Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd May 2019, 00:47   #56301  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daicon View Post
Any solution?
There is an issue in the c8 with some firmware not detecting the wide color gamut in PC Mode, it is supposedly corrected with firmware update (04.10.06).
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 00:53   #56302  |  Link
thighhighs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Anybody else tested 1903 and encountered some issues?
After the update, problems started with my 720p sources. Playback is not smooth, but the OSD shows no problems For example, 1080p sources work fine, which is a bit strange for me.
Since it seems that the new madVR build will not be soon and MS focused on more important features like blur, I used the magic button and rolled back to 1803. And everything works fine again
My current setup:
R7 2700, GTX 1660 Ti, 430.64, PotPlayer x64.
thighhighs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 07:57   #56303  |  Link
Daicon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMU View Post
What version of AMD drivers and Windows 10?
Lastets both.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
There is an issue in the c8 with some firmware not detecting the wide color gamut in PC Mode, it is supposedly corrected with firmware update (04.10.06).
I have firmware .15
And i try mode hdmi and pc and blueray, same result
Daicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 08:49   #56304  |  Link
DMU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Anybody else tested 1903 and encountered some issues?
There is an assumption that in the 1903 version FSE does not work any more. It seems to work, but like FSW.
DMU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 10:09   #56305  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,646
FSE isn't working for me (1903 + latest Nvidia) but IDC 'cos I don't use it anyway.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 16:08   #56306  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 121
Does anyone know why the two optional pulldown lists named '①color tweaks for fire and explosions; ②highlight recovery strength' go grey and they don't work when i click the button 'tone map HDR using pixel shaders'?
I don't know whats going on?What should i do to activate the two optional pulldown lists and make them work normally?
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 16:11   #56307  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 121
MadVR 0.92.17 is running on windows10 1803 OS and nvidia 385.28 display driver
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 16:48   #56308  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 896
@suanm: uncheck "compromise on HDR tone & gamut mapping accuracy" in rendering > trade quality for performance
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 22H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 536.40
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 17:16   #56309  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
@Daicon

Save this as *.hlsl and load it in MPC-HC. It just convert the gamut to Rec.709 or DCI-P3. You can edit it as a text file, change the gamut option from the second line to DCI-P3 if you get oversaturation.

Code:
sampler s0 : register(s0);

static int GAMUT = 0;		//Rec.709 = 0, DCI-P3 = 1

static float m1 = 2610.0 / 4096.0 / 4;
static float m2 = 2523.0 / 4096.0 * 128;
static float c1 = 3424.0 / 4096.0;
static float c2 = 2413.0 / 4096.0 * 32;
static float c3 = 2392.0 / 4096.0 * 32;

static float3x3 Rec709 =
{
    1.660491, -0.5876411, -0.0728499,
    -0.1245505, 1.1328999, -0.0083494,
    -0.0181508, -0.1005789, 1.1187297
};

static float3x3 DCIP3 =
{
    1.3435783, -0.2821797, -0.0613986,
    -0.0652975, 1.0757879, -0.0104905,
    0.0028218, -0.0195985, 1.0167767
};

float3 PQ_EOTF(float3 Ep)
{
    float3 p = pow(Ep, 1 / m2);
    return pow(max(p - c1, 0) / (c2 - c3 * p), 1 / m1);
}

float3 PQ_OETF(float3 Fd)
{
    float3 p = pow(Fd, m1);
    return pow((c1 + c2 * p) / (1 + c3 * p), m2);
}

float4 main(float2 tex : TEXCOORD0) : COLOR
{
    float3x3 mat;
    float3 color = tex2D(s0, tex).rgb;
    color = PQ_EOTF(color);
    mat = GAMUT == 0 ? Rec709 : DCIP3;
    color = saturate(mul(mat, color));
    color = PQ_OETF(color);
    return float4(color, 1);
}
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 18:56   #56310  |  Link
anipeg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Does madvr can separate the image scaling and rendering?

When use madvr with BlueskyFRC, it consume too much resource because madvr need upscale image to 4K in 60fps.
LAV decode(2K 24fps) -> BFRC(2K 24fps to 2K 60fps) -> madvr(2K 60fps to 4K 60fps) -> display

If separate the scaling and rendering, it should save 50% GPU resource because madvr only do image upscale in 24fps, not 60fps.
LAV decode(2K 24fps) -> madvr scaler(2K 24fps to 4K 24fps) -> BFRC(4K 24fps to 4K 60fps) -> madvr render(4K 60fps) -> display
anipeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 19:03   #56311  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anipeg View Post
Does madvr can separate the image scaling and rendering?
No that's not possible, it happens the same to me with SVP.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 19:34   #56312  |  Link
Daicon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
@Daicon

Save this as *.hlsl and load it in MPC-HC. It just convert the gamut to Rec.709 or DCI-P3. You can edit it as a text file, change the gamut option from the second line to DCI-P3 if you get oversaturation.

Code:
sampler s0 : register(s0);

static int GAMUT = 0;		//Rec.709 = 0, DCI-P3 = 1

static float m1 = 2610.0 / 4096.0 / 4;
static float m2 = 2523.0 / 4096.0 * 128;
static float c1 = 3424.0 / 4096.0;
static float c2 = 2413.0 / 4096.0 * 32;
static float c3 = 2392.0 / 4096.0 * 32;

static float3x3 Rec709 =
{
    1.660491, -0.5876411, -0.0728499,
    -0.1245505, 1.1328999, -0.0083494,
    -0.0181508, -0.1005789, 1.1187297
};

static float3x3 DCIP3 =
{
    1.3435783, -0.2821797, -0.0613986,
    -0.0652975, 1.0757879, -0.0104905,
    0.0028218, -0.0195985, 1.0167767
};

float3 PQ_EOTF(float3 Ep)
{
    float3 p = pow(Ep, 1 / m2);
    return pow(max(p - c1, 0) / (c2 - c3 * p), 1 / m1);
}

float3 PQ_OETF(float3 Fd)
{
    float3 p = pow(Fd, m1);
    return pow((c1 + c2 * p) / (1 + c3 * p), m2);
}

float4 main(float2 tex : TEXCOORD0) : COLOR
{
    float3x3 mat;
    float3 color = tex2D(s0, tex).rgb;
    color = PQ_EOTF(color);
    mat = GAMUT == 0 ? Rec709 : DCIP3;
    color = saturate(mul(mat, color));
    color = PQ_OETF(color);
    return float4(color, 1);
}
WOW, now yes!
I needed to install DirectX

What was happening?
I do not know what this does!
Is it necessary then?
Why have not I seen it in several manuals that I found?

MANY THANKS
I would like to know a little more what this is, and why it is necessary.

a detail:
The image is very very similar now yes. BUT, the color is still somewhat different, I only noticed it in X colors, not all of them. For example I noticed little little little difference in the face (in the image before upload)
But practically perfect

Any other suggestions / recommendations?

thankssssssss

Last edited by Daicon; 23rd May 2019 at 19:51.
Daicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 20:26   #56313  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
I think maybe your TV has some problem to select the right color gamut. With this shader you have the option to select it by yourself, but the result still depends on the gamut that the TV is using.

In MPC-HC you can see the changes you make to the shader in real time.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 20:41   #56314  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daicon View Post
The image is very very similar now yes. BUT, the color is still somewhat different, I only noticed it in X colors, not all of them. For example I noticed little little little difference in the face (in the image before upload)
But practically perfect
HDR tone mapping is not an exact science. Do not assume your results with PLEX are exactly correct, you will not match it perfectly using another tone mapping technique and neither is necessarily more correct, just different.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 22:44   #56315  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
I think maybe your TV has some problem to select the right color gamut. With this shader you have the option to select it by yourself, but the result still depends on the gamut that the TV is using.

In MPC-HC you can see the changes you make to the shader in real time.
The AMD video drivers can sometimes change the color space. It has happened several times in the past. It must get confused with the input flag placed on the gamut by madVR...It is unlikely to be the TV because many others are using the same model with different GPUs.

Last edited by Warner306; 23rd May 2019 at 22:47.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 22:45   #56316  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by anipeg View Post
If separate the scaling and rendering, it should save 50% GPU resource because madvr only do image upscale in 24fps, not 60fps.
LAV decode(2K 24fps) -> madvr scaler(2K 24fps to 4K 24fps) -> BFRC(4K 24fps to 4K 60fps) -> madvr render(4K 60fps) -> display
But then FRC would need to process a 4K image instead of a 2K one, so madVR would have 2,5 x less work but FRC 4 x more work. Which takes more GPU time?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 22H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 536.40
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 23:43   #56317  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
But then FRC would need to process a 4K image instead of a 2K one, so madVR would have 2,5 x less work but FRC 4 x more work. Which takes more GPU time?
Hey, that's a good point, I had not noticed until now. I guess it could still do the calculations to the 2K image and interpolate the results to the upscaled 4K image, but obviously this is not available now.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2019, 00:50   #56318  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 121
@el Filou : Thank you very much.You are right.I do as you said above,the two pulldown listd work perfectly.thank you again.
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 20:58   #56319  |  Link
bigboyman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Hello everyone. Recently I've been having some trouble getting decent performance out of madVR.
Even with all recommended "Trade quality for performance" options selected and fairly tame filtering I still get low performance (~15 fps when I should be getting at the very least 24, i.e, 10 frame drops per second).

Are my settings too high for my hardware?
Is there some hidden config I forgot to check?
Is it the drivers or the display settings?

My bulid: ~2-3 year old ASUS gaming laptop with
  • MPC-HC with LAV, madVR, CCCP, XYsubfilter and ASSmod (because they don't always both work)
  • i7-6700HQ @ 2.60 GHz
  • GTX 960 (4 GB)
  • 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • 1TB HDD and 128GB SSD
  • Windows 10
Probably useful info:
  • The player uses up nearly all of my GPU's time (yes, the dedicated GPU) but not so much the CPU
  • Most of the GPU usage is for 3D (and a little bit for decoding)
  • I have Vsync enabled but it doesn't seem to improve performance at all
  • Integrated Graphics don't do anything (can't use both GPU's at once for the same thing)
  • I use madVR mostly for files with resolutions lower than 720p, so a decent chunk of the render time goes to upscaling
  • Render time is fairly low at the start of the video (20ms render time for like 3 minutes) but then quickly jumps to 70ms where it stays until I reboot my PC. This makes me believe it's not really an issue of my hardware not being good enough to use these settings with good performance.
  • The render queue is always nearly empty (1-2/24) and the decoder, subtitle and upload queues are always pretty much full (23-24/24)
  • The player should take at most 1/24 ~ 42ms for rendering each frame (else it drops frames like crazy [~10 per second])

Here's a link to my madVR and LAV settings.

Also if someone knows how to display more text in the OSD that would be very appreciated (so I can see all render steps and post what takes more time).

Last edited by bigboyman; 25th May 2019 at 21:06.
bigboyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 21:30   #56320  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
you are suing always super sampling don't do that. use 1.5 or 2.0 with your card i recommend 2.0.

can you make a screen of the OSD?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.