandline: "C:\Arquivos de programas\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 352 --stats "F:\scripts\SV_RKMOVIE.stats" --keyint 480 --min-keyint 24 --bframes 16 --b-pyramid --direct auto --filter 1,1 --subme 1 --analyse none --qpmin 18 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --ratetol 6.0 --me dia --threads auto --thread-input --sar 1:1 --progress --no-dct-decimate --no-psnr --no-ssim --output NUL "F:\scripts\SV_RKMOVIE.avs"
avis [error]: unsupported input format (DIB )
x264 [error]: could not open input file 'F:\scripts\SV_RKMOVIE.avs'

Please, help me, i already has tryed everything nut it donīt work.
Thanks
Rule 6
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 01:24   #2006  |  Link
shadesters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
megui already includes the latest version
Yes I know but I meant the version just before the newest... I already forced an update in MeGUI twice just to make sure the file wasnt corrupt...

I am in the process of encoding a tv show and it seems to be working fine... its long MKV movies (in HD) that it seems to be crashing during... I have, however, encoded HD MKVs before the update fine... so i am thinking that this newer version has a bug with it, because I have not done anything to my computer before the update, everythis is the same as it was, but all of a sudden xvid_encraw.exe is crashing 25% thru encodes...
shadesters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 15:00   #2007  |  Link
karasu
Registered User
 
karasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 111
I have a problem when I try to load my freshly generated d2v file in the AviSynth Script Creator :

script error: ther is no function named "DGDecode_Mpeg2Source"

Any idea?

here's my d2v file :

Code:
DGIndexProjectFile16
5
H:\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_1.VOB
H:\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_2.VOB
H:\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_3.VOB
H:\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_4.VOB
H:\VIDEO_TS\VTS_03_5.VOB

Stream_Type=1
MPEG_Type=2
iDCT_Algorithm=6
YUVRGB_Scale=1
Luminance_Filter=0,0
Clipping=0,0,0,0
Aspect_Ratio=16:9
Picture_Size=720x576
Field_Operation=0
Frame_Rate=25000 (25/1)
Location=0,0,4,22002

900 1 0 2048 0 1 1 92 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2
900 1 0 90112 0 1 1 32 32 92 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 
.
.
.
karasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 15:05   #2008  |  Link
karasu
Registered User
 
karasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 111
hmm, sorry, after restarting MeGui, the error disappear.
karasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 18:07   #2009  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranguvar View Post
Yeah, I noticed this bug a while back. MeGUI does not work with the optimized NeroAacEnc, for some odd reason. Just forgot to report
only time i have had this is when you try to use the sse2 version of nero enc with an amd cpu - and they are aware of this - seems someone used the wrong compiler
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2008, 08:08   #2010  |  Link
Sp00kyFox
Registered User
 
Sp00kyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 79
hi dudes
is it possible to add several encoding jobs at once?
I have to encode many little files and it just sux to do the very same clicks with every avs file again (i've already generated all avs files with dgindex)
Sp00kyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2008, 14:03   #2011  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
@carpo: uninstall .net 3.5 and reinstall it.
crappy Vista SP1 is screwing a lot of stuff, even drivers...


more details are welcome...
it even does this if you install vista (32/64bit) SP1 from the DVD
from Microsoft
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2008, 20:45   #2012  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by harima.ma View Post
Sorry i Forgot to change the post. Can you help me now?
still rule 6:
Quote:
6) No warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content! Links to content of a questionable nature, asking for, offering, or asking for help/helping to process such content in any way or form is not tolerated.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2008, 20:57   #2013  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
@harima.ma

Stop asking about it or you will be struck.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 15:23   #2014  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Avisynth Script for DVD to Ipod Touch

Can anyone post an optimal script, for converting clean DVD movie source to Ipod touch compaitible Mp4.

I ran some tests using megui, using the PD-Iphone profile, 650 bit rate, and automated 3 pass, 560 * 346 ( i think) and the quality was good, but still seemed a bit pixelated and blocky at times (even with 3 passes and original dvd source).

I think the problem may be in my script, it is the most minimal, just outlineing the size, and borders, and a bit of saturation.

Can anyone post a good script I can use?

Last edited by Drillakilla; 19th March 2008 at 15:44.
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 15:32   #2015  |  Link
mroz
Registered User
 
mroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 201
Is Ipone using h264 or an mp4 asp? Even h264 with lots of the nice options disabled might be hardpressed with many sources to give you a good result at that res & bitrate.

If you want informed comment you'll need to post a link to a sample of your source & your existing script. Someone else might then take a look, though probably not me as I'm short of time atm.

Edit: I have no idea what the Ipone profile is, as there's no profile here of that name.

Last edited by mroz; 19th March 2008 at 15:37.
mroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 15:46   #2016  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
It's basically for my Ipod touch, which uses the same videos as an iphone.

It can take H264 in an mp4 container.

Now I have had some excellent results using this program called handbreak (also h264 in mp4) but that program doesn't give you the freedom you have with megui (if anything the quality was great , but lacked some colour) , so would like to get it right with megui
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 15:59   #2017  |  Link
mroz
Registered User
 
mroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 201
If the profile is a custom one, post it as well.

Hm, so baseline, no b-frames, 1 ref, no cabac? That's quite restrictive, but if you've got good results at the same spec with handbrake it must be possible.
mroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 16:11   #2018  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
I am at work now, so can't really post many details, but the Profile was not custom, but came with the megui bundle ( along with profiles for PS3 etc etc )

But it is possible to achieve high quality as the handbrake tests have shown, and I would much prefer using megui and avisynth as it can be tailered to your needs.

Do you think it could be the profile I am using that is not optimum?
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 16:19   #2019  |  Link
mroz
Registered User
 
mroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 201
What's the profile name? I have a PD-iPhone profile, but no Ipone profile.

Edit: ah, I see you do mean PD-iPhone, having edited your original post

I don't know why you're getting better results with Handbrake. You really need to do some further research or get help from someone familiar with Megui & Handbrake, who encodes for such devices. I've never used Handbrake myself, nor baseline with x264.

OTTOMH however, I'd be more inclined to compare x264 command line options first, before looking at any preprocessing the two apps are doing.

I still suggest you post more details when you can though, as I imagine any reader who can help is more likely to, the better you define the problem.

Best of luck.
mroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2008, 16:21   #2020  |  Link
Drillakilla
Registered User
 
Drillakilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Yes thats the profile PD-iPhone . I will post some more details this weekend when I am back on my computer, thanks again for your help
Drillakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.