Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th October 2016, 19:17   #1  |  Link
SuNova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Multi-threaded encoding using multi-pass

Hi. As I know using multiple threads will reduce quality (more or less). So what if I use 8 threads with 5 passes instead of 1 thread and 2 passes? Will increasing number of passes fix this quality loss?
SuNova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2016, 20:33   #2  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
No.
But the quality reduction of using 8 threads is negligible anyways. Don't worry about it.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2016, 22:01   #3  |  Link
Jamaika
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 614
In the test is generally threads one. You get the impression that eight threads is a bad idea, but it isn't true. It is quicker conversion. For CRF is only pass one. Pass two gives the same result.

Last edited by Jamaika; 20th October 2016 at 22:06.
Jamaika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2016, 09:27   #4  |  Link
kral2008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19
Guys,
Today I tried to convert a video.Mp4 encoded with HEVC MAIN 5.1 ~2500kbps to h264 using handbrake and total codec studio.
The presets are:
X264 Mian 3000kbps and the encode mode is "best" or "insane" in Handbrake.
Mainconcept H264 Mian 3000kbps and the encoding mode was in the slowest.

I configured an HP DL380 G9 server by two intel Xeon 2698 v4 processor and two Samsung 16GB PC4 2400 memory modules and have installed Windows Server 2012.
But what is strange that is that I encountered with very low usage of resources while encoding: only about 7 - 20% usage of CPU

Handbrake uses only one CPU, usage is ~ 20%,
But Total code studio uses both of them and all 40 cores, usage is ~ 10%

what's the problem? Why they can't use all power of the processors?




Last edited by kral2008; 16th November 2016 at 11:05.
kral2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 01:28   #5  |  Link
kuchikirukia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 439
Try disabling hyperthreading and setting threads to 40. You're probably single-thread limited somewhere and it would probably be best if that was pinned to a real core.
Too many lookahead threads? Too few? Try playing around with it.
kuchikirukia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 17:28   #6  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 701
do you have some bottleneck like ram hdd or use opencl stuff with a low end graphics card?
__________________
powered by Google Translator
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2016, 18:59   #7  |  Link
kral2008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
do you have some bottleneck like ram hdd or use opencl stuff with a low end graphics card?

About Ram and HDD, no. But about graphics, yes; cause you can't install any graphics card on severs (unless you use Workstations). The server uses a:
Quote:
Integrated Matrox G200eH2 video standard with 16MB of Video RAM
1280 x 1024 (32 bpp)
1920 x 1200 (16 bpp)
and:

Quote:
HPE iLO 4 On System Management Memory
16 MB Flash
256 MB DDR3 with ECC (112 MB after ECC and video)
only for a low resolution display to configure the server. Of course you can install Quadro cards like K2000 on servers, but they are very expensive.
I think servers injures from lacking a good enough graphics card.
Could this a problem? Consider that I didn't use any H/W Acceleration in both of Handbrake and Total code studio.
kral2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 00:54   #8  |  Link
kuchikirukia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 439
If you're not using anything openCL don't worry about it.

Why do you have no drives?

Last edited by kuchikirukia; 18th November 2016 at 00:59.
kuchikirukia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 10:41   #9  |  Link
kral2008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuchikirukia View Post
If you're not using anything openCL don't worry about it.

Why do you have no drives?
You mean that lack of any usual graphics card has no effect on this process?
Then what is the solution? I see some people have encoded BD media by x265 and its high profiles, the size is about ~70GB, what is the processor and parameters that they use?

Because windows monitoring can't detect the raid system that we made by "p440ar" smart array. however the core of windows and other applications can use it.
kral2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 17:43   #10  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Why don't you encode mutiple chunks simultaneously ?

Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 19:06   #11  |  Link
kral2008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why don't you encode mutiple chunks simultaneously ?

This could be the best solution.
How can I do that? You mean using vmware on the server, and then creating some virtual machine, then connecting these machines to the main server that has ripbot? or simply, using your application is enough?

Last edited by kral2008; 18th November 2016 at 19:13.
kral2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 21:59   #12  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Everything can be done in ripbot.
Setup is very easy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-BICnj62iE
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.