Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th March 2012, 19:16   #1  |  Link
kitchy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Avisynth and Rhozet Carbon Coder.

Hello.

For some time now I've delivered VOD material to clients using Carbon Coder. I use Avisynth to burn-in the subtitles, however upon switching to a new computer, Carbon Coder stalls when I start the convert/encoding process. It imports fine, I can even open the .avs file and scrub through it, but once I start to convert to Mpeg2 (PAL) it seem to be starting, but just sits there on 0% for ages. The files it outputs are 0kb. I tried with VCD PAL just to see if that would work, and this works. I've tried reinstalling carbon coder without any luck.

The source is an avisynth script using vobsub to burn in subtitles(directvobsub) and DGIndexNV from VOB source. I've tried to trim down the script, using only the DGIndexNV .dll plugin and the DGSource lines, without any luck.

Any ideas as to why this is happening?

This works fine on my old and outdated computer, however on my new Xeon 12 core system, it doesn't.

Thanks for reading.

Kitchy
kitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2012, 19:35   #2  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitchy View Post
The source is an avisynth script using vobsub to burn in subtitles(directvobsub) and DGIndexNV from VOB source. I've tried to trim down the script, using only the DGIndexNV .dll plugin and the DGSource lines, without any luck.
Did you try a different source method (dgdecode/mpeg2dec3)?
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2012, 02:26   #3  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
Does Carbon Coder on your new system perform hardware-accelerated MPEG-2 encoding? If so, what happens when you turn it off and encode only on the CPU?
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2012, 12:57   #4  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,461
Carbon Coder does not do GPU encoding- all CPU.
You should use latest version of Carbon Coder- there were issues with many cores PCs.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2012, 18:11   #5  |  Link
kitchy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Well. I found that it was resizing that did it. I used lanc resizing filter (any filter seem to produce the error though) to resize it from 720 to 1024. If I set carbon coder source to interlaced, and had the resize filter it crashed. If I changed the source to progressive, it encoded fine. However, it's interlaced so I can't use that. I just skipped the resizing (in this instance it didn't matter anyway as the subpictures was 16x9 squeeze anyway).

This did work on my old computer though. Odd stuff.
kitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.