Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Linux, Mac OS X, & Co

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th August 2008, 00:12   #1  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Testers needed for a Nero AAC GUI

Hi everyone

So as the title says, I'd like a few people to test a small PyQt thing I've been coding for the last few days. It was mostly a learning experience but I thought I'd better code something that could be useful, so it's a GUI for the Nero Digital AAC encoder for Linux, and because I suck at finding names, it's called NALG (which stands for Nero AAC for Linux GUI).

You can get it here.

There is a README but here's in short what you need in order to use it:

* PyQt 4, which you can install in Debian/Ubuntu by installing the package python-qt4.

* The encoder itself, you can get it from here.

Then extract the archive, browse to the dir and run it with

Code:
python NALG.py
The rest should be pretty straightforward. Thanks to anyone that will spend a bit of his time testing it
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2008, 00:26   #2  |  Link
mc2man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
It seems to do a decent job of encoding (don't convert to AAC much
While I don't remember if this happened initially it certainly is now -
NALG only opens (the gui) when it can't find neroAacEnc. In other words it works once, the next time it opens (with the correct path already set) it fails. Moving neroAacEnc to a different location allows it to open.
Ex. (2nd attempt to open
Code:
doug@doug-desktop:~/Desktop/NALG-0.1rc2$ python NALG.py
Starting NALG...
*************************************************************
*                                                           *
*  Nero Digital Audio Reference MPEG-4 & 3GPP Audio Encoder *
*  Copyright 2007 Nero AG                                   *
*  All Rights Reserved Worldwide                            *
*                                                           *
*  Package build date: Aug  6 2007                          *
*                                                           *
*                                                           *
*  See -help for a complete list of available parameters.   *
*                                                           *
*************************************************************

ERROR: no input file specified
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "NALG.py", line 831, in <module>
    mainWindow = NALGMainWindow()
  File "NALG.py", line 157, in __init__
    self.updateNeroFileName(settings.value("neroPath").toString(), False, True)
  File "NALG.py", line 277, in updateNeroFileName
    self.__inputFileNameExists)
AttributeError: _NALGMainWindow__inputFileNameExists
After moving nero (gui will open and encode properly (after setting new path

Code:
doug@doug-desktop:~/Desktop/NALG-0.1rc2$ python NALG.py
Starting NALG...
sh: /home/doug/Desktop/neroAacEnc: not found
*************************************************************
ect.,ect.
Good bye!
So if I keep moving neroAaEnc back and forth from home dir. and desktop NALG opens and works fine
Where are the settings stored?
mc2man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2008, 14:12   #3  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Hmm, thanks, I'll look into this

The settings are stored using Qt's QSettings system, which is basically an INI-like file stored at a location that depends on the platform. On *nix, it's "~/.config/Firas Kraïem/NALG.conf".

I also need to get rid of those dummy outputs, by the way NALG tries to execute the encoder without any argument, just to check whether or not it's executable, but we don't need the output there (but eventually, the user will not be supposed to see what happens in the terminal anymore, anyway)...

EDIT : fixed, rc3 is here to test I'll clean the output thing and do some more thourough testing, and I think we'll be good for 0.1.
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html

Last edited by HymnToLife; 22nd August 2008 at 14:43.
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 23:08   #4  |  Link
Rasi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 121
hmm.. i think its a bad idea to have a config dir that needs escape characters. you should think about chosing a name without spaces...

*edit*
even worse you use unicode-only characters, which can lead to major incompatibility problems...
Rasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2008, 08:08   #5  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasi View Post
*edit*
even worse you use unicode-only characters, which can lead to major incompatibility problems...
Why would it? No one uses FAT32 anymore...
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2008, 13:26   #6  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
USB keys, external hard drives, etc are usually using FAT32...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2008, 14:00   #7  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
USB keys, external hard drives, etc are usually using FAT32...
Yeah, but the config is stored in the user's HOME directory, and I don't know of anyone who uses FAT32 for that (it would be a very bad idea, by the way). Also, the name of the config file itself contains only ASCII characters, so tranferring if from one system to another via an USB key will not cause problems.

Actually, I did wonder whether or not I should leave the space and non-ASCII character as they are, and finally decided to leave them. We have Unicode for a reason
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 14:04   #8  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
BUGS: when moving the bitrate slider (profile window) with arrow keys the bitrate value doesnt change (this may be a pyqt4 bindings bug). also the max bitrate (2000) is too high. 640 will be enough even for multichannel audio. The window has no title.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 27th August 2008 at 14:14.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 16:00   #9  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
The window has no title.
Yeah, I've been trying to figure that one out pretty much from the start. I guess I'll have to ask for help on the PyQt mailing lists

And I'l look into the others, thanks a lot (I've also been wondering how much to set the max bitrate at, I guess I'll set it to 640).
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 21:18   #10  |  Link
mc2man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
while I can see how to enable the file output box is it possible to allow saving to different location? The only thing that is 'used' by editing in there is the ext.
mc2man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 21:29   #11  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc2man View Post
while I can see how to enable the file output box is it possible to allow saving to different location? The only thing that is 'used' by editing in there is the ext.
Saving to different locations will come at a later time (I think I forgot to add that in the TODO list, btw ). This is a first version, so my goal with it was to have something that works (i.e. implement the basic features and eliminate all the bugs). Then I'll move on to adding others.
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html
HymnToLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2008, 00:26   #12  |  Link
mc2man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
Quote:
Saving to different locations will come at a later time
That would be certainly be useful when using an input that couldn't be an output like a cdda mount.
If it's a .gvfs/cdda..... then the path would have to be typed in, you could consider adding 'show hidden dir.' to browse options
mc2man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.