Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2014, 17:45   #21961  |  Link
sajara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Madshi, just to report my experience:

OS: Win 8.1
GPU: AMD 6570M (rebranded 5730M)
CPU: i7 2630QM
Drivers: 13.12

video used: NTSC 720x480i Mpeg2 upscaled to 1366x768

Code:
86.11:
average stats
rendering ~15.00ms
present ~0.16ms
max stats (5s)
rendering ~19.70ms
present ~0.35ms

GPU usage: ~26%

87.1b:
average stats
rendering ~5.63ms
present ~0.18ms
max stats (5s)
rendering ~6.96ms
present ~0.29ms

GPU usage: ~25%
OpenCL: no problems - gpu:~53%
NNEDI3: no problems, just gpu too weak to be usable even with 16 neurons
Debanding: no problems - gpu: ~31%

For me, no problems or bugs so far.
Thank you for your great work.
sajara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 18:48   #21962  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
testing the ayaka MSSL12.ts clip for performance (mpeg2, 1440x1080 upscaled to 1080p (jinc 3 taps + ar); 29,97 fps), 0.871b is a little faster for me than 0.8611

0.8611:
without deinterlacing: 17.20ms
with deinterlacing: 17.50ms + deint: 3.30ms


0.871b:
without deinterlacing: 16.00ms
with deinterlacing: 16.90ms + deint: 2.95ms
just to compare, same clip on my intel HD 4600:

0.8611:
without deinterlacing: 50ms
with deinterlacing: 35ms + deint: 24ms

0.871b
without deinterlacing: 51ms
with deinterlacing: 60ms + deint: 10ms


edit: well I forgot to disable deinterlacing and stuff in the intel HD settings before I did this comparison. after doing so, rendering times for 0.871b for deint are ~3.30ms
__________________
Laptop Lenovo Legion 5 17IMH05: i5-10300H, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 1650 Ti (+ Intel UHD 630), Windows 10 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64) (K-lite codec pack)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 26th January 2014 at 19:13.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 19:05   #21963  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Where does the timecode information that's muxed into the .mkv go? madVR can't access that?
It already does, but getting an accurate frames-per-second value out of timecodes requires averaging over possibly hundreds to thousands of frames, depending on how much jitter exists. VFR means framerate changes can occur much more frequently than this. This then means that madVR would need to implement a large lookahead, create a threshold + averaging method which can accurately detect VFR segments containing jitter, and ultimately have an average fps of each segment before it is time to display it.

Look at Reclock's frame rate detection on VFR videos for example. It takes quite a few seconds for it to detect the VFR framerate changes during playback, and smaller VFR segments go completely unnoticed since they do not have enough frames to accurately average a fps value. Such a delayed detection implementation would not be up to madVR's quality standards, not to mention that smooth motion likely wouldn't take kindly to turning on and off frequently.

Last edited by cyberbeing; 26th January 2014 at 20:21.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 19:41   #21964  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,643
madshi, can you add a command-line parameter to madHcCtrl.exe that directly opens the settings window and also exits the process when closing the settings window (if the process wasn't already running)?
__________________
MPC-HC 2.1.7.2
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 20:28   #21965  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
madshi, can you add a command-line parameter to madHcCtrl.exe that directly opens the settings window and also exits the process when closing the settings window (if the process wasn't already running)?
@madshi

Speaking of which, there is a new issue in 0.87.1b with offline setting editing which now causes madHcCtrl.exe to continue running in the background even after the settings window is closed.



@clsid

You can already do this with the following, but it has the 5 second delay bug:

Code:
madHcCtrl.exe editLocalSettings

The version without the 5 second delay is the following, but unfortunally madHcCtrl.exe doesn't automatically close with this version:

Code:
madHcCtrl.exe editLocalSettingsDontWait

Last edited by cyberbeing; 26th January 2014 at 20:43.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 20:55   #21966  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajara View Post
Madshi, just to report my experience:

OS: Win 8.1
GPU: AMD 6570M (rebranded 5730M)
CPU: i7 2630QM
Drivers: 13.12

video used: NTSC 720x480i Mpeg2 upscaled to 1366x768

Code:
86.11:
average stats
rendering ~15.00ms
present ~0.16ms
max stats (5s)
rendering ~19.70ms
present ~0.35ms

GPU usage: ~26%

87.1b:
average stats
rendering ~5.63ms
present ~0.18ms
max stats (5s)
rendering ~6.96ms
present ~0.29ms

GPU usage: ~25%
OpenCL: no problems - gpu:~53%
NNEDI3: no problems, just gpu too weak to be usable even with 16 neurons
Debanding: no problems - gpu: ~31%

For me, no problems or bugs so far.
Thank you for your great work.
Looks good, thanks for the feedback.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
madshi, can you add a command-line parameter to madHcCtrl.exe that directly opens the settings window and also exits the process when closing the settings window (if the process wasn't already running)?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbeing View Post
The version without the 5 second delay is the following, but unfortunally madHcCtrl.exe doesn't automatically close with this version:

Code:
madHcCtrl.exe editLocalSettingsDontWait
^

Noticed the bug with not closing myself. Should be fixed in v0.87.2. The correct parameter to use should be "editLocalSettingsDontWait".
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 20:57   #21967  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i played at lot with vfr file i suggest to use 60 hz and force smoothmotion.
You're suggesting I set my display to 60Hz, not setting the mkv file to 60FPS right?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 20:58   #21968  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
madVR v0.87.2 released

http://madshi.net/madVR.zip

Code:
* fixed: D3D9 device wasn't freed properly, resulting in stability problems
* fixed: using shared NV12 surfaces resulted in DXVA performance drop
* fixed: opening settings without connected decoder took 5 seconds
* fixed: chroma Jinc keyboard shortcut activated NNEDI3
* fixed: chroma NNEDI3 keyboard shortcut was not listed in the settings
I think the performance problems with deinterlacing should finally be fixed now. So I hope this build will make v0.87 equal to (or better than) v0.86.11 in terms of stability and performance, as long as NVidia users don't touch OpenCL. Please test and let me know. If all is well now with this release, I can move on to trying to fix OpenCL with newer NVidia GPUs and drivers...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:05   #21969  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 934
Nice work, the performance regression when deinterlacing is fixed for me. Comparable stats to 0.86.11. It looks like I can activate AR for chroma now too, although the GPU is dangerously close to 100% when using this for the hardest scenario (1080i at just under 1080p resolution).

The tray icon doesn't appear any more though, even after clicking the "Show tray icon" button. :/
__________________
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; ODroid N2+; CoreElec 9.2.7

Last edited by DragonQ; 26th January 2014 at 21:15.
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:06   #21970  |  Link
truexfan81
Registered User
 
truexfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 138
What is this split queue I'm seeing in those pics? I don't have one of those.
truexfan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:13   #21971  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
You're suggesting I set my display to 60Hz, not setting the mkv file to 60FPS right?
use that what works best for you.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:14   #21972  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by truexfan81 View Post
What is this split queue I'm seeing in those pics? I don't have one of those.
because you are an amd user right?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:16   #21973  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonQ View Post
Nice work, the performance regression when deinterlacing is fixed for me. Comparable stats to 0.86.11.
Yey! Thanks for being persistent with your feedback. Your settings file and comments finally helped me reproduce the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by truexfan81 View Post
What is this split queue I'm seeing in those pics? I don't have one of those.
DXVA2 decoding and deinterlacing outputs NV12 surfaces. Unfortunately pixel shaders can't use them directly. So madVR has to convert the NV12 surfaces somehow to make them pixel shader compatible. There are 3 different ways madVR can use to do that. Solution (1) is copyback (downloading the NV12 data to CPU RAM, then re-uploading it to GPU in a different format). Solution (2) is conversion/processing via OpenCL, introduced in v0.87.0. And solution (3) is a copy operation on the GPU, which can be lossless with AMD GPUs, but produces a slightly blurred chroma channel with NVidia and Intel GPUs. There's a trade-quality-for-performance option to switch between (1) and (3). And there's a new option in the "rendering -> general settings" to enable/disable (2).

You get the "split" queue in the OSD when "copyback" is used. It shows how many frames were already converted to a pixel shader compatible format by "splitting" the NV12 surfaces via copyback.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:22   #21974  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 934
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Yey! Thanks for being persistent with your feedback. Your settings file and comments finally helped me reproduce the problem.
Don't leave me hangin', I'm gonna need an explanation of what the problem was. I may not be as proficient as yourself but I am a programmer too.
__________________
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; ODroid N2+; CoreElec 9.2.7
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:28   #21975  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
The changelog already explains it: The slowdown was caused by asking D3D9 to allocate *shared* surfaces for DXVA processing. Sharing is necessary to make OpenCL perform well (with AMD and Intel GPUs, NVidia on the other hand doesn't like sharing at all). But it seems that using shared surfaces slows down DXVA decoding/processing a lot under specific circumstances. Which doesn't make much sense to me. But that's the way it seems to be. I'm not sure if this only affects Intel or not. Could be an Intel only problem.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:38   #21976  |  Link
ThurstonX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Sorry for the noob question, but I read about the number of frames presented in advance being increased to 8 (from 4?) for exclusive mode. I'm looking at the "exclusive mode settings" tab and "how many video frames shall be presented in advance" is set to "4". Saw that on 0.87.1; this is with 0.87.2. GPU queue size is set to "8". Am I looking in the wrong place? Do I need to reset the settings? Normally I just unzip the new version, overwriting without question.

I didn't do nearly the extensive testing as others, but for my usual use on a Radeon HD 6670 (and less used 5670), I didn't notice any performance hit. My default settings have deband on (default setting), Smooth motion FRC on (only if there would be motion judder without it...), and Jinc 3 + AR from chroma and image upscaling. Pretty sure "trade quality for performance" is default (3 checked).

nnedi @ 32 neurons was OK if I used lesser scaling (I left deband and Smooth motion on). OpenCL error diffusion proved a little much, though I didn't try disabling debanding and Smooth motion, or going really low with upscaling. I'll likely stick with what I normally use, unless I find time to do some serious testing.

I used a 23p SD (probably recorded from DVR using S-Vid to Hauppauge; lo-fi style ;-) file and a 1280x544 23p DVD encode. I have some copy free MPEGs from Comcast (so, interlaced), but haven't checked those yet.

core i5, 8 GB RAM, always software decoding. 1920x1080 60 Hz LG LED TV.
ThurstonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:38   #21977  |  Link
truexfan81
Registered User
 
truexfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
because you are an amd user right?
nope nvidia gtx650
truexfan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:42   #21978  |  Link
za222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Nice! v0.87.2 also has fixed the green/white/black screen issues with deinterlacing for me!
Force Film / Force Video / Auto now all work perfectly, again!
za222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:51   #21979  |  Link
TheShadowRunner
Registered User
 
TheShadowRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 399
madshi, I'm uncertain if it's still expected at this point with 0.87.2 but I'm still getting a blackscreen with all videos with barebone settings (using nvidia 332.21).
__________________
XP SP3 / Geforce 8500 / Zoom Player
TheShadowRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 21:52   #21980  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by truexfan81 View Post
nope nvidia gtx650
You're probably using CUVID not DXVA2 for decoding then which is why you don't see it.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.