Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th April 2015, 15:50   #1  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
AviSynth 2.6.0 RC3 [Apr 15th, 2015]

AviSynth 2.6.0 RC3 is released. Changelist with respect to RC1:

Additions
=========
* TCPDeliver, 2.6 plugin, support all pixel types. (Wilbert)

Bugfixes
========
* Fixed missing I420 in DirectShowSource pixel type error message.

Changes
=======
* New default directory, $PROGRAMFILES\AviSynth. But it will continue to default to the previous intall dir and will use the previously existing plugin dir.
* Do a full uninstall and answer YES to clearing the registry to reset to all the new defaults.
* Menu dir is now $SMPROGRAMS\AviSynth. Will rename "AviSynth 2.5" to "AviSynth".
* Cache only uses extended hints if rev 6 and above. Counter bad use in rev 5.

Please test the new color formats in tcpsource/tcpdeliver and the new install routines, and report your findings. If there are none we will do a final release.

As can be seen, the frame offsets and data sizes being size_t are not reverted. Ianb's response was

"We cannot do VFB per plane _AND_ do AVS64 without this change. The __int64's and double's in AVSValues break things worse.
Much bigger issue is official AVS64 is compiled with GCC. M$64 C++ dll's are incompatible with GCC64 C++ just like GCC32 dll's are incompatible with M$32 C++ dll's, hence Kevin Atkinson's C interface."


I want to leave this discussion at this.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2015, 17:54   #2  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,078
Thanks a lot...

Quick question: Does the RC3 incorporate the new TimeStretch version from the SoundTouch library (the version you added to a hotfix for RC2) ?


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2015, 18:12   #3  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
No it doesn't. That's scheduled for 2.61. Release candidates are not meant for adding new functionality.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2015, 18:48   #4  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,078
Thanks...
Can you compile another hotfix AviSynth.dll?
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2015, 02:32   #5  |  Link
ChiDragon
Registered User
 
ChiDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 600
Some time ago, I noticed that Tweak doesn't pop up any error if you use settings that are outside of the ranges listed in the doc. Bug or "feature"?

Ex: Tweak(hue=99999,sat=99999,bright=99999,cont=99999)
ChiDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2015, 02:56   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiDragon View Post
Some time ago, I noticed that Tweak doesn't pop up any error if you use settings that are outside of the ranges listed in the doc. Bug or "feature"?

Ex: Tweak(hue=99999,sat=99999,bright=99999,cont=99999)
Silently limiting is not so unusual (when the limiting is perhaps preferable to an error alert).
Where serious consequences could occur, might be more usual to produce alert and demand script edit.

Do you think it to be a bug (it will obviously be deliberate) ?
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 21st April 2015 at 03:01.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2015, 21:02   #7  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
The parameters starthue, endhue, minsat, maxsat and p are checked for valid input.

The processed pixels are clamped to [0,255] for coring=false and to [16,235] for coring=true. No other limiting is done.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2015, 15:48   #8  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
as manolito wrote, can you update some external libs?
also I hope there will be enough room for some improvement/additions, ie gamma aware/dither for resizers.
__________________
powered by Google Translator
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 18:05   #9  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
Quote:
as manolito wrote, can you update some external libs?
I will try to make a plugin out of it (for soundtouch) so that you don't have to wait for 2.61.
Quote:
also I hope there will be enough room for some improvement/additions, ie gamma aware/dither for resizers.
Not sure what you are asking here. Gamma aware resizers will come when we will add 16 bit per color. It's a bit tricky though, i'm still not sure what an acceptable way is to do it directly in YCbCr (since it's an RGB concept).
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2015, 22:21   #10  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilbert View Post
I will try to make a plugin out of it (for soundtouch) so that you don't have to wait for 2.61.
That's very nice of you, thanks in advance...
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2015, 15:35   #11  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanB View Post
I added Tau() as a stir of a friend who is an avid Tau'ist, who I regularly poke with "The area of a circle is ∏rē". So I will take it out.
The ill fated Tau is now deceased, need remove from docs.

EDIT: Also, this is unclear
Code:
Ceil   |     |   Ceil(float) 
Converts from float to int (round up on any fractional amount). 
Examples: 
Ceil(1.2) = 2.0
Ceil(1.6) = 2.0
Ceil(-1.2) = -1 # -1.0
Ceil(-1.6) = -1 # -1.0
Returns non fractional type float.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 28th April 2015 at 15:47.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2015, 22:21   #12  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
@Wilbert, (just noticed your edit)
Tau, Avisynth Functions/ Internal Functions/ Numeric Functions.
(just after Pi)
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 01:47   #13  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 270
The AviSynth 2.6 RC3 doesn't run the nnedi3 and Spline plug-ins. Both of two are, theoretically, compatible with it.
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 09:45   #14  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by luquinhas0021 View Post
The AviSynth 2.6 RC3 doesn't run the nnedi3 and Spline plug-ins. Both of two are, theoretically, compatible with it.
"doesn't run plugin" is useless and nobody can help you with a report like that.
What software do feed the script? Where did you download the plugins? If there is an error message, what is it?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 10:24   #15  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,078
Just tested under WinXP using AviSynth 2.60 RC3 (and also the ICL version of avisynth.dll). Nnedi3 version 0.9.4.0 downloaded from Tritical's site.

Simple deinterlacing script:
Code:
MPEG2Source("I:\Movies\test.D2V")
AssumeTFF()
ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true)
yadifmod(edeint=nnedi3())

No problems, works perfectly...


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 16:33   #16  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 940
I was going to ask more about this (spline plugin), too.

Spline100/Spline144 plugin works normally, on my end.
I use it all the time in AvsPmod and [MPC-HC+FFDShow/+SVP].

EDIT:
I've also uninstalled the old version before installing the RC versions to use the new directory path.
I moved all plugins to new directory and haven't found any plugins to be broken (yet; probably won't either).
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 19041
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @3.4GHz (6c/12th, I'm on AVX2 now!)

Last edited by Sparktank; 16th May 2015 at 16:34. Reason: clarification
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 16:52   #17  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
Quote:
EDIT:
I've also uninstalled the old version before installing the RC versions to use the new directory path.
I moved all plugins to new directory and haven't found any plugins to be broken (yet; probably won't either).
Of course it's always save to uninstall the old version, but it shouldn't be necessary.
It could be that we messed up, luquinhas0021 installed RC3 over the old one (but specifying a different plugin folder, that is supposed too work), and that is still looking at the old plugin folder. I hope it is clear what i mean. But i can't tell whether something like that is indeed the issue (of course he would have troubles loading all his plugins in his autoloading plugin folder).

If that is the case we need to know how to replicate this.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 17:03   #18  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilbert View Post
Of course it's always save to uninstall the old version, but it shouldn't be necessary.
It could be that we messed up, luquinhas0021 installed RC3 over the old one (but specifying a different plugin folder, that is supposed too work), and that is still looking at the old plugin folder. I hope it is clear what i mean. But i can't tell whether something like that is indeed the issue (of course he would have troubles loading all his plugins in his autoloading plugin folder).

If that is the case we need to know how to replicate this.
I get what you mean and was going to mention that but wasn't sure how to say it.

I think I'll give it a dry run. Been wanting to since I read about the new directory (but, as I had settled on uninstalling I felt it safe until someone else brings it up and goes throug the hassle first ).
Uninstall RC3, install old one, install new over old and see what happens.
I'll plugins to separate folder that's not in system/variable path and keep only Spline since it would be easiest to run.
And try multiple scenarios.

...after coffee.


EDIT: Maybe I don't know what you mean.

I've tried installing over versions and uninstalling and reinstalling.
I've tried from 2.5.8 to Alpha 5 and then to RC1/2/3.
I've tried from 2.5.8 to RC3.
I even tried just RC3.
I've tried MT (2.6.0 MT [2015.02.20]).
I've even tried ICL (RC3 (ICL10) (2.6.0.6)).

Avisynth DLL location: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\avisynth.dll
Plugin directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins

C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SplineResize.dll
C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins

Installing RC3 over old installs will just use old 2.5 directory.
Installing just RC3 creates/uses new directory.
I've moved the Spline plugin around and tried in AvsPmod and it all works.
Even when both directories were present, I tried moving plugin around and it still worked.

Script:
Code:
SetMemoryMax(512)
#SetMTMode(2)
LoadPlugin("C:\AVS\dgdecnv2049\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("E:\MakeMKV\Sherlock_Holmes_A_Game_of_Shadows.dgi", crop_b=148, crop_t=140)
Spline144Resize(1296, 540)
#SetMTmode(1)
#Distributor()
AvsPmod, MPC-HC, VirtualDub.

Every scenario I tried worked as it should.
Could not get Spline plugin to not work.

I'll sit by and see what happens next.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 19041
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @3.4GHz (6c/12th, I'm on AVX2 now!)

Last edited by Sparktank; 16th May 2015 at 17:55.
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2015, 21:28   #19  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
Yes, i was wrong above. The bevaviour you say is correct:
Quote:
Installing RC3 over old installs will just use old 2.5 directory.
Installing just RC3 creates/uses new directory.
So installing RC3 won't change an existing plugin folder (the reg value; you can find the path in the menu > AviSynth > Plugin Directory). When there is no plugin folder (because you start from scratch or you deleted the registery pointer upon uninstall) it will point to the new install folder.

@luquinhas0021, what is the path of the trouble plugins? Which folder is 'menu > AviSynth > Plugin Directory' pointing to?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2015, 23:51   #20  |  Link
Aktan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 303
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I did Version() on this and it says it's still the March 31th 2015 version. Same goes with the DLL itself. I've redownloaded and it's still the same. Did I miss something?

Edit: To clarify, I downloaded it here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/avis...9.exe/download

Last edited by Aktan; 17th May 2015 at 23:55.
Aktan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.